Login or register  
TV

James Remar

Mostly Credited As: James Remar
Birth Name: William James Remar
Date Of Birth: December 31, 1953 (Age 60)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts
Height: 5' 10 ½" (1.79 m)

James Remar



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hatfields & McCoys (2013) (2013)As: Joe Hatfield
The Legend of Korra (2012)As: Tonraq (Korra's Father) -- [Voice]
Chasing The Dream (2012)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Pipe Dream (2010)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Dexter (2006)As: Harry Morgan
North Shore (2004)As: Vincent Colville
The Huntress (2000)As: Warren "Tiny" Bellows
Total Security (1997)As: Frank Cisco
Episode Cast Credits 

Beware The Batman (2013) 
  Darkness 01x14: (Aug/09/2014) Voiced  Silver Monkey 
  Family 01x07: (Sep/07/2013) Voiced  Silver Monkey 
  Safe 01x04: (Aug/03/2013) Voiced  Silver Monkey / Mr. Reese 

From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (2014) 
  Boxman 01x09: (May/13/2014) As Ray Gecko 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Take It Back 10x13: (Feb/27/2014) As James Evans (Dr. Alex Karev's Father) 
  Get Up, Stand Up 10x12: (Dec/12/2013) As James Evans (Patient: Dr. Alex Karev's Father) 
  Man on the Moon 10x11: (Dec/05/2013) As James Evans (Patient: Dr. Alex Karev's Father) 
  Map Of You 10x06: (Oct/24/2013) As James Evans (Dr. Alex Karev's Father) 

Newsreaders (2013) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Jan/17/2013) Voiced  Commercial Announcer 

Ben 10: Ultimate Alien (2010) 
  The Ultimate Enemy (1) 02x31: (Mar/24/2012) Voiced  Vilgax, [Featuring]
  The Beginning of the End 02x30: (Mar/17/2012) Voiced  Vilgax, [Featuring]
  A Knight to Remember 02x22: (Dec/02/2011) Voiced  Vilgax, [Featuring]
  The Flame Keeper's Circle 02x16: (Oct/07/2011) Voiced  Vilgax, [Featuring]

Young Justice (2010) 
  Terrors 01x11: (Sep/23/2011) Voiced  Icicle Sr. 

Hawaii Five-0 (2010) 
  Ua Hiki Mai Kapalena Pau (Until the End is Near) 01x23: (May/09/2011) As Elliott Connor 

Human Target (2010) (2010) 
  Cool Hand Guerrero 02x10: (Jan/14/2011) As Warden Clancy Cole 

Private Practice (2007) 
  Playing God 04x03: (Oct/07/2010) As Gibby 

The Vampire Diaries (2009) 
  Blood Brothers 01x20: (Apr/29/2010) As Guiseppe Salvatore (Stefan and Damon Salvatore's Father) 
  Children of the Damned 01x13: (Feb/04/2010) As Giuseppe Salvatore (Stefan and Damon Salvatore's Father) 

FlashForward (2009) 
  Blowback 01x13: (Mar/25/2010) As James Erskine 

Batman: The Brave and The Bold (2008) 
  The Fate of Equinox! 01x26: (Nov/13/2009) Voiced  Two Face 
  The Masks of Matches Malone! 02x24: (Unaired) Voiced  Two-Face 

Criminal Minds (2005) 
  Demonology 04x17: (Mar/11/2009) As Tom Benton 

The Unit (2006) (2006) 
  Hero 04x15: (Mar/08/2009) As Reece 

Eli Stone (2008) 
  Praying for Time 01x08: (Mar/20/2008) As Arvin Solinsky 

The Batman (2004) 
  What Goes Up... 05x11: (Feb/16/2008) Voiced  Black Mask 
  The Batman/Superman Story (1) 05x01: (Sep/22/2007) Voiced  Black Mask 
  The Breakout 04x05: (Nov/11/2006) Voiced  Black Mask 

Jericho (2006) 
  Coalition of the Willing 01x21: (May/02/2007) As Jonah Prowse 
  Vox Populi 01x11: (Nov/29/2006) As Jonah Prowse 
  Red Flag 01x10: (Nov/22/2006) As Jonah Prowse 
  Crossroads 01x09: (Nov/15/2006) As Jonah Prowse 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Open Water 04x22: (May/01/2006) As Capt. Quentin Taylor 

Justice League Unlimited (2001) 
  Ancient History 05x11: (Apr/29/2006) Voiced  Hawkman / Shadow Thief 
  Shadow of the Hawk 05x02: (Sep/17/2005) Voiced  Carter Hall (uncredited as Shadow Thief) 
  In Blackest Night (2) 01x05: (Nov/26/2001) Voiced  Lead Manhunter 
  In Blackest Night (1) 01x04: (Nov/19/2001) Voiced  Lead Manhunter 

Battlestar Galactica (2003) 
  Home (2) 02x07: (Aug/26/2005) As Meier, [Special Guest Stars]
  Home (1) 02x06: (Aug/19/2005) As Meier, [Special Guest Stars]

Sex and the City (1998) 
  Let There Be Light 06x13: (Jan/04/2004) As Richard Wright 
  Luck Be an Old Lady 05x03: (Aug/04/2002) As Richard Wright 
  Unoriginal Sin 05x02: (Jul/28/2002) As Richard Wright 
  Anchors Away 05x01: (Jul/21/2002) As Richard Wright 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  Confidence 02x03: (Oct/09/2003) As Lucas Vohland 

Third Watch (1999) 
  Judgement Day (2) 04x06: (Oct/28/2002) As Det. Madjanski 
  Judgement Day (1) 04x05: (Oct/28/2002) As Det. Madjanski 
  To Protect... 04x03: (Oct/14/2002) As Det. Madjanski 
  The Chosen Few 04x02: (Oct/07/2002) As Det. Madjanski 

The Twilight Zone (2002) (2002) 
  Cradle of Darkness 01x05: (Oct/02/2002) As Alois Hitler 

The X-Files (1993) 
  Dæmonicus 09x03: (Dec/02/2001) As Josef Kobold 

7th Heaven (1996) 
  Are (2) 05x22: (May/21/2001) As James 
  Chances (1) 05x21: (May/14/2001) As James 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  The Principal 07x14: (Feb/06/1999) As Keith Bolt 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Dead Wait 03x06: (Jul/03/1991) As Red Buckley 

Crime Story (1986) 
  Blast from the Past 02x02: (Sep/29/1987) As Smilin' Jack 

The Hitchhiker (1983) 
  Homebodies 03x05: (Mar/17/1987) As Ron 

The Equalizer (1985) 
  High Performance 02x12: (Jan/07/1987) As Tremayne 

Miami Vice (1984) 
  Buddies 02x05: (Nov/01/1985) As Robbie Cann 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  Rites of Spring (2) 01x15: (May/19/1981) As Cooper 
  Rites of Spring (1) 01x14: (May/19/1981) As Cooper 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Remar Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

White Christmas - Black Mirror Recap

Two men, Matt Trent and Joe Potter, are assigned to an isolated outpost in..