Login or register  
TV

Iggy Pop

Mostly Credited As: Iggy Pop
Sometimes Credited As: The Stooges
Iggy Pop & The Stooges
James Oaterberg Jr.
Iggy
James Osterberg

Birth Name: James Newell Osterberg Jr.
Date Of Birth: April 21, 1947 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Height: 5' 7 ½" (1.71 m)

Iggy Pop



TV Appearances

Main cast 
BBC Music John Peel Lecture 2014 with Iggy Pop (2014)As: Himself
Lil' Bush: Resident of the United States (2007)As: Lil' Rummy -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Once Upon A Time In Wonderland (2013) 
  Heart of the Matter 01x11: (Mar/20/2014) Voiced  The Caterpillar 
  Nothing to Fear 01x09: (Mar/06/2014) Voiced  The Caterpillar 
  Home 01x08: (Dec/12/2013) Voiced  The Caterpillar 
  Forget Me Not 01x03: (Oct/24/2013) Voiced  The Caterpillar 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Iggy & the Stooges 09x55: (Apr/29/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

American Idol (2002) 
  1 Of 9 Voted Off 10x25: (Apr/07/2011) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Samuel L. Jackson, Emeril Lagasse, Iggy Pop & the Brighton Port Authority 16x165: (Jun/22/2009) As Himself, [Musical Guests]

Wintergasten (2007) 
  Iggy Pop 03x02: (Jun/15/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Henry Rollins Show (2006) 
  Iggy Pop, The Stooges 02x04: (May/04/2007) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Jamie Kennedy, Iggy Pop, The Stooges 05x66: (Apr/24/2007) As Himself 

American Dad! (2005) 
  American Dream Factory 02x11: (Jan/28/2007) Voiced  Jerry 

Fastlane (2002) 
  Ray Ray 01x06: (Nov/20/2002) As McNair 

Where Are They Now? (1999) (1999) 
  Bad Boys of Rock II 03x01: (Jun/07/2002) As Himself 

TFI Friday (1996) 
  Gianluca Vialli, Pet Shop Boys, Iggy Pop 05x04: (Oct/01/1999) As Himself 

Behind The Music (1997) 
  Iggy Pop 02x21: (Mar/14/1999) As Himself 

Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993) 
  The Magnificent Ferengi 06x10: (Jan/01/1998) As Yelgrun 

The Adventures of Pete & Pete (1993) 
  Dance Fever 03x05: (Nov/05/1995) As James Mecklenberg 
  Halloweenie 02x06: (Oct/09/1994) As James Mecklenberg 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  For Cryin' Out Loud 02x08: (May/22/1990) As Himself 

Shannon's Deal (1990) 
  Words to Music 01x01: (Apr/16/1990) As Danny Axton 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Tales from the Crypt (1989)• Music

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Beavis and Butt-Head Songs:
Temporary Insanity + "Butt Town" 
Crossing Jordan Songs:
Deja Past + Boogie Boy 
Digger (2) + Death is Certain 
Digger (1) + Death is Certain
+ Talking Snake 
Daria Songs:
Speedtrapped + Home 
Quinn the Brain + Lust for Life 
The Invitation + Lust for Life 
True Blood Songs:
Let's Boot and Rally + Let's Boot and Rally (with Bethany Cosentino) 
Chuck Songs:
Chuck Versus the Helicopter + Lust for Love 
Supernatural Songs:
Sin City + Power and Freedom 
Doctor Who Confidential Songs:
Look Who's Talking + The Passenger 
American Idol Songs:
1 Of 9 Voted Off + Wild Child 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Iggy Pop Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Iconic Actor, Leonard Nimoy, Passes Away at 83

In some very sad news, iconic and much loved actor Leonard Nimoy has..