Login or register  
TV

Lou Scheimer

Mostly Credited As: Lou Scheimer
Sometimes Credited As: Erik Gunden

Birth Name: Louis Scheimer
Date Of Birth: October 19, 1928 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Date Of Death: October 17, 2013
Cause Of Death: Parkinson's disease (Tarzana, California)

Lou Scheimer


Lou Scheimer died at the age of 85 and was born on October 19, 1928.
He is known for the show Tarzan Lord of the Jungle (Executive Producer).
He was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (USA) and died on October 17, 2013
He died in Tarzana, California (Parkinson's disease).

Lou Scheimer Lou Scheimer Lou Scheimer
TV Appearances

Main cast 
BraveStarr (1987)As: Various -- [Voice]
Ghostbusters (1986)As: Tracy, Sir Trance-A-Lot, Fib Face, Ansabone, Skelevision, Fuddy -- [Voice]
She-Ra: Princess of Power (1985)As: Kowl / Mantenna / Leech / Grizzlor / Modulok / The Horde Troopers / Spirit, Swift Wind / Multi-Bot / Orko / Snout Spout / Sorrowful the Dra -- [Voice]
He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (1983) (1983)As: Orko, King Randor, Stratos, Trap Jaw, Tri-Klops, Man-E-Faces, Kobra Khan, Mekaneck, Fisto, Clawful, Sy-Klone -- [Voice]
The New Adventures of Batman (1977)As: Bat-Mite, Bat-Computer -- [Voice]
Ark II (1976)As: Adam -- [Voice]
The New Adventures of Gilligan (1974)As: Stubby The Monkey -- [Voice]
Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids (1972)As: Dumb Donald, Stinger, Legal Eagle -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (1983) (1983) 
  The Witch and the Warrior 01x58: (Nov/23/1983) Voiced  Mallek 
  Wizard of Stone Mountain 01x50: (Nov/11/1983) Voiced  Mallek 
  Masks of Power 01x34: (Oct/20/1983) Voiced  Aran 
  The Return of Orko's Uncle 01x30: (Oct/14/1983) Voiced  Montork 

Ark II (1976) 
  The Slaves 01x02: (Sep/18/1976) Voiced  Adam's voice (uncredited), [Starring Roles]

Star Trek: The Animated Series (1973) 
  Albatross 02x04: (Sep/28/1974) Voiced  Demos 
  The Practical Joker 02x03: (Sep/21/1974) Voiced  Romulan Commander 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Gilligan's Planet (1982)• Executive Producer
Journey to the Center of the Earth (1967)• Producer
The Archie Show (1968)• Producer
The Archie Comedy Hour (1969)• Producer
The Groovie Goolies (1970)• Producer
The New Archie/Sabrina Hour (1977)• Executive Producer
Jason of Star Command (1978)• Executive Producer
The Ghost Busters (1975)• Executive Producer
The Hardy Boys (1969) (1969)• Producer
Aquaman (1967)• Producer
Archie's TV Funnies (1971)• Producer
Ark II (1976)• Executive Producer
Blackstar (1981)• Producer
BraveStarr (1987)• Producer
Fantastic Voyage (1968)• Producer
Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids (1972)• Producer
Ghostbusters (1986)• Executive Producer
He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (1983) (1983)• Executive Producer
Isis (1975)• Executive Producer
Lassie's Rescue Rangers (1973)• Producer
Mission: Magic (1973)• Producer
My Favorite Martians (1973)• Producer
Shazam! (1974)• Executive Producer
She-Ra: Princess of Power (1985)• Executive Producer
Star Trek: The Animated Series (1973)• Producer
Tarzan and the Super 7 (1978)• Executive Producer
Tarzan Lord of the Jungle (1976)• Executive Producer
The Adventures of Superboy (1966) (1966)• Producer
The Brady Kids (1972)• Producer
The Kid Super Power Hour with Shazam! (1981)• Producer
The New Adventures of Batman (1977)• Executive Producer
The New Adventures of Gilligan (1974)• Producer
The New Adventures of Superman (1966)• Producer
The Secret Lives of Waldo Kitty (1975)• Producer
The Superman/Aquaman Hour of Adventure (1967)• Producer
The US of Archie (1974)• Producer
Will the Real Jerry Lewis Please Sit Down? (1970)• Producer
The New Adventures of Zorro (1981) (1981)• Producer
The New Animated Adventures of Flash Gordon (1979)• Executive Producer
Westwind (1975)• Producer
The Adventures of Batman (1968)• Producer
Space Sentinels (1977)• Executive Producer
The Tom & Jerry Comedy Show (1980)• Producer
Sabrina, The Teenage Witch (1971) (1970)• Producer
Space Academy (1977)• Executive Producer
Fabulous Funnies (1978)• Executive Producer
The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse and Heckle & Jeckle (1979)• Executive Producer
Archie's Funhouse (1970)• Producer
Uncle Croc's Block (1975)• Executive Producer
The Batman/Superman Hour (1968)• Producer
The New Adventures of the Lone Ranger (1980)• Producer
Rod Rocket (1963)• Series Director

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lou Scheimer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Interview With Arthur Matthews Of 'Toast of London'

With credits including 'Big Train', 'Brass Eye', 'Black Books', the Ted..

BBC One Announce Impressive Cast List For Iain Banks, 'Stonemouth'

BBC have announced an impressive array of cast for the adaption of Iain..

X Factor - Double Elimination Results

Dermot returned with the results of the second public vote of the series..