Login or register  
TV

Andrew Sachs

Mostly Credited As: Andrew Sachs
Birth Name: Andreas Siegfried Sachs
Date Of Birth: April 07, 1930 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: Germany
Birth Place: Berlin
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Andrew Sachs


Andrew Sachs is 84 years old and was born on April 07, 1930.
He is known for his role as Ernest Springer in the show Dead Ernest.
He is 5' 4" (1.62 m) tall and was born in Berlin (Germany)

Andrew Sachs Andrew Sachs Andrew Sachs Andrew Sachs
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Going Postal (2010)As: Groat
Egypt (2005)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
That Peter Kay Thing (2000)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Attachments (2000)As: Murray Plaskow
Jack of Hearts (1999)As: Peter Pryce
Pirates (1994)As: Mr. Neville Jones/Basmati Bill
Every Silver Lining (1993)As: Nat Silver
The Gingerbread Man (1992)As: Various characters -- [Voice]
There Comes A Time... (1985)As: Tony James
Tom O'Connor (1984) (1984)As: Himself (Series 1)
Dead Ernest (1982)As: Ernest Springer
Fawlty Towers (1975)As: Manuel
Episode Cast Credits 

This Morning (1988) 
  February 19, 2014 26x115: (Feb/19/2014) As Himself 
  May 15, 2009 21x172: (May/15/2009) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  February 19, 2014 15x50: (Feb/19/2014) As Himself 
  May 25, 2010 11x145: (May/25/2010) As Himself 

Casualty (1986) 
  Pascal's Wager 25x44: (Jul/16/2011) As Mendel Lan 

Countdown (UK) (1982) 
  Episode 5113 63x50: (Sep/17/2010) As Himself 
  Episode 5112 63x49: (Sep/16/2010) As Himself 
  Episode 5111 63x48: (Sep/15/2010) As Himself 
  Episode 5110 63x47: (Sep/14/2010) As Himself 

All Star Mr & Mrs (2008) 
  Series 3, Episode 6 03x06: (Feb/06/2010) As Himself 

The Bill (1984) 
  Episode 390 22x13: (Feb/15/2006) As David Leyton 

Holby City (1999) 
  Dignity 07x43: (Aug/09/2005) As Joseph Wolpert 

Doctors (2000) 
  Mr Punch 04x64: (May/01/2003) As Geoffrey Vickerstaff 

Silent Witness (1996) 
  The World Cruise (1) 05x01: (Dec/11/2000) As Josef Horowitz 

Horizon (1964) 
  Einstein: Miracle Year 32x02: (Jan/12/1996) As Albert Einstein 

Minder (1979) 
  All Things Brighton Beautiful 10x03: (Jan/20/1994) As Sidney 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  The Tempest 02x05: (Feb/27/1980) As Trinculo 

Codename (1970) 
  The Alpha Men 01x10: (Jun/09/1970) As Stein 

Callan (1967) 
  The Same Trick Twice Over 03x03: (Apr/22/1970) As German Captain 

Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased) (1969) (1969) 
  Somebody Just Walked Over My Grave 01x17: (Jan/09/1970) As Commentator 

Legend of Death (1965) 
  The Golden Intruder 01x01: (Jul/19/1965) As Dr Zemouron 

Dial RIX (1962) 
  No Plums in the Pudding 01x05: (Dec/26/1962) As Thin Furniture Man 
  What a Drag 01x02: (Oct/05/1962) As Harry Daisy 

The Saint (1962) 
  The Loaded Tourist 01x05: (Nov/01/1962) As Jacques 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He was paid restitution for damages by the BBC after an incident filming "Fawlty Towers" (1975), where a jacket was treated with acid by the special effects department to look as if it was on fire in the scene where the entire kitchen is one fire, and really did burn through to his skin. He still bears the scars to this very day.

On the set of "Fawlty Towers" (1975), he was very nearly knocked out with a heavy pan by John Cleese. The BBC prepared one of the prop pans on the set to be heavily padded internally, but it was dark Cleese grabbed the wrong one and hit him hard over the head while he had straightened up. Sachs had a headache for two days.

There is a wax figure of him as the "Manuel" character, from the legendary "Fawlty Towers" (1975) TV series, in Madam Tussaud's in London.

He was Nominated for the BAFTA TV Award as "Best Light Entertainment Performance" in the role of "Manuel" on the BBC series "Fawlty Towers" in 1980.

Sachs is German by birth and was asked to dub his own lines into German when the series was exported. Being a native German speaker, he had no problem with the script, but it took him quite a while to work out how to speak German with a Spanish accent.

Andrew Sachs Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

HBO Announces 'Olive Kitteridge' Dates

HBO has announced that the first two parts of the four-part 'Olive..

Downton Abbey Return Date Announced; Trailer Released

Good news for fans of Downton Abbey who are eagerly awaiting the premiere..

Celebrity Big Brother - Second Celebrity Evicted

The second celebrity has just been evicted from the house live on Channel..