Login or register  
TV

Ballard Berkeley

Mostly Credited As: Ballard Berkeley
Sometimes Credited As: Ballard Barclay
Ballard Berkley

Birth Name: Ballard Blascheck
Date Of Birth: August 06, 1904 (Age 83)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Margate, Kent, England
Date Of Death: January 16, 1988
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Ballard Berkeley



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Fawlty Towers (1975)As: The Major
United! (1965)As: Dr. Newkes
Leave It to Todhunter (1958)As: Chief Detective Inspector Moresby
Episode Cast Credits 

That's My Boy (1981) 
  Unfair Dismissal 03x05: (May/25/1984) As Cmdr Buckley 

Are You Being Served? (1973) 
  Memories Are Made of This 09x03: (May/06/1983) As Fisherman 

The New Avengers (1976) 
  Dirtier by the Dozen 01x11: (Jan/07/1977) As Colonel Foster 

Mike Yarwood In Persons (1976) 
  The Mike Yarwood Christmas Show (Dec/27/1976) As Various 

Bless This House (UK) (1971) 
  Strangers In The Night 02x06: (Mar/27/1972) As Group Captain 

The Shadow of the Tower (1972) 
  A Fly in the Ointment 01x07: (Feb/17/1972) As Sir Thomas Tyrell 

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Wed 24 Feb, 1971 12x16: (Feb/24/1971) As Colonel Cantrill 

All Gas and Gaiters (1966) 
  The Bishop Has a Flutter 03x02: (Jan/15/1969) As Lord Ringmould 

Sherlock Holmes (1965) (1965) 
  The Hound of the Baskervilles: Part 1 02x04: (Sep/30/1968) As Sir Charles Baskerville 
  The Illustrious Client 01x02: (Feb/20/1965) As Sir James Damery 

Inspector Maigret (1960) 
  A Man Condemned 04x05: (Oct/29/1963) As Dr. Pardon 

Ghost Squad (1961) 
  The Retirement of the Gentle Dove 02x14: (Mar/30/1963) As Lieber 

No Hiding Place (1959) 
  The Skeleton Wore Boots 04x13: (Jul/31/1962) As Beverley 
  The Goat's Whiskers 02x22: (Sep/30/1960) As Simmy Knowles 

Ivanhoe (1958) (1958) 
  The Swindler 01x35: (Dec/07/1958) As Rand the Goldsmith 

H.G. Wells' Invisible Man (1959) 
  Play to Kill 01x06: (Oct/26/1958) As Manton (Walter Manton) 

The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955) 
  Roman Gold 03x24: (Mar/10/1958) As Tybalt 
  Queen Eleanor 01x08: (Nov/14/1955) As Count de Waldern 

The Buccaneers (US) (1956) 
  Dan Tempest Holds an Auction 01x30: (Apr/10/1957) As Rafton 

The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (1956) 
  Ferocious Fathers 01x02: (Sep/22/1956) As Sir Ugan 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Ballard Berkeley Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Reunion - The Following Mini-Review and Recap (lots of spoilers)

Wow, that was a surprisingly good episode in a series that is best known..