Login or register  
TV

Prunella Scales


Mostly Credited As: Prunella Scales
Sometimes Credited As: Prunella Scales, CBE

Birth Name: Prunella Margaret Rumney Illingworth
Date Of Birth: June 22, 1932 (Age 82)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Sutton Abinger, Surrey, England
Height: 5' 3" (1.6 m)

Prunella Scales




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Great Canal Journeys (2014)As: Herself
After Henry (1988)As: Sarah France
Mapp and Lucia (1985) (1985)As: Elizabeth Mapp
Fawlty Towers (1975)As: Sybil Fawlty
Marriage Lines (1963)As: Kate Starling
Episode Cast Credits 

The Alan Titchmarsh Show (2007) 
  Series 14, Episode 36 14x36: (Mar/10/2014) As Herself 

The One Show (2006) 
  July 5, 2012 06x234: (Jul/05/2012) As Herself 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  A Pocket Full of Rye 04x01: (Sep/06/2009) As Mrs Mackenzie 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Miss Marple, Series IV: (1) A Pocket Full of Rye 39x20: (Jul/05/2009) As Mrs. MacKenzie 

Comedy Map of Britain (2007) 
  West Country to Wales 01x02: (Feb/03/2007) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 11, Show 13 11x13: (Jan/31/2007) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 2, Show 4 02x04: (Jan/07/2000) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Where the Heart Is (UK) (1997) 
  When All This Is Over 09x02: (Jul/03/2005) As Hattie Dymchurch 

Casualty (1986) 
  Out With A Bang 19x03: (Sep/18/2004) As Jocelyn Anderson 

Silent Witness (1996) 
  Faith: Part 2 05x06: (Mar/23/2001) As Anne Parker 
  Faith: Part 1 05x05: (Mar/16/2001) As Anne Parker 

Midsomer Murders (1998) 
  Beyond the Grave 03x04: (Feb/05/2000) As Eleanor Bunsall, [Starring Roles]

Dalziel and Pascoe (1996) 
  An Advancement of Learning 01x02: (Mar/23/1996) As Edith Disney 

Unnatural Causes (1986) 
  Home Cooking 01x01: (Nov/08/1986) As Judith 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  The Merry Wives of Windsor 05x03: (Dec/28/1982) As Mistress Page 

Bergerac (1981) 
  Unlucky Dip 01x03: (Nov/01/1981) As Gloria Gibbins 

Target (UK) (1977) 
  A Good and Faithful Woman 02x02: (Sep/22/1978) As Diana Blake 

Crime of Passion (1970) 
  Henri 04x02: (Sep/17/1973) As Adele 

7 Of One (1973) 
  One Man's Meat 01x06: (Apr/29/1973) As Marion Joyce 

Thirty-Minute Theatre (1965) 
  Blues in the Morning 01x228: (Nov/22/1971) As Marie 

Faces Of Jim (1961) 
  The Face of Genius 01x02: (Nov/23/1961) As

Coronation Street (1960) 
  Friday 24th February 1961 02x15: (Feb/24/1961) As Eileen Hughes 
  Wednesday 15th February 1961 02x12: (Feb/15/1961) As Eileen Hughes 
  Wednesday 25th January 1961 02x07: (Jan/25/1961) As Eileen Hughes 
  Friday 20th January 1961 02x06: (Jan/20/1961) As Eileen Hughes 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

She is the mother of Samuel West.

Prunella Scales Quotes

No quotes added for this person