Login or register  
TV

Joe Mantegna

Mostly Credited As: Joe Mantegna
Birth Name: Joseph Anthony Mantegna, Jr.
Date Of Birth: November 13, 1947 (Age 67)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Joe Mantegna



TV Appearances

Main cast 
Homeward Bound Telethon (2013)As: Himself (Co-Host)
Midway USA's Gun Stories (2011)As: Himself (Host)
The Starter Wife (2007)As: Lou Manahan (Season 1)
Criminal Minds (2005)As: David Rossi (S03-)
Joan of Arcadia (2003)As: Will Girardi
First Monday (2002)As: Justice Joseph Novelli
National Memorial Day Concert (2001)As: Himself (Co-Host 2005 - present)
The Last Don (1997)As: Pippi De Lena
Episode Cast Credits 

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  Joe Mantegna and Bellamy Young 02x53: (Nov/26/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  'Criminal Minds' Joe Mantegna and 'Scandal's' Bellamy Young 02x28: (Oct/22/2014) As Himself 
  Criminal Minds Star Joe Mantegna and Chicago PD's Sophia Bush. Plus, a Performance by UK's Fastest Rising Star: Birdy 01x122: (Apr/02/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  What To Expect When Bart's Expecting 25x19: (Apr/27/2014) Voiced  Fat Tony, [Special Guest Stars]
  Penny-Wiseguys 24x05: (Nov/18/2012) Voiced  Fat Tony, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Real Housewives of Fat Tony 22x19: (May/01/2011) Voiced  Fat Tony 
  Donnie Fatso 22x09: (Dec/12/2010) Voiced  Fat Tony / Fit Tony, [Special Guest Stars]

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 2, Episode 140 02x140: (Apr/06/2012) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

Top Gear (US) (2010) 
  Dangerous Cars 02x11: (Feb/28/2012) As Himself (Big Star, Small Car) 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Chris O'Donnell; Joe Mantegna; Joe Pantoliano; Dr. Wayne Dyer 02x12: (Sep/22/2009) As Himself 
  Jimmy Kimmel; Joe Mantegna; the Wiggles 01x32: (Oct/21/2008) As Himself 

The Starter Wife (2007) 
  Woman Over the Influence 02x10: (Dec/12/2008) As Lou Manahan, [Special Guest Stars]
  The French Disconnection 02x07: (Nov/14/2008) As Lou Manahan, [Special Guest Stars]
  Das Booty Call 02x05: (Oct/31/2008) As Lou Manahan, [Special Guest Stars]

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Don Rickles, Joe Mantegna 04x37: (Feb/21/2008) As Himself 
  Joe Mantegna, Brooks & Dunn 02x117: (Jul/13/2006) As Himself 
  Emma Bunton, Stan Lee, Joe Mantegna 01x23: (Feb/02/2005) As Himself 

Comedy Central Roast (2003) 
  Roast of Denis Leary 01x01: (Aug/10/2003) As Himself (Roaster) 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  Inside NYPD Blue: A Decade on the Job (Sep/24/2002) As Himself (Host) 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Joe Mantegna 05x115: (Sep/11/2000) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Rugrats (1991) 
  The Matress / Looking For Jack 04x14: (Nov/01/1997) Voiced  Jack Montello | Diner #2 

Duckman (1994) 
  Love! Anger! Kvetching! 04x13: (Apr/12/1997) Voiced  Rube Richter 
  A Star is Abhorred 04x11: (Mar/15/1997) Voiced  Rube Richter 

Frasier (1993) 
  I Hate Frasier Crane 01x04: (Oct/07/1993) Voiced  Derek Mann 

Fallen Angels (1993) 
  The Quiet Room 01x03: (Aug/29/1993) As Carl Streeter 

American Experience (1988) 
  Knute Rockne and His Fighting Irish 05x12: (Feb/08/1993) Voiced  Narrator 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Danny DeVito/Bon Jovi 18x10: (Jan/09/1993) As Bill Swerski, [Uncredited]
  Joe Mantegna/Vanilla Ice 16x10: (Jan/12/1991) As Himself (Host) 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  Shelter Skelter 02x16: (May/21/1987) As Harry Dobbs 

Simon & Simon (1981) 
  Emeralds Are Not a Girl's Best Friend 02x01: (Oct/05/1982) As Henry 

Archie Bunker's Place (1979) 
  Of Mice and Bunker 03x20: (Mar/07/1982) As Joe Garver 

Bosom Buddies (1980) 
  Road to Monte Carlo 02x05: (Dec/04/1981) As The Sheik 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Criminal Minds (2005) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Road Home 09x13 Jan/22/2014 As: Director
Trivia

Joe is a noted cat owner and lover, he even did an interview for Cat Fancy in October of 2009.

Joe is the father of actress Gina Mantegna, who appeared in the "Criminal Minds" episode 3rd Life 03x12: (Jan/09/2008).

Joe Mantegna Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' star Perri Luc..

Festive Fun for the Young (and the young at heart)

It’s days before Christmas and the kids are wild with anticipation..