Login or register  
TV

James Roday

Mostly Credited As: James Roday
Birth Name: James David Rodriguez
Date Of Birth: April 04, 1976 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Antonio, Texas
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

James Roday


James Rodriguez was born on April 4, 1976 in San Antonio, Texas. He studied theater and earned a bachelors degree in fine arts, as well as having taken part in several theatrical productions before landing roles in Hollywood. He went on to star in films Beerfest and Dukes of Hazard as well as television series, Miss Match and First Years, before landing the breakthrough role of Shawn Spencer on the USA series, Psych.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Good Session (2014)As: Joel
Psych (2006)As: Shawn Spencer
Miss Match (2003)As: Nick Paine
First Years (2001)As: Edgar "Egg" Ross
Ryan Caulfield: Year One (1999)As: Vic
Episode Cast Credits 

Access Hollywood Live (2010) 
  Season 4, Episode 143 04x143: (Mar/26/2014) As Himself 

Tavis Smiley (2004) 
  Bruce Jones, Dule Hill, James Roday 11x65: (Mar/24/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Love Bites (2011) 
  TMI 01x06: (Jul/07/2011) As Jeff 

WWE Tough Enough (2001) 
  I've Been Bamboozled and Flabbergated 05x08: (May/23/2011) As Himself 

Fear Itself (2008) 
  In Sickness and in Health 01x04: (Jun/26/2008) As Carlos 

Providence (1999) 
  The Good Fight 04x13: (Jan/25/2002) As Alexander 

Get Real (US) (1999) 
  Choices 01x11: (Jan/12/2000) As Trent Sykes 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Psych (2006)• Co-Producer
• Producer

Episode Crew


Psych (2006) (Credited in 15 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 15 episode crew credits
A Nightmare On State Street 08x09 Mar/19/2014 As: Director
1967: A Psych Odyssey 08x06 Feb/26/2014 As: Writer
Deez Nups 07x07 Apr/10/2013 As: Director, Writer
Lassie Jerky 07x03 Mar/13/2013 As: Director, Writer
Autopsy Turvy 06x14 Mar/28/2012 As: Writer
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
James Roday Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 5's Festive Highlights include 'White Dee: Behind the Headlines' and new one-off drama 'The Haunting of Radcliffe House'

Channel 5 have announced a bunch of festive highlight's today, show's such..

Channel 4 Announce Alan Carr, '8 Out of 10 Cats', 'Googlebox' and 'The Last Leg' Specials

Channel 4 have announced the Christmas and New Year specials of ‘Alan..

My Mad Fat Diary Third Series Confirmed by E4

Yesterday Channel 4 teased the third series of hit teen-drama 'My Mad Fat..