Login or register  
TV

Jim Henson


Mostly Credited As: Jim Henson
Sometimes Credited As: Kermit the Frog

Birth Name: James Maury Henson
Date Of Birth: September 24, 1936 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Greenville, Mississippi
Date Of Death: May 16, 1990
Cause Of Death: Bacterial pneumonia (New York, NY)
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Jim Henson




TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Jim Henson Hour (1989)As: Himself / Kermit the Frog / Link Hogthrob / Waldorf / Timecaster / Rowlf / Bugsy / Muppet Newsman / Upright (Song of (Dog City)
Fraggle Rock (1983)As: Cantus The Minstrel, Cov -- [Voice]
The Muppet Show (1976)As: Kermit the Frog / Rowlf the Dog / Link Hogthrob / The Swedish Chef / Dr. Teeth / Muppet Newsman / Waldorf (puppetry and voice) -- [Voice]
Sesame Street (1969)As: Kermit the Frog + Others (1969-1990), Guy Smiley (1970-1990), Papa Twiddlebug (1972-1984),Ernie , Sinister Sam (1975) (1975-1990) -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 41st Annual Emmy Awards 41x01: (Sep/17/1989) As Winner: Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series (for 'The Jim Henson Hour': episode 'Dog City') 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 796 04x27: (Feb/07/1986) As Himself 

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962) 
  790402 17x22: (Apr/02/1979) Voiced  Kermit the Frog - Guest Host 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Fraggle Rock (1983)• Executive Producer
Jim Henson's The Storyteller (1988)• Executive Producer
• Character Designer
Jim Henson's The Storyteller: Greek Myths (1991)• Executive Producer
Muppet Babies (1984)• Creator
Sesame Street (1969)• Creator
The Muppet Show (1976)• Creator
• Executive Producer
Late Night Liars (2010)• Puppet Design Team (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)

Episode Crew


Muppet Babies (1984) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
Quoth the Weirdo 06x13 Dec/09/1989 As: Director
Faster Than a Speeding Weirdo 06x07 Oct/28/1989 As: Director
My Muppet Valentine 04x07 Oct/31/1987 As: Director
Where No Muppet Has Gone Before 04x04 Oct/10/1987 As: Writer
The Great Cookie Robbery 02x04 Oct/05/1985 As: Director
Jim Henson's The Storyteller (1988) (Credited in 2 episodes from this show) 
 
The Heartless Giant 01x08 Jul/03/1988 As: Director
The Soldier and Death 01x01 May/15/1988 As: Director
The Muppet Show (1976) (Credited in 120 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 120 episode crew credits
Melissa Manchester 05x24 Jun/08/1981 As: Writer
Senor Wences 05x23 May/30/1981 As: Writer
Marty Feldman 05x22 May/23/1981 As: Writer
Buddy Rich 05x21 May/16/1981 As: Writer
Wally Boag 05x20 May/09/1981 As: Writer
Featured Songs

The Neighbors (2012) Songs:
Cold War + Rainbow Connection (as Kermit) 
Merry Crap-Mas + Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas (as Kermit) 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jim Henson Quotes

No quotes added for this person