Login or register  
TV

Steve Whitmire

Mostly Credited As: Steve Whitmire
Sometimes Credited As: Beaker
Kermit
Kermit the Frog
Kermit the Frog & Rizzo the Rat
Rizzo the Rat
Rizzo the Rat Statler & Waldorf

Birth Name: Steven Lawrence Whitmire
Date Of Birth: September 24, 1959 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Steve Whitmire



Steve Whitmire Steve Whitmire Steve Whitmire Steve Whitmire
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Great Debate (2009)As: Statler -- [Voice]
A Muppets Christmas: Letters To Santa (2008)As: Rizzo the Rat/Kermit the Frog -- [Voice]
Studio DC: Almost Live (2008)As: Kermit the Frog/Rizzo the Rat -- [Voice]
Sesame Street Unpaved (1999)As: Kermit the Frog / Ernie / Guy Smiley -- [Voice]
Muppets Tonight (1996)As: Kermit the Frog / Rizzo the Rat / Beaker / Andy Pig
Fraggle Rock (1983)As: Marlon Fraggle, Wembley Fraggle, Mermer Merggle -- [Voice]
The Muppet Show (1976)As: Foo Foo (1979-1981) / Rizzo the Rat (1979-1981) / Lips (1980-1981) -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  The Most Wanted Man in Hollywood Is in the House ... Kermit the Frog! He's Spilling His Hidden Talent! 08x125: (Mar/28/2014) Voiced  Kermit the Frog, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  James Spader, Kermit the Frog, Black 47 01x21: (Mar/17/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Puppy Bowl (2005) 
  Puppy Bowl X - First & Goal 01x10: (Feb/02/2014) Voiced  Kermit the Frog 

Good Luck Charlie (2010) 
  Duncan Dream House 04x01: (Apr/28/2013) Voiced  Kermit the Frog 

30 Rock (2006) 
  My Whole Life Is Thunder 07x08: (Dec/06/2012) Voiced  Kermit the Frog 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 16, Show 190 16x190: (Jun/11/2012) Voiced  Kermit the Frog, [Featuring]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Miss Piggy, Mickey Rourke, Mute Math 19x183: (Nov/04/2011) Voiced  Kermit the Frog (Footage from “Muppet Treasure Island”), [Uncredited]
  961112 05x19: (Nov/12/1996) As Kermit the Frog (as Kermit the Frog) 

Deal Or No Deal (US) (2005) 
  Episode 311 03x12: (Nov/02/2007) Voiced  Kermit the Frog, [Special Guest Stars]

Dave Navarro's Spread (2007) 
  Season 1, Episode 2 01x02: (May/24/2007) Voiced  Himself (Kermit the Frog) 

I Love the '70s: Volume 2 (2006) 
  1978 01x09: (Jul/14/2006) As Kermit the Frog, [Interviewees]

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Roger Bart, David Tutera, Barbara Walters, Steve Whitmire 02x72: (Dec/21/2005) As Himself (as Kermit the Frog) 
  Big Kenny Alphin, James Boyce, Carmen Electra, John Rich 02x71: (Dec/20/2005) As Himself (as Kermit the Frog) 
  Eric Jacobson, Camryn Manheim, Steve Whitmire 02x39: (Nov/03/2005) As Kermit the Frog (voice) 
  Merv Griffin, Eric Jacobson, Kelly Monaco, Kendra Todd 01x156: (May/23/2005) As Himself (as Kermit) 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Tori Amos, Pepe the King Prawn, Leelee Sobieski, Steve Whitmire 01x77: (May/06/2005) As Kermit the Frog (as Kermit the Frog) 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Robert DeNiro/Destiny's Child 30x08: (Dec/18/2004) Voiced  Kermit the Frog, [Uncredited]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Kermit the Frog 06x17: (Feb/13/2001) As Kermit the Frog, [Interviewees]

The Cosby Show (1984) 
  Cliff's Nightmare 06x14: (Jan/11/1990) As Puppeteer 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Steve Whitmire has been the voices of Fraggles and Muppets both. On "Fraggle Rock" he played “Bean Bunny”, “Wembley Fraggle” and “Sprocket the dog”. The Muppets he has voiced include “Ernie” and “Kermit the Frog” from “Sesame Street". He has also voiced “Beaker”, “Rizzo the Rat” and one of the hecklers up in the balcony seats on “The Muppet Show” in “Statler”.

Steve Whitmire Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Will 'The Legacy' Be Another Enticing Danish Drama?

We fell in love with Danish drama after 'The Killing' hit our TV's in..

Sky Arts 1 Announce A Host of Christmas Specials Including Specials From Katherine Jenkins and Michael Buble

Sky Arts 1 have announced a host of Christmas specials including a..

Channel 4 Announce 'Obsessive Compulsive Cleaners' Christmas Special, as well as a raft of Food & Lifestyle Special's

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘Obsessive Compulsive..