Login or register  
TV

Jane Leeves

Mostly Credited As: Jane Leeves
Birth Name: Amanda Jane Leeves
Date Of Birth: April 18, 1961 (Age 53)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Ilford, Essex, England
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Jane Leeves


Jane Leeves was born on April 18, 1961 in Ilford, Essex, England (in the greater London area) and grew up in East Grinstead. She has one sister, named Kathryn.

Leeves studied ballet and worked as a model, until she made her first appearance in Monty Python's Meaning of Life, playing an angel, though she was uncredited. She also became a regular on The Benny Hill Show, and was cast in the syndicated 1986 sitcom, Throb! Soon after, she got a part on the show Murphy Brown, which led to a recurring role playing a virgin who dates Jerry on the sitcom, Seinfeld. In 1993, she was cast as Daphne Moon on the series Frasier, for which she received an Emmy nomination and won fame in the U.S.

Leeves has also been active making films, including To Live and Die in L.A (1985), James and the Giant Peach (1996), and Music of the Heart (1999).

Leeves married CBS Paramount Television executive Marshall Coben, in 1996, and they have two children – a daughter, Isabella, and a son, Finn. She lives with her family in Southern California.

Jane Leeves Jane Leeves Jane Leeves Jane Leeves Jane Leeves Jane Leeves Jane Leeves Jane Leeves
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Hot In Cleveland (2010)As: Joy Scroggs
Misconceptions (2006)As: Amanda Watson
Frasier (1993)As: Daphne Moon Crane
Throb (1986)As: Prudence Anne Bartlett "Blue"
Episode Cast Credits 

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Hot in Cleveland 06x40: (Nov/07/2014) As Herself 
  Hot in Cleveland 05x121: (Mar/26/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Jane Leeves, Valerie Bertinelli & Wendie Malick 11x182: (Nov/05/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Chew (2011) 
  Traditions With a Twist 04x43: (Nov/05/2014) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 262 39x262: (Nov/04/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Celebrity Name Game (2014) 
  Jane Leeves & Tony Hale 01x48: (Oct/23/2014) As Herself 
  Jane Leeves & Tony Hale 01x27: (Oct/09/2014) As Herself 

The Queen Latifah Show (2013) 
  Comedy's Leading Man: Adam Sandler! Plus, Hot in Cleveland's Jane Leeves, Country Music's Best New Artist, Joe Nichols 01x159: (May/23/2014) As Herself 

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  Hot in Hollywood 02x14: (May/22/2014) As Herself - Celebrity Guest 

The Dr. Oz Show (2009) 
  How to Defy Your Age with the Cast of Hot in Cleveland 05x126: (Mar/25/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Talk (2010) 
  Betty White, Valerie Bertinelli, Wendie Malick, Jane Leeves 03x181: (Jun/17/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 3, Episode 56 03x56: (Nov/28/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 58 16x58: (Nov/26/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 7, Episode 181 07x181: (May/13/2004) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 5, Episode 91 05x91: (May/07/2002) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Teacher Abuse Caught on Tape; Stars of Hot in Cleveland 01x61: (Dec/07/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 15, Show 180 15x180: (May/25/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  May 25, 2011 12x145: (May/25/2011) As Herself 

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  The Glamorous Life 06x14: (Jan/31/2010) As Dr. Graham 
  How About A Friendly Shrink? 06x13: (Jan/17/2010) As Dr. Graham 

The Penguins of Madagascar (2008) 
  Monkey Love 01x29: (Aug/20/2009) Voiced  LuLu 

The Starter Wife (2007) 
  Woman Over the Influence 02x10: (Dec/12/2008) As Anne, [Special Guest Stars]
  The French Disconnection 02x07: (Nov/14/2008) As Anne, [Special Guest Stars]

Twenty Good Years (US) (2006) 
  Big Love 01x02: (Oct/18/2006) As Mary Frances, [Special Guest Stars]

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Jane Leeves, Daisy Sampson, Mark Steel 28x04: (Nov/05/2004) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Terry Wogan, Jane Leeves, Frank Skinner, The Bees 06x07: (Apr/23/2004) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Regina Monologues 15x04: (Nov/23/2003) Voiced  Edwina 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Jane Leeves 05x68: (May/17/2000) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Disney's Hercules (1998) 
  Hercules and the Big Games 01x28: (Nov/04/1998) Voiced  Athena 
  Hercules and the Owl of Athens 01x14: (Sep/17/1998) Voiced  Athena 
  Hercules and the Pool Party 01x09: (Sep/10/1998) Voiced  Athena 
  Hercules and the Assassin 01x04: (Sep/03/1998) Voiced  Athena 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Finale (2) 09x24: (May/14/1998) As Marla 
  The Finale (1) 09x23: (May/14/1998) As Marla Penny 
  The Pilot (2) 04x24: (May/20/1993) As Marla 
  The Contest 04x11: (Nov/18/1992) As Marla 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Dan Rather, Jane Leeves, Tori Amos 04x89: (Jan/29/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Blossom (1991) 
  Love Stinks! 01x14: (Apr/29/1991) As Sheila 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Jane Leeves Quotes
They say if you can deliver a funny line and you're not ugly, it's gold.

Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..