Login or register  
TV

Jeff Daniels

Mostly Credited As: Jeff Daniels
Birth Name: Jeffrey Warren Daniels
Date Of Birth: February 19, 1955 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Athens, Georgia
Height: 6' 3" (1.9 m)

Jeff Daniels


Jeff Daniels is an American actor and musician, and was born on February 19, 1955 in Athens, Georgia. Daniels first got the acting bug via the stage, performing in theater productions throughout his school career, and into adulthood. Daniels made his screen debut in the 1981 Milos Forman film 'Ragtime.' He then moved on to a well received supporting role in 1983's 'Terms of Endearment.' Daniels holds the distinction of receiving back to back to back Golden Globe nominations for Best Actor. In 1985, he starred in Woody Allen's 'The Purple Rose of Cairo', and in 1986, he starred opposite Melanie Griffith in 'Something Wild.'

Daniels' next beloved film role came in the 1990 horror/comedy 'Arachnophobia', for which the actor was nominated for a Saturn award. In 1993, Daniels drew critical raves as Union Col. Joshua Chamberlain in 'Gettysburg.' 1994 brought Daniels two mainstream hits in the form of the action/thriller 'Speed', and the Farrelly brothers comedy 'Dumb and Dumber.' Daniels' performance as lovable goofball Harry Dunn still remains one of his most widely recognized. 1998 comedy/drama 'Pleasantville' saw more critical love come Daniels' way.

Fast-forwarding to 2005 (because if we didn't, we'd be here all day), Daniels received multiple award nominations for his performance as Bernard Berkman in Noah Baumbach's 'The Squid and the Whale.' Despite his film career never really slowing down, Daniels chose to star in his first TV series in 2012. Daniels portrays flawed news anchor Will McAvoy on the HBO drama 'The Newsroom', a role that once again garnered him a Golden Globe nomination. 'The Newsroom' began its second season in the summer of 2013.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Newsroom (2012) (2012)As: Will McAvoy
Episode Cast Credits 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Jeff Daniels, Norah O'Donnell, a performance of "MacArthur Park" featuring Jimmy Webb 21x165: (Jul/21/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jeff Daniels, Ken Jeong, Jim James 20x151: (Jun/19/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jeff Daniels, Benjamin Walker, Walk the Moon 19x154: (Jun/19/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jeff Daniels, Isaiah Thomas, The Shins 11x74: (Jan/13/2004) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 108 63x108: (Jun/11/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Jim Carrey, Jeff Daniels, Taylor Schilling, Ed Sheeran 01x72: (Jun/10/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Hollywood Reporter Roundtables (2014) 
  Drama Actor 01x01: (Jun/08/2014) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  A Fistful of Meg 12x04: (Nov/10/2013) Voiced  Himself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 65th Annual Emmy Awards 65x01: (Sep/22/2013) As Winner: Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Newsroom') 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Jeff Daniels, Sherri Shepherd, Quinn Sullivan 21x149: (Aug/26/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Emma Thompson, Jeff Daniels, Sugarland 14x73: (Jan/12/2006) As Himself 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Jeff Daniels, Nick Swardson, Jeff Musial, Preservation Hall Jazz Band 05x104: (Jul/08/2013) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  Fear and Loathing and Boredom in Albany 02x122: (Jul/31/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Jeff Daniels, "American Idol" castoff Danny Gokey 27x194: (May/28/2009) As Himself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Jeff Daniels, ZoĆ« Bell, The Alternate Routes 14x118: (Apr/09/2007) As Himself 
  Jeff Daniels, Rachael Ray, Fiona Apple 13x103: (Apr/07/2006) As Himself 

Breakfast with the Arts (1991) 
  Holiday Celebration 15x??: (Dec/17/2006) As Himself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Michael Irvin, Jeff Daniels, The Four Tops, Buddy Guy 04x19: (Feb/02/2006) As Himself 
  Constance Marie, Jeff Daniels, & Thrice 03x141: (Oct/18/2005) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Jeff Daniels, Amy Smart, Damian Marley, Max & the Attack 04x101: (Nov/18/2005) As Himself 
  Jeff Daniels, Apples In Stereo 02x13: (Feb/05/2003) As Himself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Jeff Daniels 01x08: (Oct/27/2005) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Charlize Theron/Jeff Daniels 03x33: (Oct/19/2005) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Jeff Daniels 08x25: (Feb/19/2003) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The View (1997) 
  Season 6, Episode 106 06x106: (Jan/27/2003) As Himself 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Redwood Curtain 44x03: (Apr/23/1995) As Lyman Fellers 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Jeff Daniels/Luscious Jackson 20x10: (Jan/14/1995) As Himself (Host) 
  Jeff Daniels/Color Me Badd 17x02: (Oct/05/1991) As Himself (Host) 

Frasier (1993) 
  Here's Looking at You 01x05: (Oct/14/1993) Voiced  Doug 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  The Flight of the Jewels 12x16: (Mar/01/1980) As Neal 
Trivia

Daniels is a songwriter as long as he was an actor. He can also play the guitar.

Jeff Daniels Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Mr Freeze will Appear in 'Gotham'

The executive producer of FOX's 'Gotham' today confirmed one of my..

Channel 5 Announces 'Marston's Brewery: One Ale Of A Job'

Channel 5 today announces a new commission airing in September produced..

CTV Announce Fall Premiere Dates

CTV confirmed today its fall premiere dates for CTV and CTV Two. CTV is..