Login or register
TV

Bruno Kirby

Bruno Kirby Mostly Credited As: Bruno Kirby
Sometimes Credited As: B. Kirby Jr.
Bruce Kirby Jr.
Jr. B. Kirby

Birth Name: Bruno Giovanni Quidaciolu, Jr.
Date Of Birth: April 28, 1949 (Age 57)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: New York, New York
Date Of Death: August 14, 2006
Cause Of Death: leukemia (Los Angeles, CA)
Height: 5' 6 ½" (1.68 m)


Kirby was perhaps best known for his roles opposite Billy Crystal in 1989's "When Harry Met Sally" and 1991's "City Slickers." Other film credits included "Good Morning, Vietnam," "The Godfather: Part II" and "Donnie Brasco." More recently, he played Phil Rubenstein on the HBO series "Entourage." Kirby died August 14th, 2006 in Los Angeles from complications related to leukemia, according to a statement from his wife, Lynn Sellers. He had recently been diagnosed with the disease.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
It's Garry Shandling's Show (1986)As: Brad Brillnick (S03-S03)
The Super (1972)As: Joe Girelli Jr.
Episode Cast Credits 

Entourage (2004) 
  Guys and Doll 03x04: (Jul/02/2006) As Phil Rubenstein 

The Jury (US) (2004) 
  Too Jung to Die 01x10: (Aug/06/2004) As Carmen Pintozzi 

The Larry Sanders Show (1992) 
  Flip 06x11: (May/31/1998) As Himself 
  Putting the "Gay" Back in Litigation 06x10: (May/17/1998) As Himself 
  The Roast 05x12: (Feb/19/1997) As Himself 
  The Book 05x10: (Feb/05/1997) As Himself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Bruno Kirby 02x32: (Mar/06/1997) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Mad About You (1992) 
  The Gym 05x09: (Dec/17/1996) As Virgil 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0433 02x214: (Aug/10/1995) As Himself 
  Show #0373 02x154: (May/04/1995) As Himself 
  Siskel & Ebert, Daryl Hall, Mugsy Bogues 01x108: (Feb/10/1994) As Himself 
  Kathie Lee Gifford, Aaron Neville, Bruno Kirby 01x97: (Jan/19/1994) As Himself 

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  The Gas Man 03x20: (May/05/1995) As Victor Helms Sr. 

Frasier (1993) 
  Call Me Irresponsible 01x07: (Oct/28/1993) Voiced  Marco 

Fallen Angels (1993) 
  I'll Be Waiting 01x02: (Aug/15/1993) As Tony Reseck 

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  The Trap 03x03: (Jun/15/1991) As Billy 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  The Russians are Coming 04x10: (Dec/15/1983) As Louis 

Fame (1982) (1982) 
  Homecoming 02x11: (Dec/09/1982) As Marty Schwartz 

Delvecchio (1976) 
  Board of Rights 01x05: (Oct/17/1976) As **Unknown** 

The Wonderful World of Disney (1961) (1961) 
  Superdad 15x14: (Feb/15/1976) As Stanley 

Kojak (1973) (1973) 
  Acts of Desperate Men 02x17: (Jan/12/1975) As Keith Wicks 

Room 222 (1969) 
  Twenty-Five Words or Less 05x05: (Oct/26/1973) As Herbie Considine 
  Walt Whitman Goes Bananas 04x09: (Nov/10/1972) As Herbie Considine 
  Suitable for Framing 03x06: (Oct/22/1971) As Herbie Considine 

Emergency! (1972) 
  Seance 02x18: (Feb/24/1973) As Ken 

M*A*S*H (1972) 
  M*A*S*H - The Pilot 01x01: (Sep/17/1972) As Pvt. Lorenzo Boone 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


The Beat (2000) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Cueca Solo 01x05 Apr/18/2000 As: Director
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Heartbeat 04x07 Dec/08/1995 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Son of Bruce Kirby

Bruno Kirby Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comcast Takes Full Control of Fearnet, Plans to Fold It into Chiller

    As a hardcore fan of the horror genre, it pains me to report the..

Primetime Ratings, Tuesday, 4/15/14

    NBC and CBS once again split the Tuesday victory. 'The Voice'..

'The View' to Reunite All 11 Co-Hosts for Barbara Walters Farewell

    Get ready to see a host of hosts! As part of 'The View's week-long..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor