Login or register  
TV

Rosemary Clooney

Mostly Credited As: Rosemary Clooney
Sometimes Credited As: The Clooney Sisters
Clooney Sisters
The Clooneys

Birth Name: Rose Mary Clooney
Date Of Birth: May 23, 1928 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Maysville, Kentucky
Date Of Death: June 29, 2002
Cause Of Death: Lung cancer (Beverly Hills, CA)
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Rosemary Clooney



Rosemary Clooney Rosemary Clooney Rosemary Clooney
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Lux Show with Rosemary Clooney (1957)As: Herself (Hostess)
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 46 01x46: (Oct/13/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

American Masters (1986) 
  Danny Kaye: a Legacy of Laughter 10x02: (Dec/10/1996) As Herself 

ER (1994) 
  The Gift 01x11: (Dec/15/1994) As Mary Cavanaugh/"Madame X" 
  ER Confidential 01x09: (Nov/17/1994) As Mary Cavanaugh/'Madame X' 
  Going Home 01x03: (Sep/29/1994) As Mary Cavanaugh/"Madame X" 

Frasier (1993) 
  Miracle on Third or Fourth Street 01x12: (Dec/16/1993) Voiced  Gladys 

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Don Ho / 'Mama' Cass Elliot / Rosemary Clooney 02x06: (Oct/24/1970) As Herself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #23 02x09: (Nov/18/1968) As Herself 
  Episode #19 02x05: (Oct/14/1968) As Herself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Buddy Hackett, Minnie Pearl, Rosemary Clooney 03x02: (Sep/21/1967) As Herself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Bing Crosby / Rosemary Clooney 03x21: (Feb/19/1966) As Herself 
  Host: Victor Borge 02x24: (Mar/13/1965) As Herself 
  Host: Bob Cummings / Rosemary Clooney 01x02: (Jan/11/1964) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Ann-Margret, Rosemary Clooney 19x21: (Feb/06/1966) As Herself 
  Tony Bennett, Anthony Quinn 16x09: (Nov/25/1962) As Herself 
  Olivia de Havilland, Henry Fonda 15x26: (Mar/11/1962) As Herself 
  Jimmy Durante, Rosemary Clooney 15x17: (Jan/07/1962) As Herself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Rosemary Clooney / Doodles Weaver / Herb Vigran 13x07: (Oct/15/1963) As Herself 
  Rosemary Clooney 12x20: (Dec/11/1962) As Herself 

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  The Losers 02x16: (Jan/15/1963) As Melissa 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 33 03x33: (May/11/1958) As Herself 
  Season 3, Episode 12 03x12: (Dec/08/1957) As Herself 
  NBC Fall Preview 03x01: (Sep/22/1957) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 25 02x25: (Apr/07/1957) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 27th Annual Academy Awards 03x01: (Mar/30/1955) As Herself ("The Man That Got Away"), [Musical Guests]

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Bob Hope 03x27: (Mar/29/1953) As Herself 
  Bob Hope 03x07: (Nov/09/1952) As Herself 
  Martin & Lewis 03x01: (Sep/21/1952) As Herself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 4, Episode 5 04x05: (Oct/16/1951) As Herself 
Featured Songs

Crossing Jordan Songs:
Prisoner Exchange + Black Coffee 
There's No Place Like Home + Mood indigo 
Gilmore Girls Songs:
The Party's Over + Come On - A My House 
Save Me Songs:
Heavenly Hostess + Pennies From Heaven 
Everwood Songs:
Pilot + They All Laughed 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Rosemary Clooney Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Channel 4 Announce Details For Charlie Brooker's Christmas Special Of 'Black Mirror'

Channel 4 announce details about Charlie Brooker’s ‘Black Mirror:..

Channel 4 Announce 'Obsessive Compulsive Cleaners' Christmas Special, as well as a raft of Food & Lifestyle Special's

Channel 4 have announced the details for ‘Obsessive Compulsive..

Channel 4 Announce Alan Carr, '8 Out of 10 Cats', 'Googlebox' and 'The Last Leg' Specials

Channel 4 have announced the Christmas and New Year specials of ‘Alan..