Login or register  
TV

Rosemary Clooney

Mostly Credited As: Rosemary Clooney
Sometimes Credited As: The Clooney Sisters
Clooney Sisters
The Clooneys

Birth Name: Rose Mary Clooney
Date Of Birth: May 23, 1928 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Maysville, Kentucky
Date Of Death: June 29, 2002
Cause Of Death: Lung cancer (Beverly Hills, CA)
Height: 5' 6" (1.67 m)

Rosemary Clooney


Rosemary Clooney died at the age of 74 and was born on May 23, 1928.
She is known for her role as actress in the show The Lux Show with Rosemary Clooney
she was married to Dante DiPaolo she was married to José Ferrer she was married to José Ferrer and has 5 children.
She is 5' 6" (1.67 m) tall and was born in Maysville, Kentucky (USA). Rosemary Clooney died on June 29, 2002
She died in Beverly Hills, CA (Lung cancer).

Rosemary Clooney Rosemary Clooney Rosemary Clooney
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Lux Show with Rosemary Clooney (1957)As: Herself (Hostess)
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Season 1, Episode 46 01x46: (Oct/13/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

American Masters (1986) 
  Danny Kaye: a Legacy of Laughter 10x02: (Dec/10/1996) As Herself 

ER (1994) 
  The Gift 01x11: (Dec/15/1994) As Mary Cavanaugh/"Madame X" 
  ER Confidential 01x09: (Nov/17/1994) As Mary Cavanaugh/'Madame X' 
  Going Home 01x03: (Sep/29/1994) As Mary Cavanaugh/"Madame X" 

Frasier (1993) 
  Miracle on Third or Fourth Street 01x12: (Dec/16/1993) Voiced  Gladys 

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Don Ho / 'Mama' Cass Elliot / Rosemary Clooney 02x06: (Oct/24/1970) As Herself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #23 02x09: (Nov/18/1968) As Herself 
  Episode #19 02x05: (Oct/14/1968) As Herself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Buddy Hackett, Minnie Pearl, Rosemary Clooney 03x02: (Sep/21/1967) As Herself 

The Hollywood Palace (1964) 
  Host: Bing Crosby / Rosemary Clooney 03x21: (Feb/19/1966) As Herself 
  Host: Victor Borge 02x24: (Mar/13/1965) As Herself 
  Host: Bob Cummings / Rosemary Clooney 01x02: (Jan/11/1964) As Herself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Ann-Margret, Rosemary Clooney 19x21: (Feb/06/1966) As Herself 
  Tony Bennett, Anthony Quinn 16x09: (Nov/25/1962) As Herself 
  Olivia de Havilland, Henry Fonda 15x26: (Mar/11/1962) As Herself 
  Jimmy Durante, Rosemary Clooney 15x17: (Jan/07/1962) As Herself 
  Rosemary Clooney, The Crosby Brothers 14x30: (May/07/1961) As Herself 
  Rosemary Clooney, Dave Barry 13x40: (Jun/03/1960) As Herself 
  Rosemary Clooney, Billy Daniels 13x18: (Jan/17/1960) As Herself 
  Louis Armstrong, José Ferrer 13x01: (Sep/20/1959) As Herself 
  Marlon Brando, Glenn Ford 10x11: (Dec/02/1956) As Herself 
  Mother of the Year Awards 09x34: (May/13/1956) As Herself 
  Tony Randall, Edward R. Murrow 09x04: (Oct/16/1955) As Herself 
  Rosemary Clooney; James Cagney; Willie Mays; David Whitfield; etc 08x31: (Apr/10/1955) As Herself 
  Rosemary Clooney; Four Lads; Joan Holloway; Miss Universe finalists 07x43: (Jul/11/1954) As Herself 
  Rosemary Clooney; Julius LaRosa; Sam Levenson 07x16: (Dec/27/1953) As Herself 
  Van Heflin; Farley Granger; Joan McCracken; Rosemary Clooney 06x46: (Jul/26/1953) As Herself 

The Red Skelton Show (1951) 
  Rosemary Clooney / Doodles Weaver / Herb Vigran 13x07: (Oct/15/1963) As Herself 
  Rosemary Clooney 12x20: (Dec/11/1962) As Herself 

The Dick Powell Show (1961) 
  The Losers 02x16: (Jan/15/1963) As Melissa 

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  Season 3, Episode 33 03x33: (May/11/1958) As Herself 
  Season 3, Episode 12 03x12: (Dec/08/1957) As Herself 
  NBC Fall Preview 03x01: (Sep/22/1957) As Herself 
  Season 2, Episode 25 02x25: (Apr/07/1957) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 27th Annual Academy Awards 03x01: (Mar/30/1955) As Herself ("The Man That Got Away"), [Musical Guests]

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Bob Hope 03x27: (Mar/29/1953) As Herself 
  Bob Hope 03x07: (Nov/09/1952) As Herself 
  Martin & Lewis 03x01: (Sep/21/1952) As Herself 

The Milton Berle Show (1948) 
  Season 4, Episode 5 04x05: (Oct/16/1951) As Herself 
Featured Songs

Crossing Jordan Songs:
Prisoner Exchange + Black Coffee 
There's No Place Like Home + Mood indigo 
Gilmore Girls Songs:
The Party's Over + Come On - A My House 
Save Me Songs:
Heavenly Hostess + Pennies From Heaven 
Everwood Songs:
Pilot + They All Laughed 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Rosemary Clooney Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

E4 Commission, 'The Tattoo Shop'

  E4 have commissioned one-off show, ‘The Tattoo Shop’. Featuring..

Scorpion finds UK home on itv2

Today itv2 have announced they have acquired the new hit drama show..

ABC Renews 'Mistresses' for Third Season

  ABC summer series ‘Mistresses’ is being welcomed back to the..