TV

Henry Mancini


Mostly Credited As: Henry Mancini
Birth Name: Enrico Nicola Mancini
Date Of Birth: April 16, 1924 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio
Date Of Death: June 14, 1994
Cause Of Death: Cancer (Los Angeles, CA)

Henry Mancini






Henry Mancini:


Henry Mancini is one of the most recent music composers. He composes many varieties of music, including classical. Several of his songs are "Moon River" "Drummer's Delight" And "The Pink Panther". These are excellent to listen to....
If you want to listen to any of Henry Mancini's Music, all you have to do is watch The Pink Panther Show, or "The Great Mouse Detective", since he composed the music for that movie, which is about an inventor that gets kidnapped on his daughter's birthday, and they rely on a very intelligent detective, named Basil, to solve the problem, Basil is very smart, and he can do complex math very fast in his head, but he can't get a dog to sit; and Henry Mancini also worked for DFE Films. His music is very much like the music of Dean Elliott, Carl Brandt, Bill Lava, Doug Goodwin, and some of Eugene Poddany's music.
Even though he one of the most recent music composers, he died of cancer in 1994.

Links:


TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Frasier (1993) 
  Guess Who's Coming to Breakfast 01x13: (Jan/06/1994) Voiced  Al 
  Guess Who's Coming to Breakfast 01x13: (Jan/06/1994) Voiced  Al 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 55th Annual Academy Awards 31x01: (Apr/11/1983) As Winner: Best Original Song Score or Adaptation Score (for 'Victor/Victoria') 
  The 41st Annual Academy Awards 17x01: (Apr/14/1969) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  The 41st Annual Academy Awards 17x01: (Apr/14/1969) As Presenter, [Featuring]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Lawrence Welk Show (1955) 
  Movie Songwriters 27x09: (Nov/07/1981) As Himself 
  Mancini-Mercer 19x09: (Nov/10/1973) As Himself 
  Mancini-Mercer 19x09: (Nov/10/1973) As Himself 

The Midnight Special (1973) 
  Host: Doc Severinsen 01x13: (Apr/20/1973) As Himself 
  Host: Doc Severinsen 01x13: (Apr/20/1973) As Himself 

Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (1968) 
  Episode #119 06x03: (Sep/25/1972) As Himself 

American Bandstand (1957) 
  Bobby Goldsboro / Henry Mancini 14x27: (Mar/06/1971) As Himself 

The Andy Williams Show (1969) (1969) 
  Debbie Reynolds / Edwin Hawkins Singers / Flip Wilson / Henry Mancini / Rod Serling 01x07: (Nov/01/1969) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Liza Minnelli, Albert Almoznino 23x05: (Oct/26/1969) As Himself 
  Liza Minnelli, Albert Almoznino 23x05: (Oct/26/1969) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "Whistling Away the Dark" from 'Darling Lili') 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Winner: Best Original Song (for "Whistling Away the Dark" from 'Darling Lili') 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Banacek (1972)• Theme Music (Mystery Movie Theme)
Columbo (1971)• Theme Music
Mr. Lucky (1959)• Music
• Theme Music
Newhart (1982)• Main Title Theme
Peter Gunn (1958)• Composer
Quincy, M.E. (1976)• Main Title Theme
The Invisible Man (1975) (1975)• Theme Music
What's Happening!! (1976)• Theme Music
NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt (1970)• Music
Man of the World (1962)• Main Title Theme
The Moneychangers (1976)• Music

Episode Crew


Featured Songs

Verbotene Liebe Songs:
Episode #3212 + Lujon 
+ Lujon 
Sex and the City Songs:
I Heart NY + Moon River 
Gossip Girl Songs:
Bad News Blair + Moon River 
Daria Songs:
Murder, She Snored + NBC Sunday Mystery Movie Theme 
The Wonder Years Songs:
Lunch Stories + Peter Gun Theme 
The Sopranos Songs:
Mr. Ruggerio's Neighborhood + Peter Gunn Theme 
Six Feet Under Songs:
+ The Beat 
Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (1996) Songs:
Little Big Kraft + The Pink Panther 
Gooische vrouwen Songs:
De bedreiging + The Pink Panther Theme 
Kom ik terug + The Pink Panther Theme 
All Stars Songs:
Big soccer + The Pink Panther Theme 
Brothers & Sisters Songs:
+ Two for the Road 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Henry Mancini Quotes

No quotes added for this person