Login or register  
TV

Alvy Moore

Mostly Credited As: Alvy Moore
Birth Name: Jack Alvin Moore
Date Of Birth: December 05, 1921 (Age 75)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Vincennes, Indiana
Date Of Death: May 04, 1997
Cause Of Death: heart failure
Height: 5' 7 " (1.7 m)

Alvy Moore


After studying drama at Indiana State Teachers College, Alvy Moore served in the Marines
during WWII. When he got out of the service, he decided to pursue acting again.
While waiting for his break in acting, he performed in local and regional
theatre productions. His big break came when he landed the role of county agent
Hank Kimball in Green Acres. He played the role from 1965-1971. His career
spanned television series, soaps, films and television commercials.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Littles (1983)As: Grandpa Little -- [Voice]
Green Acres (1965)As: Hank Kimball
Episode Cast Credits 

Frasier (1993) 
  Flour Child 02x04: (Oct/11/1994) As Putnam 

Newhart (1982) 
  Murder at the Stratley 07x21: (May/15/1989) As Delivery Man 

Little House on the Prairie (1974) (1974) 
  The Last Farewell (Feb/06/1984) As 1st Mayor 
  Divorce, Walnut Grove Style 07x07: (Nov/10/1980) As Storekeeper 
  Laura Ingalls Wilder (2) 07x02: (Sep/29/1980) As Storekeeper 
  He Loves Me, He Loves Me Not (2) 06x27: (May/12/1980) As Mr. Crowley 

Hill Street Blues (1981) 
  Ba-bing, Ba-bing 04x02: (Oct/20/1983) As Merton 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Daddy's Little Girl/The Whistle 05x14: (Jan/30/1982) As Mr. Stone, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Waltons (1972) 
  The Indiscretion 09x18: (May/07/1981) As Frank Sims 

How the West Was Won (1978) 
  Season 1, Episode 10 01x10: (Apr/30/1978) As Swenson 
  Season 1, Episode 9 01x09: (Apr/23/1978) As Swenson 

Nanny and the Professor (1970) 
  The Flower Children 03x02: (Sep/20/1971) As Professor Bender 

Green Acres (1965) 
  The Hole in the Porch 06x23: (Mar/02/1971) As Hank Kimball 
  Ralph's Nuptials 05x11: (Dec/13/1969) As Hank Kimball 
  Retreat From Washington 04x20: (Feb/19/1969) As Hank Kimball 
  Economy Flight to Washington 04x19: (Feb/12/1969) As Hank Kimball 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  A Baby in the House 06x25: (Mar/07/1966) As Kitchenware Salesman 

My Mother the Car (1965) 
  Shine On, Shine On, Honeymoon 01x16: (Dec/28/1965) As Dog Catcher 
  What Makes Auntie Freeze 01x03: (Sep/28/1965) As Deputy 

The Legend of Jesse James (1965) 
  The Man Who Killed Jesse 01x15: (Dec/27/1965) As Joe T. Alcorn 

Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1964) 
  The Condemned 01x31: (Apr/12/1965) As Hoff, [Co-Guest Stars]

Daniel Boone (1964) (1964) 
  Four-Leaf Clover 01x24: (Mar/25/1965) As Amos Truro 

Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1964) 
  Old Man Carter 01x23: (Feb/26/1965) As Clerk 

Burke's Law (1963) (1963) 
  Who Killed the Man on the White Horse? 02x22: (Feb/17/1965) As Spiegel the bartender 
  Who Killed Mother Goose? 02x17: (Jan/13/1965) As Photographer 
  Who Killed Cornelius Gilbert? 02x07: (Oct/28/1964) As Ralph Kelso 
  Who Killed Andy Zygunt? 01x24: (Mar/13/1964) As Arnie 

The Munsters (1964) 
  Bats of a Feather 01x20: (Feb/04/1965) As Dr. Grant 

Death Valley Days (1952) 
  The Race at Cherry Creek 13x16: (Jan/20/1965) As Andy Kale 
  The Grass Man 11x11: (Nov/13/1962) As guest star 

The Virginian (1962) 
  Man of the People 03x15: (Dec/23/1964) As Ray Harris 
  The Brazos Kid 03x06: (Oct/21/1964) As Les Jensen 
  Run Away Home 01x29: (Apr/24/1963) As 2nd Man 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  Jed Becomes a Movie Mogul 03x01: (Sep/23/1964) As Alvin 

Arrest and Trial (1963) 
  A Roll of the Dice 01x22: (Feb/23/1964) As Specs 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Wednesday Woman 07x13: (Jan/02/1964) As Cab Driver 

Vacation Playhouse (1963) 
  Hooray for Love 01x08: (Sep/09/1963) As Otis Platt 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Johnny Masters Story 06x18: (Jan/16/1963) As Private Bledsoe 

The Wide Country (1962) 
  Straitjacket for an Indian 01x06: (Oct/25/1962) As Rex 

87th Precinct (1961) 
  Step Forward 01x25: (Mar/26/1962) As Adam Sloan 
  Run, Rabbit, Run 01x14: (Dec/25/1961) As Giddon 

Pete and Gladys (1960) 
  Uncle Paul's Insurance 02x07: (Oct/30/1961) As Howie 
  Gladys Goes to College 01x36: (Jun/19/1961) As Howie 
  Junior 01x29: (Apr/17/1961) As Howie 
  The Orchid Story 01x25: (Mar/20/1961) As Howie 

Zane Grey Theatre (1956) 
  The Bible Man 05x20: (Feb/23/1961) As Cox 

Peter Loves Mary (1960) 
  Operation Red Dress 01x13: (Jan/11/1961) As Lt. Baker 

Bachelor Father (1957) 
  Bentley and the Lost Chord 04x14: (Dec/22/1960) As Unknown 

77 Sunset Strip (1958) 
  The Affairs of Adam Gallante 03x13: (Dec/09/1960) As Adam Gallante 

SurfSide 6 (1960) 
  According to Our Files 01x04: (Oct/24/1960) As Herbert Colter 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  The Man Who Thought for Himself 09x01: (Sep/18/1960) As Herb Dennis 

Johnny Ringo (1959) 
  Single Debt 01x31: (May/12/1960) As Billy Joe Scanlon 
  The Liars 01x18: (Feb/04/1960) As Gordie Fields 

The DuPont Show With June Allyson (1959) 
  Once Upon a Knight 01x26: (Mar/28/1960) As Driver 

The Donna Reed Show (1958) 
  Male Ego 01x04: (Oct/15/1958) As Hank 

Navy Log (1955) 
  The Big White Albatross 03x15: (Dec/25/1957) As Guite 
  The Transfer 01x10: (Nov/22/1955) As Fins Finsternis 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Tease 07x10: (Nov/28/1957) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Alvy Moore Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'The Awesomes' Renewed for Third Season

Four episodes into its second season, Hulu has renewed its original..

Leslie Bibb Joins 'The Odd Couple'

Leslie Bibb will have a recurring role in the upcoming remake of 'The Odd..

Don Pardo, Famed Television Announcer, Dies at 96

Don Pardo, who was known for being an announcer on 'Saturday Night Live'..