Login or register  
TV

Sandra Dee

Mostly Credited As: Sandra Dee
Birth Name: Alexandra Cymboliak Zuck
Date Of Birth: April 23, 1942 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Bayonne, New Jersey
Date Of Death: February 20, 2005
Cause Of Death: Kidney Disease (Thousand Oaks, California)
Height: 5' 4" (1.62 m)

Sandra Dee


Sandra Dee was born Alexandria Zuck on April 23, 1942 in Bayonne, New Jersey. Her mother envisioned a show business career for her daughter and would often lie about her age in order to get Sandy where she wanted to go. For example, her mother enrolled her in school early so she could have a head start. Sandy was only four years old when she entered the second grade. Sandra was an extremely pretty young lady, which enabled her to get into modeling. In fact, she was already very successful at her craft by the time she was 12 years old. This in turn led to television commercials for local companies, an added benefit for the young model. Through her mother's prodding and the talent scouts, Sandra was signed to do a movie when she was 14 called Until They Sail (1957), released in 1957. While the film didn't exactly top the charts, it would lay the foundation for Sandra's career. The new young actress was then signed to two more films for 1958, THE RELUCTANT DEBUTANTE and THE RESTLESS YEARS, the latter with a young actor, John Saxon. In 1959, Sandra appeared in five productions with GIDGET and A SUMMER PLACE being the two most popular. Sandra was 17 years old and becoming the heartthrob of teenage boys all across America. In 1960, Sandra appeared in only one film, PORTRAIT IN BLACK, but is remembered by her for something else. She married teen idol Bobby Darin in December that year. It may have sunk a few teen boys' hearts, but most still were enamored of her. Her work, once again, took off. The 1961 releases were COME SEPTEMBER, ROMANOFF AND JULIET, and as Tammy Tyree in TAMMY TELL ME TRUE. Sandra had replaced the ever-popular Debbie Reynolds in the Tammy series, but the film and its 1963 sequel, TAMMY AND THE DOCTOR, didn't do all that well at the box-office. The films were now slowing for Sandra. The last few that she made were I'D RATHER BE RICH (1964), THAT FUNNY FEELING (1965), A MAN COULD GET KILLED (1966), DOCTOR, YOU'VE GOT TO BE KIDDING (1967), and ROSIE! (1968). Her career was effectively over at 26. She had divorced Bobby Darin in 1967 and it was hard to get a role in films when she was looked at as a divorcée rather than a competent actress who could play parts other than a teenager. Sandra did nail down the part of Nancy Wagner in 1970's The Dunwich Horror (1970). After four made for television movies in the 1970s, Sandra played in her last film for the silver screen, Lost (1983). She died of kidney complications on February 20, 2005.

Sandra Dee Sandra Dee
TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Frasier (1993) 
  The Botched Language of Cranes 02x06: (Nov/01/1994) As Voice Of Connie 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Eternal Flame/A Date With Burt 06x16: (Mar/05/1983) As Margaret Winslow 
  Fantasy Island (Jan/14/1977) As unknown 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Never Say Goodbye/A New Woman/Trial Romance 03x09: (Nov/03/1979) As Dolores 

Police Woman (1974) 
  Blind Terror 04x10: (Jan/04/1978) As Marie Quinn 

The Sixth Sense (1972) 
  Through a Flame Darkly 02x06: (Nov/04/1972) As Alice Martin, [Special Guest Stars]

Night Gallery (1970) 
  Spectre in Tap-Shoes 03x04: (Oct/29/1972) As Millicent / Marion Hardy 
  Tell David... 02x42: (Dec/29/1971) As Ann Bolt 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 33rd Annual Academy Awards 09x01: (Apr/17/1961) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Steve Allen Show (1956) 
  The Hollywood Merit Awards 04x22: (Feb/15/1959) As Herself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 15th Annual Golden Globe Awards 15x01: (Feb/22/1958) As Winner: New Star Of The Year - Actress 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Sandra Dee Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

More4 Release Trailer For The Final Episode Of 'Masters of Sex'

Channel 4 have released the trailer for the final episode of the current..

The Apprentice (UK) Who Got Fired?

The Apprentice returned tonight for Week 3's task, Lord Sugar asked the..

BBC One Start Production On David Walliams', 'The Boy In The Dress'

BBC One have announced production has started on David Walliams’ latest..