Login or register  
TV

Bob Costas

Mostly Credited As: Bob Costas
Birth Name: Robert Quinlan Costas
Date Of Birth: March 22, 1952 (Age 62)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Queens, New York
Height: 5' 7" (1.7 m)

Bob Costas



TV Appearances

Main cast 
My Most Memorable Game (2014)As: Himself (Co-Host)
The 2014 Winter Olympics (2014)As: Himself (Host - Primetime)
Horse Racing on NBC (2014)As: Host
Costas Tonight (2012)As: Himself (Host)
The 2012 Summer Olympics (2012)As: Himself (Prime-Time Host)
The 2010 Winter Olympics (2010)As: Himself (Host)
Major League Baseball on MLB Network (2009)As: Himself
The 2008 Summer Olympics (2008)As: Himself (Host)
NBC Sunday Night Football (2006)As: Himself (Analyst 2007 - 2008 / Studio Host 2009 - present)
The 2006 Winter Olympics (2006)As: Himself (Host)
Football Night in America (2006)As: Himself - Studio Host (2006 - present)
Costas Now (2005)As: Himself (Host)
On the Record with Bob Costas (2001)As: Himself (Host)
SportsCentury (1999)As: Himself (1999-2005)
Later with Bob Costas (1988)As: Host
The Breeders Cup (1984)As: Himself (Host 2002 / Co-Host 2003 - 2005)
MLB All-Star Game (1948)As: Play-By-Play Announcer / Pregame Host (1994-2000 (even years))
World Series (1947)As: Play-By-Play Announcer / Field Reporter / Pregame Host (1995, 1997, 1999)
Episode Cast Credits 

Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014) 
  Bob Costas, Steve Coogan, the Kratt Brothers, Kongos 01x27: (Apr/02/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Billy Crystal & Garth Brooks 22x77: (Feb/06/2014) As Himself ("What's Next for Jay" Segment) 
  Chelsea Handler, Bob Costas, Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings 22x63: (Jan/17/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Kate Hudson, Bob Costas, Kopecky Family Band 21x141: (Jul/31/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Chris Tucker, Bob Costas, Big Boi 21x23: (Jan/18/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Colin Goddard, David Stockman, Bob Costas, Stephanie Cutter, Saru Jayaraman 11x11: (Apr/12/2013) As Himself 
  Season 10, Episode 27 10x27: (Sep/14/2012) As Himself 
  Episode 18 01x18: (Sep/19/2003) As Himself 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Turban Cowboy 11x15: (Mar/17/2013) Voiced  Himself 
  Petergeist 04x26: (May/07/2006) Voiced  Himself (DVD Only Scene) 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Bob Costas 18x13: (Jan/28/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Bob Costas 16x152: (Dec/01/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Bob Costas 06x44: (Apr/10/2001) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Bob Costas 10x94: (Jul/27/2005) As Himself 

Go On (2012) 
  Win at all Costas 01x12: (Jan/08/2013) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Conan (2010) 
  Green Eggs and Jon Hamm 02x138: (Sep/12/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  It's a Wonderful Life Because of the Internet 02x19: (Dec/13/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Boy Meets Curl 21x12: (Feb/14/2010) Voiced  Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk Makes the Playoffs 07x13: (Jan/30/2009) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Bob Costas, Fred Armisen, Robert Schimmel 16x67: (Jan/15/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Bob Costas, Sophia Bush, The Spring Standards 15x153: (Aug/29/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Bob Costas, Marc Maron, Moby 15x78: (Mar/31/2008) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Bob Costas, Jim Gaffigan, Rilo Kiley 15x06: (Sep/24/2007) As Himself 

The 2008 Summer Olympics (2008) 
  Day 4 01x05: (Aug/12/2008) As Himself (Host), [Starring Roles]

WWE Monday Night RAW (1993) 
  2007 WWE Draft (Wilkes-Barre, PA) 15x24: (Jun/11/2007) As Himself (Mr. McMahon Tribute by video) 

Deal Or No Deal (US) (2005) 
  Episode 225A/225B 02x26: (Nov/23/2006) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Bob Costas 01x30: (Dec/13/2005) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Bob Costas, Michael Ealy, Marlo Thomas, Tom Arnold 02x60: (Dec/05/2005) As Himself 
  Paula Abdul, Adam Rodriguez, Brian Setzer, Bob Costas 02x59: (Dec/02/2005) As Himself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  Bob Costas, Me First and the Gimme Gimmes 04x05: (Jan/18/2005) As Himself 
  Bob Costas, Jesse Malin 02x49: (May/06/2003) As Himself 
  Bob Costas 01x67: (May/22/2002) As Himself 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  The Price of their Toys 06x05: (Jul/08/2001) As Himself 
  The Cult of Celebrity 04x09: (Aug/01/1999) As Himself 
  Taking One for the Team 04x02: (Jun/13/1999) As Himself 
  A Man of Our Times 01x01: (Aug/10/1996) As Himself 

Spin City (1996) 
  Minor League 05x19: (May/02/2001) Voiced  Himself 

Baby Blues (2000) 
  The Bitterman Hillbillies 01x05: (Aug/11/2000) Voiced  Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Phil Hartman, Bob Costas, Luther Vandross 04x53: (Nov/21/1996) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0358 02x139: (Apr/13/1995) As Himself 
  Bob Costas, Toni Braxton, Debi Mazar 01x78: (Dec/22/1993) As Himself 

NewsRadio (1995) 
  Awards Show 03x06: (Nov/06/1996) As Himself 

Frasier (1993) 
  Love Bites Dog 04x02: (Sep/24/1996) Voiced  Jake 

Baseball (1994) 
  Inning 9: Home 01x09: (Sep/28/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 8: A Whole New Ballgame 01x08: (Sep/27/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 7: The Capital of Baseball 01x07: (Sep/26/1994) As Himself 
  Inning 4: A National Heirloom 01x04: (Sep/21/1994) As Himself 

The Critic (1994) 
  Marthon Mensch 01x08: (Jun/08/1994) Voiced  Himself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Jimmy Smits/World Party 16x05: (Nov/10/1990) As Himself, [Uncredited]
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Bob Costas Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..