Login or register  
TV

Matt LeBlanc

Mostly Credited As: Matt LeBlanc
Sometimes Credited As: Matthew LeBlanc

Birth Name: Matthew Steven LeBlanc
Date Of Birth: July 25, 1967 (Age 47)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Newton, Massachusetts
Height: 5' 9 ½" (1.76 m)

Matt LeBlanc


Matt Le Blanc was born in Newton, Massachusetts on July 25, 1967. His mother is of Italian descent and his father is part Irish, Dutch, English and French.

Matt attended Newton North High School, and graduated in 1985. Soon after he moved to New York and began appearing in commercials, including Levi's 501 jeans, Coca-Cola, and Doritos and Heinz Ketchup.

In 1988 be started taking acting classes. Soon he was cast as character Chuck Bender in the TV 101, and moved to L.A., California. He also had a guest appearance on Red Shoe Diaries, Married With Children, and had some minor movie roles. In the year 1994 he was cast as loveable goof-off Joey Tribbiani on the sitcom Friends.

Matt was married to Melissa McKnight on May 3, 2003. Their daughter, Marina Pearl LeBlanc, was born on February 8th, 2004.

Matt LeBlanc
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Episodes (2011)As: Matt LeBlanc
Joey (2004)As: Joey Tribbiani
Friends (1994)As: Joey Tribbiani
Vinnie & Bobby (1992)As: Vinnie Verducci
Top of the Heap (1991)As: Vinnie Verducci
TV 101 (1988)As: Chuck Bender
Episode Cast Credits 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 66th Annual Emmy Awards 66x01: (Aug/25/2014) As Himself 

The Hollywood Reporter Roundtables (2014) 
  Comedy Actor 01x03: (Jun/15/2014) As Himself 

Good Morning Britain (2014) 
  May 14, 2014 01x13: (May/14/2014) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  May 8, 2014 26x168: (May/08/2014) As Himself 
  May 10, 2012 24x170: (May/10/2012) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  May 8, 2014 15x128: (May/08/2014) As Himself 

Entertainment Tonight (1981) 
  Season 32, Episode 195 32x195: (May/01/2014) As Himself 

The One Show (2006) 
  April 29, 2014 08x181: (Apr/29/2014) As Himself 
  April 30, 2012 06x197: (Apr/30/2012) As Himself 

The Graham Norton Show (2007) 
  Zac Efron, Seth Rogen, Matt LeBlanc, Kaiser Chiefs 15x04: (Apr/25/2014) As Himself 
  Matt LeBlanc, Zac Efron, Lee Mack, Marina & The Diamonds 11x03: (Apr/27/2012) As Himself 
  Mary Portas, Matt Le Blanc, David Mitchell, Donald Sutherland 08x12: (Jan/14/2011) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Season 39, Episode 77 39x77: (Feb/18/2014) As Himself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Matt LeBlanc, Kit Harington, John Legend 32x122: (Feb/18/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Matt LeBlanc/Shia LeBeouf 24x07: (Sep/13/2005) As Himself 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Matt LeBlanc, Abbie Cornish 10x26: (Feb/13/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Rep. John Boehner, Matt LeBlanc, Dorian Holley 22x67: (Jan/23/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Matt LeBlanc, Natasha Leggero, Sky Blu 21x151: (Aug/28/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Matt LeBlanc, Sig Hansen & Keith Colburn, Robin Thicke 20x110: (Jun/26/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Matt LeBlanc, Freida Pinto, Stevie Nicks 19x128: (Jul/28/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Daybreak (2010) 
  May 13, 2013 03x174: (May/13/2013) As Himself 
  May 11, 2012 02x174: (May/11/2012) As Himself 

The BAFTA Television Awards (1954) 
  The 59th BAFTA Television Awards 59x01: (May/12/2013) As Himself 

Conan (2010) 
  Penny for Your Thoughts and a Dollar for Your Social Security Number 02x128: (Aug/09/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Top Gear (2002) 
  Series 18, Episode 2 18x02: (Feb/05/2012) As Himself (Star in a Reasonably Priced Car) 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards 69x01: (Jan/15/2012) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical (for 'Episodes') 

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Matt LeBlanc 05x13: (Jan/20/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Matt Leblanc, Amanda Bynes, Jud Hale 13x14: (Sep/28/2005) As Himself 
  Matt LeBlanc, Anthony Edwards, Terry Gross 12x14: (Sep/22/2004) As Himself 
  Matt LeBlanc 05x103: (Apr/07/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Matt LeBlanc 02x159: (May/12/2005) As Himself 
  Matt Leblanc/Denise Richards 02x55: (Nov/19/2004) As Himself 
  Matt LeBlanc/Nelly/Paul Hamm 02x04: (Sep/09/2004) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 19 08x19: (Sep/23/2004) As Himself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Matt LeBlanc, Natasha Henstridge, The Lynns 05x124: (Apr/06/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Show #0496 03x57: (Nov/28/1995) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  Kelly Does Hollywood (1) 06x09: (Nov/10/1991) As Vinnie Verducci, [Special Guest Stars]
  Top of the Heap 05x20: (Apr/07/1991) As Vinnie Verducci, [Special Guest Stars]
  Oldies but Young 'Uns 05x17: (Mar/17/1991) As Vinnie Verducci 

Monsters (1988) 
  Shave and a Haircut, Two Bites 03x08: (Nov/18/1990) As Tommy, [Starring Roles]

Just the Ten of Us (1988) 
  That Championship Season 03x07: (Nov/10/1989) As Todd Murphy 
  Quarterback Sneak 03x02: (Sep/29/1989) As Todd Murphy 
Trivia

Before his work on Friends, Matt appeared in several soft-core erotic films.

Matt LeBlanc Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

itv announce 2015 BRIT Award Hosts...

Last year James Corden announced it would be his final year as the host of..

Micky Flanagan's Detour De France - Micky chats about making the show

I was lucky enough to catch up with Micky Flanagan at the press launch..

Conan Welcomes Hit Cast of Sons Of Anarchy For Their First-Ever Joint Appearance

TBS's late-night show CONAN will welcome the cast of the FX series Sons of..