TV

Jean-Claude Van Damme


Mostly Credited As: Jean-Claude Van Damme
Sometimes Credited As: Jean-Claude Van Varenbergh
J. Claude van Damme

Birth Name: Jean-Claude Camille Fran├žois Van Varenberg
Date Of Birth: October 18, 1960 (Age 55)
Country Of Birth: Belgium
Birth Place: Berchem-Sainte-Agathe, Brussels
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Jean-Claude Van Damme




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Jean-Claude Van Johnson (2016)As: Jean-Claude Van Damme/Jean-Claude Van Johnson
Jean-Claude Van Damme: Behind Closed Doors (2011)As: Himself
Episode Cast Credits 

Conan (2010) 
  Jean-Claude Van Damme, Nina Dobrev, the Word 05x62: (May/11/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jean-Claude Van Damme, Nina Dobrev, the Word 05x62: (May/11/2015) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Shia LaBeouf, Jean-Claude Van Damme, Fun. 20x135: (Aug/21/2012) As Himself, [Interviewees]

This Morning (1988) 
  August 13, 2012 24x235: (Aug/13/2012) As Himself 
  August 13, 2012 24x235: (Aug/13/2012) As Himself 

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Maurice Was Caught 04x12: (Aug/02/2009) Voiced  Himself 
  Maurice Was Caught 04x12: (Aug/02/2009) Voiced  Himself 

Las Vegas (2003) 
  Die Fast, Die Furious 01x15: (Feb/09/2004) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 2, Episode 3 02x03: (Sep/02/1998) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Jean Claude Van Damme, Kirstin Dunst, Michael Bolton 03x62: (Dec/12/1995) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Jean-Claude Van Damme, Tony Bennett, Wolfgang Puck 02x70: (Dec/19/1994) As Himself 
  Jean-Claude Van Damme, Tony Bennett, Wolfgang Puck 02x70: (Dec/19/1994) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

His Belgian background gave rise to the nickname "The Muscles from Brussels."

He was originally cast as the predator in Predator 1, but he quit.

He has had troubles with cocaine and is also reported to have experienced bipolar disorder.

Jean Claude Van Damme has gained a reputation for numerous nude appearances in his films and has become a definite favourite for fans of male nudity.

He has been married five times.

He has been married five times, including two marriages with his current wife Gladys Portugues.

His films have earned over $650,000,000 planet wide.

At the age of 16, he took up ballet and studied it for 5 years so martial arts would seem easier and his technique would be more graceful.

Jean-Claude Van Damme Quotes
"Ballet is an art, but it's also one of the most difficult sports. If you can survive a ballet workout, you can survive a workout in any other sport."