Login or register  
TV

Aaron Tveit

Mostly Credited As: Aaron Tveit
Birth Name: Aaron Kyle Tveit
Date Of Birth: October 21, 1983 (Age 31)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Middletown, New York
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Aaron Tveit


Tveit left Ithaca College after two years to join the national tour of Rent as Steve and covering Roger/Mark. Following Rent, he was cast as Link Larkin in the first national tour of Hairspray.

The role of Link Larkin provided Tveit with his Broadway debut in 2006 and opened the doors for more roles to come. In the following year, he portrayed D'Artagnan in a musical adaptation of The Three Musketeers that played at the North Shore Music Theatre from late August to early September. July saw Tveit play Matt in the Barrington Stage Company's Calvin Berger.

2008 proved to be a busy year for the actor. He starred as Gabe in the off-Broadway production of the musical Next to Normal, which ran from January 16 through March 16 at the Second Stage Theatre.
Next to Normal's off-Broadway run garnered Tveit a nomination for the Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Featured Actor.
He was next seen as Dean in the musical version of the film Saved!, which ran for a limited engagement at Playwrights Horizons in June.
Later that month, Tveit began performances as Fiyero in Wicked. He starred alongside notable West End star Kerry Ellis whom played Elphaba.He then left the role in November in order to reprise his role in the Arena Stage production of Next to Normal, for which he was awarded the 2009 Helen Hayes Award for Outstanding Supporting Performer in a Non-Resident Production.

Tveit returned to Wicked on January 2009, only to leave once again for the Broadway opening of Next to Normal, which began previews in late March and officially opened on April 15. Tveit's performance as Gabe earned him the Clarence Derwent Award from the Actors' Equity Association.
Tveit left Next to Normal on June 6, 2009 to prepare for Catch Me If You Can, where he played Frank Abagnale Jr.. The musical was performed at the 5th Avenue Theatre in Seattle from July 23 through August 16, 2009. He hopes that the show will be on Broadway in the late fall of 2010. Tveit returned to Next to Normal on September 7. He performed his final performance on January 3, 2010. His replacement is Kyle Dean Massey. Tveit's work and increasingly high profile in theater also landed him on AfterElton.com's list of the "37 Hottest Guys in Theater".

Tveit acted on the silver screen alongside Ricky Gervais as a young anesthesiologist in the motion picture Ghost Town. He also made appearances on the CW's hit series Gossip Girl as Trip Van der Bilt, the cousin of Nate Archibald. He recently appeared in the show Ugly Betty, for just one episode. He was Zachary Boule, Betty's new boyfriend.

On April 30, 2010, it was confirmed that Tveit has been cast to star as the rock musician, Roger Davis, in the 2010 Hollywood Bowl production of RENT. The production will run from August 6-8, 2010, and will be directed by Neil Patrick Harris.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Graceland (2013)As: Mike Warren
Episode Cast Credits 

The Wendy Williams Show (2009) 
  Honey Boo Boo 04x178: (Jul/17/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Miranda Cosgrove, Aaron Tveit 31x216: (Jul/01/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Aaron Tveit & Ethan Hawke 09x89: (May/29/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 85th Annual Academy Awards 61x01: (Feb/24/2013) As Himself ("One Day More"), [Musical Guests]

The Good Wife (2009) 
  Executive Order 13224 03x07: (Nov/06/2011) As Spencer Zschau 
  Silver Bullet 02x15: (Feb/22/2011) As Jimmy Patrick 

Body Of Proof (2011) 
  Point of Origin 02x05: (Oct/18/2011) As Skip 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Personal Fouls 13x02: (Sep/28/2011) As Stevie Harris 
  Beef 11x20: (Apr/21/2010) As Jan Eyck 

Ugly Betty (2006) 
  All the World's a Stage 04x16: (Mar/17/2010) As Zachary Boule 

Gossip Girl (2007) 
  The Debarted 03x12: (Dec/07/2009) As Tripp van der Bilt 
  The Treasure of Serena Madre 03x11: (Nov/30/2009) As Trip van der Bilt 
  The Last Days of Disco Stick 03x10: (Nov/16/2009) As Trip van der Bilt 
  They Shoot Humphreys, Don't They? 03x09: (Nov/09/2009) As Trip van der Bilt 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Aaron Tveit Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'Don't Tell The Bride' Let It Snow Couple Talk Weddings

'Don't Tell The Bride' are showcasing another Christmas special, this time..

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on this year's 'Text Santa' on ITV

Warwick Davis talks about appearing on the 'Coronation Street' special..

Exclusive - 'Diversity' star Perri Luc Kelly talks about appearing on tonight's 'Release The Hounds'

We were lucky to be able to catch up with 'Diversity' starĀ Perri Luc..