Login or register  
TV

Alec Mapa

Mostly Credited As: Alec Mapa
Birth Name: Alejandro Mapa
Date Of Birth: July 10, 1965 (Age 49)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Height: 5' 5" (1.65 m)

Alec Mapa


Alec Mapa is 49 years old and was born on July 10, 1965.
He is known for his role as Adam Benet in the show Half & Half.
He is 5' 5" (1.65 m) tall and was born in San Francisco, California (USA)

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Scandalicious (2012)As: Himself (Commentator)
The Great Debate (2009)As: Himself
Transamerican Love Story (2008)As: Himself (Host)
Half & Half (2002)As: Adam Benet (S03-S04; recurring previously)
Some of My Best Friends (2001)As: Vern Limoso
Episode Cast Credits 

Switched at Birth (2011) 
  Girl With Death Mask (She Plays Alone) 03x17: (Jul/21/2014) As Renzo 
  Love Seduces Innocence, Pleasure Entraps, and Remorse Follows 03x11: (Mar/24/2014) As Renzo 
  Dance Me to the End of Love 03x08: (Mar/03/2014) As Renzo 
  The Scream 03x06: (Feb/17/2014) As Renzo 

Hello Ross (2013) 
  Mario Lopez 02x11: (May/02/2014) As Himself, [Featuring]
  Kendall & Kylie Jenner 02x05: (Mar/21/2014) As Himself, [Featuring]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Cate Blanchett, Michael B. Jordan, Court Yard Hounds 21x137: (Jul/25/2013) As Himself (“Meal or No Meal” Segment) 
  Anthony Hopkins, Amy Schumer, Robert Randolph and the Family Band 21x132: (Jul/18/2013) As Himself (“Woulda Shoulda Coulda” Segment) 

Rules of Engagement (2007) 
  The Power Couple 05x23: (May/12/2011) As Restaurant Manager, [Co-Guest Stars]

Ugly Betty (2006) 
  Hello Goodbye 04x20: (Apr/14/2010) As Suzuki St. Pierre 
  Fire and Nice 04x15: (Mar/10/2010) As Suzuki St. Pierre 
  Smokin' Hot 04x14: (Feb/10/2010) As Suzuki St. Pierre 
  The Passion of the Betty 04x10: (Jan/06/2010) As Suzuki St. Pierre 

Numb3rs (2005) 
  Old Soldiers 06x10: (Dec/04/2009) As Clerk 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Tippi Hedren, Alec Mapa 05x69: (Dec/13/2007) As Himself 

Heartland (2007) 
  A Beautiful Day 01x07: (Jul/30/2007) As Teddy DeSilva 

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  Into the Woods 03x21: (May/06/2007) As Vern 
  Come Play Wiz Me 03x13: (Jan/21/2007) As Vern 
  The Miracle Song 03x10: (Nov/26/2006) As Vern 
  Beautiful Girls 03x09: (Nov/19/2006) As Vern 

Help Me Help You (2006) 
  Inger Management 01x06: (Oct/31/2006) As Andrew 

Half & Half (2002) 
  The Big My Lover, My Brother Episode 02x24: (May/17/2004) As Adam Benet 
  The Big Employee Benefits Episode 02x20: (Apr/26/2004) As Adam Benet 
  The Big Good Help Is Hard to Fire Episode 02x18: (Mar/29/2004) As Adam Benet 
  The Big Typecast Episode 02x17: (Mar/29/2004) As Adam Benet 

I'm With Her (2003) 
  Not in My Dress You Won't 01x15: (Feb/17/2004) As Henry Liu 

Alias (2001) 
  The Nemesis 03x06: (Nov/02/2003) As NSC Technician, [Co-Guest Stars]

Friends (1994) 
  The One With All the Thanksgivings 05x08: (Nov/19/1998) As The Housekeeper 

Murder One (1995) 
  Chapter Eighteen, Year Two 02x18: (May/29/1997) As Damien Vasquez 
  Chapter Seventeen, Year Two 02x17: (May/29/1997) As Damien Vasquez 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  I Love Lucy 04x18: (Apr/22/1997) As Angela 
  Unembraceable You 04x08: (Dec/10/1996) As Angela 

The Jamie Foxx Show (1996) 
  A Star Is Almost Born 01x10: (Nov/13/1996) As Ike Yee 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Pool Guy 07x08: (Nov/16/1995) As Paul 

Law & Order (1990) 
  Rebels 06x02: (Sep/27/1995) As Brian Yoshimara 

The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (1992) 
  Paris, May 1919 02x21: (Jul/24/1993) As Nguyen 

Melrose Place (1992) (1992) 
  The Whole Truth 01x16: (Nov/18/1992) As Jeweler #2 

The Cosby Show (1984) 
  Off to See the Wretched 06x23: (Apr/05/1990) As Wretched Fan 

Holding the Baby (US) (1998) 
  No Man Is A Fantasy Island 01x10: (Unaired) As Nelson 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


Half & Half (2002) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
The Big Nervous Breakup Episode 04x19 Apr/24/2006 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Alec Mapa Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Strictly Come Dancing - Launch date set for 7th September

Sunday, 7th September is looking like the likely launch date for this..

Hugh Bonneville and Benedict Cumberbatch to star in Shakespeare adaptations

Hugh Bonneville will be teaming up with Judi Dench and Benedict..

Simon Webbe confirms he's the next Contestant on 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Simon Webbe has just spoken to Ben Shephard and Susanna Reid on 'Good..