Login or register  
TV

Mary-Kate Olsen

Mostly Credited As: Mary-Kate Olsen
Birth Name: Mary Kate Olsen
Date Of Birth: June 13, 1986 (Age 28)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Sherman Oaks, California
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Mary-Kate Olsen


Born on June 13, 1986, Mary-Kate and twin sister Ashley Olsen were hired to portray Michelle Tanner in the series Full House at the age of 5 months. In addition to starring in the show, Mary-Kate and Ashley also starred in several direct to video movies in the early 1990s and once the show ended in 1995, the twins starred in their first big screen movie It Takes Two and several short-lived television series.

After they graduated from high school in 2004, Mary-Kate and Ashley attended New York University, but she took a leave of absence in 2005 to move back to the West Coast and work within her production company, Dualstar. And even though she has lived a life so far that most would love to live, Mary-Kate has also had her share of problems. In 2004 she went into rehab to be treated for anorexia, and then in 2005 when Mary-Kate broke up with her boyfriend, it caused a rift between she and Paris Hilton, espcially he started dating Hilton.

Even though Mary-Kate has had some negative attention recently, she isn't letting slow down what she enjoys doing in her everyday and work life.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
So Little Time (2001)As: Riley Carlson
Mary-Kate and Ashley in Action (2001)As: Mary-Kate, Special Agent Misty -- [Voice]
Two of a Kind (US) (1998)As: Mary-Kate Burke
Full House (US) (1987)As: Michelle Elizabeth Tanner (alternating)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Mary-Kate & Ashley Olsen, Kunal Nayyar 11x145: (Apr/25/2014) As Herself 

Samantha Who? (2007) 
  Help! 02x05: (Nov/10/2008) As Natalie 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Mary-Kate Olsen, Will Forte, Tom Nardone 16x30: (Oct/31/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Mary-Kate Olsen, Wayne Brady, Lyle Lovett 14x193: (Sep/12/2007) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Mary-Kate Olsen, Jim Gaffigan, Gavin DeGraw 15x142: (Jun/26/2008) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, Adam Brody 11x131: (May/04/2004) As Herself 

Weeds (2005) 
  Go 03x15: (Nov/19/2007) As Tara, [Special Guest Stars]
  Risk 03x13: (Nov/05/2007) As Tara, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Dark Time 03x12: (Oct/29/2007) As Tara, [Special Guest Stars]
  Cankles 03x11: (Oct/22/2007) As Tara, [Special Guest Stars]

Today (US) (1952) 
  Danny DeVito, Mary Kate & Ashley Olsen 56x61: (Nov/27/2006) As Herself 

Kids' Choice Awards (US) (1988) 
  19th Annual Kids' Choice Awards 19x01: (Apr/01/2006) As Herself 
  17th Annual Kids' Choice Awards 17x01: (Apr/03/2004) As Herself 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  Full House 09x33: (Mar/13/2005) As Herself 

Ministry of Mayhem (2004) 
  Episode 30 01x30: (Jul/31/2004) As Herself 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen/J-Kwon 29x21: (May/15/2004) As Herself (Co-Host) 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  Diatribe of a Mad Housewife 15x10: (Jan/25/2004) Voiced  Herself, [Special Guest Stars]

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 11 01x11: (Sep/29/2003) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Nicolas Cage, The Olsen Twins, Paul Westerberg 11x07: (Jun/11/2002) As Herself 

7th Heaven (1996) 
  Gossip 05x08: (Nov/20/2000) As Carol Murphy 

The View (1997) 
  Season 2, Episode 40 02x40: (Oct/23/1998) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Sister, Sister (1994) 
  Slime Party 04x21: (May/07/1997) As Herself 

Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (1992) 
  Hangin' with Michelle 01x02: (Sep/29/1992) As Michelle Tanner 

Full House (US) (1987) 
  Greek Week 04x01: (Sep/21/1990) As Melina 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Mary-Kate and Ashley in Action (2001)• Executive Producer
So Little Time (2001)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Latest news

Olsens skip Full House reunion Sep/24/2012

All news
Trivia

Her and her sister, Ashley, made the list of most powerful celebrities under 25.

Got her acting start on Full House.

She was annorexic.

Played Michelle on Full House.

She often tells people she doesn't have a middle name. Truth is, she does. It's Kate. On her birth certificate, there is no dash. She tells people this so people will call her by "Mary Kate"

Mary-Kate Olsen Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Celebrity Big Brother - First Celebrity Evicted

The first celebrity contestant from the current series of 'Celebrity Big..

Video Preview: 'Bad Bridesmaid' Heading to itv2

itv have released a new 2 minute preview of its upcoming new..

Louis Walsh on Judging This Years 'X Factor'

Louis Walsh is the undisputed king of the Irish pop scene. He is the man..