Login or register  
TV

Rachel Blanchard

Mostly Credited As: Rachel Blanchard
Sometimes Credited As: Rachael Blanchard

Birth Name: Rachel Louise Blanchard
Date Of Birth: March 19, 1976 (Age 38)
Country Of Birth: Canada
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

Rachel Blanchard


A versatile Canadian actress, Rachel has done comedy, drama and sci-fi TV and movies. She has done TV and movies in the US, Britain and her native Canada. She is best known in the US for playing the starring role in the TV version of Clueless.

Rachel Blanchard Rachel Blanchard Rachel Blanchard Rachel Blanchard Rachel Blanchard Rachel Blanchard Rachel Blanchard Rachel Blanchard
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Everything She Ever Wanted (2009)As: Rachel Reede
Our Thirties (2007)As: Jessica
Peep Show (2003)As: Nancy (Series 2)
Clueless (1996)As: Cher Horowitz
7th Heaven (1996)As: Roxanne Richardson (S07-S08)
Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1992)As: Kristen (S01-S02)
The Kids of Degrassi Street (1979)As: Melanie Schlegel
Episode Cast Credits 

Fargo (2014) 
  Buridan's Ass 01x06: (May/20/2014) As Kitty Nygaard 
  The Rooster Prince 01x02: (Apr/22/2014) As Kitty Nygaard 
  The Crocodile's Dilemma 01x01: (Apr/15/2014) As Kitty Nygaard 

Psych (2006) 
  Juliet Wears The Pantsuit 07x09: (Apr/24/2013) As Laura 

Legit (2013) 
  Cuckoo’s Nest 01x10: (Mar/21/2013) As Allie (Shady Grove Employee) 

Wedding Band (2012) 
  We Are Family 01x06: (Dec/15/2012) As Tracy 

Flashpoint (2008) 
  I'd Do Anything 03x12: (Feb/01/2011) As Jackie 

Call Me Fitz (2010) 
  Going Down Syndrome 01x06: (Oct/17/2010) As Janet 

Flight of the Conchords (2007) 
  Sally Returns 01x05: (Jul/15/2007) As Sally 
  Sally 01x01: (Jun/17/2007) As Sally 

Peep Show (2003) 
  Wedding 04x06: (May/18/2007) As Nancy 

The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005) 
  Fred Willard, Rachel Blanchard, Stephen J. Cannell 02x139: (Aug/22/2006) As Herself 

Joey (2004) 
  Joey and the Fancy Sister 01x19: (Feb/24/2005) As Joelle 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 111 01x111: (Mar/01/2004) As Herself 

7th Heaven (1996) 
  Monkey Business (1) 07x01: (Sep/16/2002) As Roxanne Richardson 

The Hitchhiker (1983) 
  Riding the Nightmare 05x03: (Oct/05/1990) As Karen 

War of the Worlds (1988) 
  The Obelisk 02x20: (May/14/1990) As Debi McCullough, [Co-Guest Stars]
  The True Believer 02x19: (May/07/1990) As Debi McCullough, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Max 02x18: (Apr/30/1990) As Debi McCullough, [Co-Guest Stars]
  Totally Real 02x17: (Apr/23/1990) As Debi McCullough, [Co-Guest Stars]

Flash Forward (1997) (1997) 
  House Party 01x03: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ellen Fisher 
  Fresh Start All Over Again 01x01: (Unknown/Unaired) As Ellen Fisher 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Her first acting gig was in a McDonald's commercial.

She has done TV and movies in US, UK & Canada.

She enjoys playing hockey, and has recorded a number of promo spots for the NHL.

She owns a home in Santa Monica, California, which was slightly damaged on August 29th 2011 when a light aircraft taking off from a nearby airport crashed into it. Rachel was not home at the time of the incident, and the student pilot flying the aircraft was rescued from the wreckage by painters working on the house.

Rachel Blanchard Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...

Holly Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' Replacement Announced

Holly's Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' maternity cover has been revealed..

WATCH: Cilla Episode 2 Preview

After achieving overnight ratings of 6.7 million viewers last night, itv..