Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

John Irving


Mostly Credited As: John Irving
Birth Name: John Wallace Blunt Jr.
Date Of Birth: March 02, 1942 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Exeter, New Hampshire

John Irving




TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  LL Cool J, Rumer Willis, John Irving 02x42: (Nov/03/2009) As Himself 

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1996) 
  John Irving 10x105: (Aug/17/2005) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 72nd Annual Academy Awards 48x01: (Mar/26/2000) As Winner: Best Adapted Screenplay (for 'The Cider House Rules') 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Jim Belushi, John Irving, Amy Grant 02x07: (Sep/06/1994) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Always prides himself on having a "good imagination."

Wrote the screenplay adaptation of his own novel "The Cider House Rules" over a period of 13 years. While the film adaptation of "The World According To Garp" he felt was very well-done, he disliked "The Hotel New Hampshire" and "A Prayer For Owen Meany" were considered a mess by him. He personally even told the filmmakers to remark that the "Owen Meany" adaptation was merely "inspired by" his book and to change the lead's name as he didn't want there to be a lot of association with his novel.

After seeing most of the adaptations of his books were shoddily done, he attempted to write the adapted screenplay of "The Cider House Rules" himself. He struggled with the ordeal to change his own material and vision for another medium. He wrote about the 13-year struggle in the book: "John Irving: My Movie Memoirs."

Not owning a personal computer, writes all his novels the long-handed way.

Wrestled for the University of Pittsburgh.

He has been a wrestling coach for years.

Won an American Book award for "The World According to Garp."

Inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame in 1992.

Irving received the Rockefeller Foundation Award in 1973, a Guggenheim Fellowship in 1976-77, and the O'Henry Prize, for the best American short stories in 1981.

John has two children, Colin (33) and Brendan (28) from his first marriage. He has a third son, Everett (age 6 as of May, 1998), from his current marriage.

More Trivia
John Irving Quotes

No quotes added for this person