Login or register  
TV

Lorenzo Music

Mostly Credited As: Lorenzo Music
Birth Name: Gerald David Music
Date Of Birth: May 02, 1937 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York
Date Of Death: August 04, 2001
Cause Of Death: lung and bone cancer

Lorenzo Music


Lorenzo Music, one of the most-heard voices in radio and television, was born May 2, 1937 in Brooklyn, New York City, and grew up in Duluth, Minnesota. He attended the University of Minnesota and met his wife, Henrietta, in the school's Theatre Arts classes. They started an eight-year long comedy act, got married and had four children. They worked together on television shows for many years, and were still married at the time of Lorenzo’s death from bone cancer in 2001.

In 1967, Lorenzo Music stopped his acting career and began writing, joining the staff of CBS’s Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour, and the team won an Emmy award in 1969. Lorenzo and his writing partner, David Davis, were given a position on a new sitcom called The Mary Tyler Moore Show. They became story editors for the show, which is considered a comedy classic.

The production company for the Mary Tyler Moore Show, MTM, asked Lorenzo Music and David Davis to create a sit-com series for comedian Bob Newhart. They did just that, producing and writing the series. Lorenzo and his wife, Henrietta, wrote the theme song for the Newhart show.

Then, Music and Davis developed and produced Rhoda, a spin-off from The Mary Tyler Moore Show. On Rhoda, Lorenzo became the voice of Carlton, the Doorman, who was often drunk but never actually seen. A cartoon called Carlton, Your Doorman, won an Emmy award for animation. Lorenzo Music was one of the most-heard voices in radio and television. Mr. Music would later be heard on several more cartoon shows, including The Real Ghostbusters and Gummi Bears, and on hundreds of commercials and voiceover spots.

Perhaps the most famous voice-over work that Lorenzo Music did was as the voice of Garfield the Cat. Lorenzo spoke for Garfield on many prime-time animated specials, one of which he co-wrote, and several of which won Emmys. The Saturday morning Garfield and Friends show was on CBS for seven years.

Lorenzo Music was a multi-talented, larger-than-life figure in the world of television, whose influence was wrought on the industry in a most unique fashion: as writer, producer, and inimitable voice.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Garfield & Friends (1988)As: Garfield -- [Voice]
The Real Ghostbusters (1986)As: Peter Venkman (S01-S02) -- [Voice]
Pac-Man (1982)As: Super-Pac -- [Voice]
Rhoda (1974)As: Carlton the Doorman -- [Voice]
The Smothers Brothers Comedy Hour (1967) (1967)As: Regular Performer as Jerry Music (1968-1969)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Drew Carey Show (1995) 
  There is No Scientific Name for a Show About God 01x15: (Jan/17/1996) As Store Announcer 

Darkwing Duck (1991) 
  Aduckyphobia 01x23: (Oct/07/1991) Voiced  Spider 
  That Sinking Feeling 02x01: (Sep/07/1991) Voiced  Mole 

The Real Ghostbusters (1986) 
  Venkman's Ghost Repellers 02x27: (Oct/20/1987) As Charlie Venkman 
  Cold Cash and Hot Water 02x19: (Oct/08/1987) Voiced  Charlie Venkman 
  Mr. Sandman, Dream Me a Dream 01x07: (Oct/25/1986) Voiced  Envelope 

Rhoda (1974) 
  Along Comes Mary 01x25: (Mar/10/1975) Voiced  Carlton the Doorman 
  Ida, the Elf 01x24: (Mar/03/1975) Voiced  Carlton the Doorman 
  A Nice Warm Rut 01x23: (Feb/24/1975) Voiced  Carlton the Doorman 
  Windows by Rhoda 01x22: (Feb/10/1975) Voiced  Carlton the Doorman 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Rhoda (1974)• Developer
• Producer (1974-1975)
The Bob Newhart Show (1972) (1972)• Creator
• Executive Producer
• Composer

Episode Crew


Rhoda (1974) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Joe 01x01 Sep/09/1974 As: Writer
The Bob Newhart Show (1972) (1972) (Credited in 5 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 5 episode crew credits
A Home is Not Necessarily a House 01x20 Feb/10/1973 As: Writer
His Busiest Season 01x14 Dec/23/1972 As: Writer
P-I-L-O-T 01x09 Nov/18/1972 As: Writer
Tennis, Emily? 01x03 Sep/30/1972 As: Writer
Fly the Unfriendly Skies 01x01 Sep/16/1972 As: Writer
The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970) (Credited in 8 episodes from this show) 
 
Show all 8 episode crew credits
Ted Over Heels 02x14 Dec/18/1971 As: Writer
Don't Break the Chain 02x10 Nov/20/1971 As: Writer
A Girl's Best Mother Is Not Her Friend 02x05 Oct/16/1971 As: Writer
I Am Curious Cooper 02x02 Sep/25/1971 As: Writer
The Boss Isn't Coming to Dinner 01x21 Feb/13/1971 As: Writer
Love, American Style (1969) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Love and the Pen Pals 02x19 Nov/27/1970 As: Writer
Love and the Trip 02x16 Nov/13/1970 As: Writer
Love and the Millionaire 01x68 Mar/13/1970 As: Writer
Love and Who? 01x12 Oct/20/1969 As: Writer
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lorenzo Music Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..