Login or register  
TV

Brian Doyle-Murray

Mostly Credited As: Brian Doyle-Murray
Birth Name: Brian Murray
Date Of Birth: October 31, 1945 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois
Height: 5' 8 " (1.72 m)

Brian Doyle-Murray



Brian Doyle-Murray
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Christmas Under Wraps (2014)As: Frank Holliday
Motorcity (2012)As: Jacob -- [Voice]
Sullivan & Son (2012)As: Hank Murphy
The Goode Family (2009)As: Charlie -- [Voice]
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack (2008)As: Captain K'nuckles -- [Voice]
My Gym Partner's a Monkey (2006)As: Coach Gills -- [Voice]
The Sweet Spot (2002)As: Himself
Teamo Supremo (2002)As: Chief -- [Voice]
Lloyd in Space (2001)As: Grandpa Leo -- [Voice]
Love & Money (1999)As: Finn McBride
The George Wendt Show (1995)As: Finnie
The Martin Short Show (1994) (1994)As: Gary
Bakersfield, P.D. (1993)As: Sgt. Phil Hampton
Frosty Returns (1992)As: Mr. Twitchell -- [Voice]
Good Sports (1991)As: John "Mac" MacKinney
Get a Life (1990)As: Gus Borden (S02)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Middle (2009) 
  Heck on a Hard Body 05x22: (May/14/2014) As Mr. Ehlert 
  Office Hours 05x21: (May/07/2014) As Mr. Ehlert 
  The 100th 05x04: (Oct/23/2013) As Mr. Ehlert 
  The Second Act 04x03: (Oct/03/2012) As Mr. Ehlert 

2 Broke Girls (2011) 
  And the Kilt Trip 03x19: (Mar/17/2014) As Blarney Bill 

Back In The Game (2013) 
  I’ll Slide Home for Christmas 01x10: (Dec/11/2013) As Stinky Pete, [Special Guest Stars]

Childrens Hospital (US) (2010) 
  Imaginary Friends 05x05: (Aug/23/2013) As Dr. Santa Claus 

Supernatural (2005) 
  The French Mistake 06x15: (Feb/25/2011) As Robert Singer, [Special Guest Stars]

Glenn Martin DDS (2009) 
  Dog Show 02x02: (Jun/18/2010) Voiced  Smitty 

The Bill Engvall Show (2007) 
  The Way We Were 03x04: (Aug/01/2009) As Mr. Faulkner 
  The Birthday 01x07: (Aug/28/2007) As Mr. Faulkner 
  Aloha, Raffles 01x02: (Jul/24/2007) As Mr. Faulkner 

American Dad! (2005) 
  Stan's Night Out 04x20: (May/17/2009) Voiced  Al 

Psych (2006) 
  The Old and the Restless 02x12: (Jan/18/2008) As Grandfather 

SpongeBob SquarePants (1999) 
  Money Talks 05x16: (Jul/31/2007) Voiced  The Flying Dutchman 
  Ghost Host 04x17: (May/05/2006) Voiced  The Flying Dutchman 
  Born Again Krabs (A Penny Saved) 03x29: (Oct/04/2003) Voiced  The Flying Dutchman 
  You Wish ("Shanghaied") 02x22: (Mar/09/2001) Voiced  The Flying Dutchman 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  Luanne Gets Lucky 11x04: (Mar/25/2007) Voiced  Jack, [Special Guest Stars]
  My Hair Lady 08x11: (Feb/15/2004) Voiced  Jack, [Special Guest Stars]
  Hank's Bad Hair Day 04x19: (Apr/09/2000) Voiced  Jack, [Special Guest Stars]

Yes, Dear (2000) 
  The Limo 06x14: (Feb/01/2006) As Mr. Savitsky 
  The Guinness World Record 06x13: (Jan/25/2006) As Mr. Savitsky 
  Christine The Spy 06x11: (Jan/11/2006) As Mr. Savitsky 

The Buzz on Maggie (2005) 
  Rottingmuck Ranch / Bella Con Carny 01x06: (Jul/15/2005) Voiced  Mr. Pesky 

I'm With Her (2003) 
  Alex Misses the Boat 01x08: (Nov/18/2003) As Suds 

Justice League Unlimited (2001) 
  Eclipsed (2) 02x14: (Nov/08/2003) Voiced  Artie Bauman 
  Eclipsed (1) 02x13: (Nov/08/2003) Voiced  Artie Bauman 

Family Guy (1999) 
  Fish Out of Water 03x10: (Sep/19/2001) Voiced  Salty 
  Mr. Griffin Goes to Washington 03x03: (Jul/25/2001) Voiced  Various 
  Road to Rhode Island 02x13: (May/30/2000) Voiced  Luke 

Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (2000) 
  Panic on Bathyos 01x17: (Oct/19/2000) Voiced  Panchax 

CatDog (1998) 
  A Very CatDog Christmas 02x22: (Nov/30/1999) Voiced  Santa Claus 

Smart Guy (1997) 
  Cross Talk 03x19: (Apr/01/1999) As Pete Gilroy 

Between Brothers (1997) 
  Fire Walk 02x04: (Mar/02/1999) As Stuart Franklin 
  Fantasy Camp/Home Boyz of Summer 02x02: (Feb/16/1999) As Stuart Franklin 
  Let It Ride 02x01: (Feb/09/1999) As Stuart Franklin 
  New Beginnings 01x08: (Nov/13/1997) As Stuart Franklin 

The Army Show (1998) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Sep/13/1998) As Major Buddy 

Ellen (1994) 
  Vows 05x22: (Jul/22/1998) As Burt 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Finale (2) 09x24: (May/14/1998) As Mel Sanger 
  The Pilot (2) 04x24: (May/20/1993) As Mel 
  The Bubble Boy 04x07: (Oct/07/1992) As Mel 

Duckman (1994) 
  You've Come a Wrong Way, Baby 04x24: (Jul/26/1997) Voiced  Agnes Delrooney 
  Aged Heat 03x14: (Apr/27/1996) Voiced  Agnes Delrooney 

Love & War (1992) 
  The Bum 03x11: (Dec/05/1994) As Fred 

Married ... with Children (1987) 
  Kelly Doesn't Live Here Anymore 07x08: (Nov/08/1992) As Wayne 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Elliott Gould/Peter Tosh with Mick Jagger 04x09: (Dec/16/1978) As Neil DiBlazee, [Uncredited]
  Eric Idle/Kate Bush 04x08: (Dec/09/1978) As Himself, [Uncredited]
  Walter Matthau/Garrett Morris 04x07: (Dec/02/1978) As Larry Petropopoulos, [Uncredited]
  Carrie Fisher/The Blues Brothers 04x06: (Nov/18/1978) As Beachgoer, [Uncredited]
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Second City TV (1976)• Staff Writer (season 1)

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Brian co-wrote the 1980 movie "Caddyshack", based in part on his days working as a caddy at Chicago-area golf courses.

Brian added "Doyle" (a grandmother's maiden name) to his name to avoid confusion with South African-born actor Brian Murray.

Brothers: Joel, Bill, & John Murray.

Brian Doyle-Murray Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..