Login or register  
TV

Lindsay Duncan

Mostly Credited As: Lindsay Duncan
Birth Name: Lindsay Vere Duncan
Date Of Birth: November 07, 1950 (Age 64)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Edinburgh, Scotland

Lindsay Duncan



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Honourable Woman (2014)As: Anjelica Hayden-Hoyle
You, Me and Them (2013)As: Lydia
The Hollow Crown (2012)As: Duchess of York
Come Fly With Me (2010) (2010)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Lost In Austen (2008)As: Lady Catherine de Bourgh
Criminal Justice (2008)As: Alison Slaughter (2008)
Rome (2007) (2005)As: Servilia of the Junii
Get Real (UK) (1998)As: Louise
A Year in Provence (1993)As: Annie Mayle
Kit Curran (1986)As: Pamela Scott
Horizon (1964)As: Narrator (2000) -- [Voice]
Episode Cast Credits 

Masterpiece (1971) 
  Sherlock III: (3) His Last Vow 44x08: (Feb/02/2014) As Lady Smallwood 

Sherlock (2010) 
  His Last Vow 03x03: (Jan/12/2014) As Lady Smallwood (Elizabeth Smallwood) 

Count Arthur Strong (2013) 
  The Radio Play 01x03: (Jul/22/2013) As Dame Agnes 

Merlin (2008) (2008) 
  Arthur's Bane: Part One 05x01: (Oct/06/2012) As Queen Annis, [Special Guest Stars]

White Heat (2012) 
  The Sea of Trees 01x06: (Apr/12/2012) As Lilly (Present Day) 
  The Eye Of The Needle 01x05: (Apr/05/2012) As Lilly (Present Day) 
  The Personal is Political 01x04: (Mar/29/2012) As Lilly (Present Day) 
  The Dark Side Of The Moon 01x03: (Mar/22/2012) As Lilly (Present Day) 

Absolutely Fabulous (1992) 
  Job (Jan/01/2012) As Jeanne Durand 

Black Mirror (2011) 
  The National Anthem 01x01: (Dec/04/2011) As Alex Cairns 

Agatha Christie's Marple (2004) 
  The Mirror Crack'd From Side to Side 05x04: (Jan/02/2011) As Marina Gregg 

Doctor Who (2005) 
  The Waters of Mars (Nov/15/2009) As Adelaide Brooke, [Starring Roles]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  February 20, 2009 10x51: (Feb/20/2009) As Herself 

Spooks (2002) 
  Gas and Oil (Part 1) 05x01: (Sep/17/2006) As Angela Wells 
  Diana 04x10: (Nov/10/2005) As Angela Wells 

Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989) 
  The Mystery of the Blue Train 10x01: (Jan/01/2006) As Lady Tamplin 

Oliver Twist (1999) (1999) 
  In Which All is Revealed...... 01x04: (Dec/19/1999) As Elizabeth Leeford 
  Wherein It is Shown How Oliver Twist Came to be Born in Such Sad Circumstances 01x01: (Nov/28/1999) As Elizabeth Leeford 

Jim Henson's The Storyteller: Greek Myths (1991) 
  Theseus & The Minotaur 01x01: (Dec/01/1991) As Medea 

TECX (1990) 
  Getting Personal 02x03: (Jul/25/1990) As Laura Pellin 

Reilly: Ace of Spies (1983) 
  After Moscow 01x09: (Oct/26/1983) As Plugger 

Dick Turpin (1979) 
  Deadlier Than the Male 02x04: (Mar/08/1980) As Catherine Langford 

The New Avengers (1976) 
  Angels of Death 02x02: (Sep/16/1977) As Jane 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Lindsay Duncan Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Trial and Punishment - The Musketeers Mini-Review and Recap

And so Series 2 of 'The Musketeers' ends, with a bang and a bit of a..