Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Robert Lindsay


Mostly Credited As: Robert Lindsay
Birth Name: Robert Lindsay Stevenson
Date Of Birth: December 13, 1949 (Age 65)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Ilkeston, Derbyshire, England
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Robert Lindsay




TV Appearances

Main cast 
World's Greatest Food Markets (2014)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Spy (2011) (2011)As: The Examiner
Doctors and Nurses at War (2009)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Gideon's Daughter (2006)As: William Sneath
Tales From The Palaces (2006)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Friends and Crocodiles (2006)As: William Sneath
Jericho (UK) (2005)As: Detective Inspector Michael Jericho
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World (2003)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
My Family (2000)As: Ben Harper
Oliver Twist (1999) (1999)As: Fagin
Hornblower (1998)As: Captain Pellew / Sir Edward Pellew
GBH (1991)As: Michael Murray
Nightingales (UK) (1990)As: Carter
Seconds Out (1981)As: Pete Dodds
Citizen Smith (1977)As: Wolfie (Smith)
Get Some In! (1975)As: Jakey Smith (Series 1-4)
Episode Cast Credits 

Atlantis (2013) 
  The Queen Must Die 02x12: (May/16/2015) As Daedalus 
  Kin 02x11: (May/09/2015) As Daedalus 
  The Dying of the Light 02x10: (May/02/2015) As Daedalus 
  The Gorgon's Gaze 02x09: (Apr/25/2015) As Daedalus 

The One Show (2006) 
  June 24, 2014 08x215: (Jun/24/2014) As Himself 
  June 14, 2011 05x225: (Jun/14/2011) As Himself 
  October 23, 2009 04x79: (Oct/23/2009) As Himself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Robert Lindsay, guest presenter Claire Richards 18x175: (Jun/06/2014) As Himself 

The Paul O'Grady Show (2013) (2013) 
  Series 2, Episode 4 02x04: (May/01/2014) As Himself 

Daybreak (2010) 
  April 14, 2014 04x157: (Apr/14/2014) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  February 14, 2014 15x45: (Feb/14/2014) As Himself 
  October 14, 2011 12x287: (Oct/14/2011) As Himself 
  October 14, 2010 11x287: (Oct/14/2010) As Himself 
  July 14, 2010 11x195: (Jul/14/2010) As Himself 

The Jonathan Ross Show (2011) 
  Sam Bailey, Robert Lindsay, Rufus Hound, Seann Walsh, Tinie Tempah, Laura Mvula 06x04: (Jan/25/2014) As Himself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Robert Lindsay, Alan Johnson, Katherine Ryan 46x08: (Nov/29/2013) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]
  Robert Lindsay, Johnny Vegas, Deborah Meaden 45x07: (May/17/2013) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Living the Life (2011) 
  Susan George & Robert Lindsay 03x02: (Oct/09/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Falc√≥n (2012) 
  The Blind Man of Seville, Part 2 01x02: (Nov/22/2012) As Pablo Ortega 

The One and Only Des O'Connor (2012) 
  Episode 1 01x01: (Apr/08/2012) As Himself 

This Morning (1988) 
  November 9, 2011 24x48: (Nov/09/2011) As Himself 
  October 14, 2010 23x29: (Oct/14/2010) As Himself 
  October 26, 2009 22x40: (Oct/26/2009) As Himself 

Extras (2005) 
  Jonathan Ross 02x06: (Oct/19/2006) As Himself 

Who Do You Think You Are? (UK) (2004) 
  Robert Lindsay 03x02: (Sep/13/2006) As Himself 

Mystery! (1980) 
  Jericho, I: (4) The Killing of Johnny Swan (Part 2) 26x04: (May/21/2006) As DI Michael Jericho 
  Jericho, I: (3) The Killing of Johnny Swan (Part 1) 26x03: (May/14/2006) As DI Michael Jericho 
  Jericho, I: (2) A Pair of Ragged Claws (Part 2) 26x02: (May/07/2006) As DI Michael Jericho 
  Jericho, I: (1) A Pair of Ragged Claws (Part 1) 26x01: (Apr/30/2006) As DI Michael Jericho 

Parkinson (2004) (2004) 
  Antonio Banderas, Robert Lindsay, Ricky Gervais, James Blunt 03x01: (Oct/08/2005) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Absolutely Fabulous (1992) 
  Schmoozin' 05x06: (Nov/14/2003) As Pete 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Robert Lindsay, Stephen Fry, Lee Evans 02x02: (Jan/15/1999) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Tales from the Crypt (1989) 
  Ear Today... Gone Tomorrow 07x12: (Jul/12/1996) As Glynn Fennell 

This Is Your Life (UK) (1955) 
  Robert Lindsay 32x22: (Mar/18/1992) As Himself 

The Val Doonican Music Show (1977) 
  Series 9, Show 6 09x06: (Jul/27/1985) As Himself 

BBC Television Shakespeare (1978) 
  Much Ado About Nothing 07x02: (Nov/30/1984) As Benedick 
  Cymbeline 05x02: (Jul/10/1983) As Iachimo 
  A Midsummer Night's Dream 04x03: (Dec/13/1981) As Lysander 
  All's Well That Ends Well 03x03: (Jan/04/1981) As First Lord Dumaine 

The Good Life (UK) (1975) 
  Our Speaker Today 04x03: (Apr/24/1977) As Lad in Home 

Thriller (UK) (1973) 
  The Crazy Kill 05x04: (May/03/1975) As Policeman at roadblock 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Robert Lindsay Quotes

No quotes added for this person