Login or register
TVRMobile BETA
TV

Don Porter


Mostly Credited As: Don Porter
Birth Name: Don Cecil Porter
Date Of Birth: September 24, 1912 (Age 84)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Miami, Oklahoma
Date Of Death: February 11, 1997
Height: 5' 10 " (1.77 m)

Don Porter




TV Appearances

Main cast 
Gidget (1965)As: Professor Russell Lawrence
The Ann Sothern Show (1958)As: James Devery
Private Secretary (1953)As: Peter Sands
Episode Cast Credits 

Matlock (1986) 
  The Professor 01x12: (Dec/02/1986) As Erskine Tate 

Hotel (1983) 
  Faith, Hope, & Charity 01x08: (Nov/23/1983) As Jonathan Corry 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  Abby's Maiden Voyage / He Ain't Heavy / I Like to Be in America 06x22: (Feb/26/1983) As unknown 
  Pacific Princess Overtures/Gopher the Rebel/Cabin Fever 01x25: (May/20/1978) As Mr. Sumerall 

Fantasy Island (1977) (1978) 
  Also Rans/Portrait of Solange 04x17: (Feb/28/1981) As Emmett Latham 

Dallas (1978) (1978) 
  Jock's Trial (2) 03x23: (Feb/29/1980) As Matt Devlin 
  Jock's Trial (1) 03x22: (Feb/22/1980) As Matt Devlin 
  Divorce - Ewing Style 03x21: (Feb/15/1980) As Matt Devlin 
  Jenna's Return 03x18: (Jan/18/1980) As Matt Devlin 

Vega$ (1978) 
  The Games Girls Play 01x02: (Sep/27/1978) As Senator William Mitchell 

The Paper Chase (1978) 
  A Day in the Life of . . . 01x03: (Sep/26/1978) As Franklin Ford II 

Switch (1975) 
  Lady of the Deep 03x08: (Dec/19/1977) As Salvensen, [Special Guest Stars]
  Death By Resurrection 01x11: (Dec/02/1975) As Paul Lorimer 

Three's Company (1977) 
  Jack's Uncle 02x12: (Dec/06/1977) As Uncle Fremont 

The Bionic Woman (1976) 
  Deadly Ringer (2) 02x16: (Feb/09/1977) As Doctor James Courtney 
  Deadly Ringer (1) 02x15: (Feb/02/1977) As Dr. James Courtney 
  Mirror Image 01x13: (May/19/1976) As Doctor James Courtney 

City of Angels (1976) (1976) 
  A Lonely Way to Die 01x05: (Mar/02/1976) As Manning 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Legacy of Terror 08x17: (Jan/01/1976) As Alex Kelsey 
  Murder is a Taxing Affair 06x06: (Oct/16/1973) As Jonathan Cavell 

Ellery Queen (1975) 
  The Adventure of Veronica's Veils 01x09: (Nov/13/1975) As Gregory Layton 

Archer (1975) (1975) 
  The Vanished Man 01x05: (Mar/06/1975) As Robert Lawrence 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Web of Deceit 03x12: (Dec/10/1974) As Adam Montgomery 
  Secret of the Dunes 02x13: (Dec/16/1973) As Jeremy Markham 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Lost Man 09x20: (Mar/24/1974) As Mason Hammond 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  Population: Zero 01x01: (Jan/18/1974) As Doctor Stanley Bacon, [Special Guest Stars]

Here's Lucy (1968) 
  Meanwhile, Back at the Office 06x16: (Jan/14/1974) As Ken Richards 

The New Perry Mason (1973) 
  The Case of the Deadly Deeds 01x06: (Oct/21/1973) As Otis Temple 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  Scion of Death 05x20: (Feb/08/1973) As Unknown 
  The Judas Trap 03x11: (Dec/08/1970) As Dean Prentiss Markham 

The Rookies (1972) 
  A Deadly Velocity 01x11: (Nov/27/1972) As General Brooker 

Banacek (1972) 
  A Million the Hard Way 01x04: (Nov/01/1972) As Arnold Leland 

Cade's County (1971) 
  The Fake 01x22: (Mar/19/1972) As Martin Russell 

Green Acres (1965) 
  Hawaiian Honeymoon 06x25: (Mar/16/1971) As Bob Carter 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  Epitaph on a Computer Card 02x15: (Jan/10/1969) As Frank Vinton 

Vacation Playhouse (1963) 
  Cap-n Ahab 03x11: (Sep/03/1965) As Battersea 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


In Search of..... (1977)• Sound Mixer

Episode Crew


Gidget (1965) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
A Hard Night's Night 01x30 Apr/07/1966 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Don Porter Quotes

No quotes added for this person