Login or register  
TV

Scott Patterson

Mostly Credited As: Scott Patterson
Birth Name: Scott Gordon Patterson
Date Of Birth: September 11, 1958 (Age 56)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Scott Patterson


Scott Patterson was born on September 11, 1958 in Philadelphia, but spent most of his childhood in New Jersey. After graduating from Rutgers University with a BA in Journalism, Scott pursued his true passion: baseball. As a pitcher, Scott played several different minor league teams, including the New York Yankees, Los Angeles Dodgers, Atlanta Braves and Texas Rangers. After his successful minor league baseball career, Scott retired in order to pursue another career, this time acting. He moved to New York to study acting with well-known coaches Bobby Lewis and Sondra Lee, and also trained at the Actors' Studio.

Scott's television debut came in 1990 when he guest starred in "The Sponge" episode of the popular sitcom Seinfeld, in which he was deemed "sponge worthy" by Elaine, Julia Louis-Dryfess's character. From there, Scott went on to guest star in several other TV shows, including Silk Stalkings, Fired Up, and most recently, Will and Grace. In 2000, Scott landed his first starring role as Luke Danes on the WB show (later CW), Gilmore Girls.

Scott will star in the upcoming series, Aliens in America.

Scott Patterson Scott Patterson Scott Patterson Scott Patterson Scott Patterson Scott Patterson Scott Patterson Scott Patterson
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Event (2010)As: Michael Buchanan
Aliens in America (2007)As: Gary Tolchuk
Gilmore Girls (2000)As: Luke Danes
Episode Cast Credits 

Celebrity Ghost Stories (2009) 
  Scott Patterson, Maria Conchita Alonso, Christopher Atkins 03x17: (Dec/17/2011) As Himself 

CSI: Miami (2002) 
  Killer Regrets 10x05: (Oct/23/2011) As Brendon Dwyer 

90210 (2008) 
  Meet The Parent 02x20: (May/04/2010) As Finnigan "Finn" Court 
  Multiple Choices 02x19: (Apr/27/2010) As Finnigan "Finn" Court 
  Another Another Chance 02x18: (Apr/13/2010) As Finnigan "Finn" Court 

Justice League Unlimited (2001) 
  To Another Shore 05x04: (Sep/24/2005) Voiced  Agent Faraday 
  I Am Legion 05x01: (Sep/17/2005) Voiced  Agent Faraday 
  Double Date 04x06: (Jun/04/2005) Voiced  Faraday 

Will & Grace (1998) 
  Das Boob 02x03: (Nov/02/1999) As John Gregorio 

Get Real (US) (1999) 
  Performance Anxiety 01x06: (Oct/27/1999) As Jacob Perryhill 

It's Like, You Know... (1999) 
  The Client 01x04: (Apr/14/1999) As Ted 

Vengeance Unlimited (1998) 
  Noir 01x09: (Dec/24/1998) As Detective Tom Swain 
  Justice 01x05: (Oct/22/1998) As Detective Tom Swain 

Fired Up (1997) 
  Fire and Nice 02x15: (Feb/02/1998) As Mickey 
  Where There's Smoke 02x11: (Dec/22/1997) As Mickey 

Arli$$ (1996) 
  The Real Thing 02x07: (Jul/29/1997) As Dan Manville 

Silk Stalkings (1991) 
  Pre-Judgment Day 06x05: (Oct/13/1996) As Chick Chandler 

Seinfeld (1989) 
  The Sponge 07x09: (Dec/07/1995) As Billy 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Scott Patterson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Daisy Lewis chats about casting and joining Downton Abbey

I managed to catch up with the lovely Daisy Lewis at the official press..

Nick Frost and Michael Troughton to guest star on Doctor Who Christmas Special

It has been confirmed that Nick Frost and Michael Troughton will guest..

Dennis Waterman to leave New Tricks

Dennis Waterman, the last of the original line-up, has confirmed that he..