Login or register  
TV

Edward Herrmann

Mostly Credited As: Edward Herrmann
Sometimes Credited As: Edward Herman
Ed Hermann

Birth Name: Edward Hermann
Date Of Birth: July 21, 1943 (Age 71)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia
Height: 6' 5" (1.95 m)

Edward Herrmann



Edward Herrmann Edward Herrmann Edward Herrmann
TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Revolution (2007) (2007)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
The States (2007)As: Narrator
Gilmore Girls (2000)As: Richard Gilmore
Oz (1997)As: Harrison Beecher
Liberty!: The American Revolution (1997)As: Narrator -- [Voice]
Eleanor and Franklin (1976)As: Franklin Roosevelt
Beacon Hill (1975)As: Richard Palmer
Episode Cast Credits 

Black Box (ABC) (2014) 
  Jerusalem 01x05: (May/22/2014) As Dr. Reynaud 
  Sweet Little Lies 01x02: (May/01/2014) As Dr. Reynaud 

How I Met Your Mother (2005) 
  Knight Vision 09x06: (Oct/21/2013) As Reverend Lowell 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  In Vino Veritas 13x13: (Feb/06/2013) As Albert Vogel 

The Good Wife (2009) 
  And The Law Won 04x02: (Oct/07/2012) As Lionel Deerfield 
  Long Way Home 03x17: (Mar/11/2012) As Lionel Deerfield 
  Live From Damascus 03x15: (Feb/19/2012) As Lionel Deerfield 
  Alienation of Affection 03x12: (Jan/08/2012) As Lionel 

American Dad! (2005) 
  The Wrestler 07x12: (Mar/04/2012) Voiced  Unknown 

Drop Dead Diva (2009) 
  Ah, Men 03x11: (Sep/04/2011) As Reverend Phillips 

Better With You (2010) 
  Better with the Baby 01x22: (May/11/2011) As Judge, [Co-Guest Stars]

Law & Order (1990) 
  Anchors Away 19x17: (Mar/25/2009) As Frederic Matson 
  Empire 09x20: (May/05/1999) As Mr. Mosbeck 
  Progeny 05x12: (Jan/25/1995) As Father Drew Seeley 

30 Rock (2006) 
  Episode 210 02x10: (Jan/10/2008) As Walter, [Special Guest Stars]

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Haunt You Every Day 04x05: (Oct/25/2007) As Intern Norman 
  The Heart of the Matter 04x04: (Oct/18/2007) As Intern Norman 
  Let the Truth Sting 04x03: (Oct/11/2007) As Intern Norman 

Tom Goes to the Mayor (2004) 
  Porcelain Birds 01x06: (Apr/17/2005) Voiced  Benjamin Kaplan 

Nature (1982) 
  Holy Cow 22x10: (Feb/22/2004) Voiced  Narrator 

Crossing Jordan (2001) 
  Pandora's Trunk (2) 02x22: (May/05/2003) As Tom Malden 

The Practice (1997) 
  Honor Code 06x07: (Nov/18/2001) As Anderson Pearson 
  Trench Work 03x07: (Nov/15/1998) As Anderson Pearson 
  The Battlefield 03x05: (Oct/25/1998) As Anderson Pearson 
  The Defenders 03x04: (Oct/18/1998) As Anderson Pearson 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 51st Annual Emmy Awards 51x01: (Sep/12/1999) As Winner: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (for 'The Practice') 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Saint Maybe 48x01: (Nov/22/1998) As Doug Bedloe 
  Dear Liar 30x02: (Apr/15/1981) As George Bernard Shaw 
  Valley Forge 25x03: (Dec/03/1975) As Folsom 

Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) 
  M.E., Myself and I 05x05: (Nov/01/1996) As Thomas Pandolfi 

St. Elsewhere (1982) 
  Where There's Hope, There's Crosby 05x01: (Sep/24/1986) As Father Joseph McCabe 
  Time Heals (1) 04x17: (Feb/19/1986) As Father Joseph McCabe 

M*A*S*H (1972) 
  Heal Thyself 08x17: (Jan/14/1980) As Dr. Steven J. Newsome 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Edward Herrmann Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Blast From the Past - The Man From U.N.C.L.E. Xmas Episode

What's this, you say? A spy show doing Christmas episodes? What next?..

Underdog Undateable Renewed for Second Season

It looks like Baby bird Justin will have another season to perfect his..