Login or register  
TV

Barbara Boxer

Mostly Credited As: Barbara Boxer
Sometimes Credited As: Boxcar Barbie
The Clown of the Senate
Senator Barbara Boxer

Birth Name: Barbara Levy
Date Of Birth: November 11, 1940 (Age 73)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Height: 4' 11" (1.49 m)

Barbara Boxer


United States Senator from California since 1992. A Democrat, Boxer has long been rated as one of the most liberal members of both her party and the Senate.

TV Appearances

Episode Cast Credits 

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005) 
  Kathy Goes to Washington 06x05: (Jul/13/2010) As Herself 

Face The Nation with Bob Schieffer (1954) 
  What Does North Korea Want? 52x43: (Jun/25/2006) As Herself 
  The Cheney Incident 52x25: (Feb/19/2006) As Herself 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Barbara Boxer 02x17: (Feb/06/2006) As Herself 

FOX News Sunday with Chris Wallace (1996) 
  Barbara Boxer, Stephen Hadley, Douglas Owsley 11x14: (Dec/04/2005) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Sen. Barbara Boxer 10x138: (Nov/01/2005) As Herself (as Sen. Barbara Boxer) 

Real Time With Bill Maher (2003) 
  Episode 28 02x08: (Mar/05/2004) As Herself (as Sen. Barbara Boxer) 
  Episode 18 01x18: (Sep/19/2003) As Herself (as Sen. Barbara Boxer) 

Gilmore Girls (2000) 
  Those Lazy-Hazy-Crazy Days 03x01: (Sep/24/2002) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Daughter Nicole was once married to Hillary Clinton's brother Tony Rodham. They married in 1994 and divorced in 2000.

A strong supporter of partial birth abortion.

Currently resides in Oakland, CA with her attorney husband.

Worked as a stockbroker while hubby attended law school.

One of the most liberal members of the United States Senate.

The shortest member of the Senate along with Maryland Senator Barbara Mikulski.

Recently admonished a general during a committee hearing when he referred to her as Ma'am instead of Senator.

Was recently admonished by the head of the Black Chamber of Commerce for racist and condescending remarks made during a hearing.

Barbara Boxer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Comic-Con: New 'Gotham' Trailer Debuts

A new trailer for the upcoming drama 'Gotham' has debuted at San Diego..

Comic-Con: New 'Arrow' Trailer Debuts

A trailer for the third season of 'Arrow' has debuted at San Diego..

New 'Doctor Who' Teaser Debuts

The BBC have released a teaser-trailer of the new series of Doctor Who,..