Login or register  
TV

Monique Coleman

Mostly Credited As: Monique Coleman
Birth Name: Adrienne Monique Coleman
Date Of Birth: November 13, 1980 (Age 33)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Orangeburg, South Carolina
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

Monique Coleman


Let’s face it lately Disney’s animated films are not as popular as they were 20 and even 10 years ago. So, Disney decides to throw all its efforts into motion picture. And that was a brilliant move – High School Musical was that wave of success that Monique Coleman rode on cast in the role of Taylor McKessie.
Let’s be honest, who have heard of such names as Zac Efron, Vanessa Hudgens, Ashley Tisdale, Corbin Bleu, Monique Coleman and Lucas Grabeel? These youngsters were below the radar until High School Musical launched its three-stage attack.

OK, some may have heard of and/or seen them in various small roles here and there. But it’s the HSM fame that brought these names to attention of the industry moguls.

Monique, born in November of 1980 in Orangeburg, California, expressed her interest in acting since childhood. She tried her hand at various stage performances and TV appearances. And after graduating from high school, she received a bachelor of arts in DePaul University in Chicago. Then she moves back to California, and currently lives in Los Angeles.

By now she already has an impressive resume in a rather short time span: guest appearances in Malcolm in the Middle, Bones, Gilmore Girls, Boston Public, Strong Medicine, 10-8: Officers on Duty and Veronica Mars; she starred as Mary-Margaret in TV-series The Suite Life of Zack and Cody.

Life is quite an adventure for this busy upcoming actress. Monique dreams to become a source of inspiration for many young men and women, and this star of High School Musical sensation is gradually becoming it.

Monique Coleman Monique Coleman Monique Coleman Monique Coleman Monique Coleman Monique Coleman Monique Coleman Monique Coleman
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Dancing With the Stars (2005)As: Herself (S03 - Eliminated 7th)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Cleveland Show (2009) 
  Our Gang 01x12: (Jan/31/2010) Voiced  Fontaisha 

Bones (2005) 
  The Salt in the Wounds 04x17: (Mar/19/2009) As Becca Hedgepeth 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Monique Coleman; Carmindy 03x39: (Oct/23/2008) As Herself 

Million Dollar Password (2008) 
  Monique Coleman and Damien Fahey 01x06: (Jul/06/2008) As Herself 

The Tyra Banks Show (2005) 
  Black Women State of the Union 2008 03x102: (Feb/25/2008) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Rachael Ray, Monique Coleman, Glenn Howerton, and Kaitlin Olson 11x04: (Sep/07/2007) As Herself 
  Guest co-host Monique Coleman, Anthony Geary, Genie Francis, Chester Gregory II 10x51: (Nov/14/2006) As Guest Co-Star 

The Suite Life of Zack and Cody (2005) 
  Volley Dad 02x24: (Sep/08/2006) As Mary-Margaret 
  Kept Man 02x14: (May/19/2006) As Mary Margaret 
  Neither a Borrower Nor a Speller Bee 02x12: (Apr/14/2006) As Mary Margaret 
  Not So Suite 16 02x10: (Mar/24/2006) As Mary Margaret 

Boston Public (2000) 
  Chapter Eighty-One 04x15: (Mar/02/2005) As Molly 
  Chapter Seventy-Eight 04x12: (Jan/23/2004) As Molly 
  Chapter Sixty-Eight 04x03: (Oct/03/2003) As Molly 

Veronica Mars (2004) 
  Lord of the Bling 01x13: (Feb/08/2005) As Gabrielle Pollard 

Malcolm in the Middle (2000) 
  Malcolm Visits College 05x16: (Mar/28/2004) As Andrea 

10-8 (2003) 
  Love Don't Love Nobody 01x14: (Jan/25/2004) As Maya Barnes 

Gilmore Girls (2000) 
  The Nanny and the Professor 04x10: (Jan/20/2004) As Andy 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Monique Coleman Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Third Celebrity Eliminated From 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Following last week’s third live show which saw Jennifer Gibney and her..

BBC One Announce Impressive Cast List For Iain Banks, 'Stonemouth'

BBC have announced an impressive array of cast for the adaption of Iain..

BBC One Start Production On David Walliams', 'The Boy In The Dress'

BBC One have announced production has started on David Walliams’ latest..