Login or register  
TV

Jared Padalecki

Mostly Credited As: Jared Padalecki
Birth Name: Jared Tristan Padalecki
Date Of Birth: July 19, 1982 (Age 32)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: San Antonio, Texas
Height: 6' 4" (1.93 m)

Jared Padalecki


Jared Tristan Padalecki was born on July 19, 1982 to Gerald Padalecki and Sharon Kammer in San Antonio, Texas. By the age of 12, Jared had developed an interest in acting after he began to take acting lessons. In 1999, Jared received his first big break when he won the Claim to Fame Contest and got the opportunity to appear on the Teen Choice awards as a reward for winning the contest. After graduating from James Madison High School, Jared set out for Los Angeles, California to pursue a career as an actor.

By 2000, Jared had landed a recurring guest star role as Dean Forrester on the popular CW series Gilmore Girls, a role in which he was eventually cast as a series regular. In 2005, Jared was cast as Sam Winchester on the CW series Supernatural, in which he currently stars.

In addition to his television career, Jared has appeared in several films including Silent Witness (2000), Cheaper by the Dozen (2003), New York Minute (2004), and most recently House of Wax (2005) and Cry_Wolf (2005).

Jared Padalecki Jared Padalecki Jared Padalecki Jared Padalecki Jared Padalecki Jared Padalecki Jared Padalecki Jared Padalecki
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Supernatural: The Animation (2011)As: Sam Winchester -- [Voice]
Room 401 (2007)As: Host
Movie Life: House of Wax (2005)As: Himself
Supernatural (2005)As: Sam Winchester
Gilmore Girls (2000)As: Dean Forester (S02-S03, recurring otherwise)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Hilary Duff, Jared Padalecki, Mike Birbiglia 01x102: (Feb/10/2009) As Himself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Jennifer Love Hewitt/Jared Padalecki 03x20: (Sep/30/2005) As Himself 

Gilmore Girls (2000) 
  But I'm a Gilmore 05x19: (Apr/26/2005) As Dean Forester 
  To Live and Let Diorama 05x18: (Apr/19/2005) As Dean Forester 
  The Party's Over 05x08: (Nov/09/2004) As Dean Forester 
  You Jump, I Jump, Jack 05x07: (Nov/02/2004) Voiced  Dean Forester, [Uncredited]

ER (1994) 
  Piece of Mind 07x10: (Jan/04/2001) As Paul Harris 
Trivia

If he didn't act, he'd want to become a teacher.

Jared on acting: "My drama coach gave me a lot of self-confidence when I wasn't sure of myself."

Jared on cookies: "I love cookies baking. During the winter, they have these candles that smell like cookies, and I always buy like a hundred of them."

Jared and actor Freddie Prinze Jr. have the same manager.

He has an older brother, Jeff, and a younger sister, Megan.

Jared's favorite flavor of ice cream is chocolate chip cookie dough.

While starring on Gilmore Girls, Jared was the youngest of the show stars by nearly a year.

Our Lady Peace is Jared's favorite band.

Along with Supernatural co-star Jensen Ackles, Jared was voted People Magazine's "Sexiest Ghostbusters" in 2005.

On his supersititions: Whenever I drive under a yellow light, I always kiss my finger and tap it on the roof of the car. And I do that when I get onto a plane as well."

Jared Padalecki Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

'A Good Job: Stories of the FDNY' Press Release from HBO

A GOOD JOB: STORIES OF THE FDNY, A FILM BY LIZ GARBUS AND STEVE BUSCEMI,..

New for 'The View' - Logo & Set

ABC have today revealed a new logo for daytime chat-show 'The View' ahead..

Simon Webbe confirms he's the next Contestant on 'Strictly Come Dancing'

Simon Webbe has just spoken to Ben Shephard and Susanna Reid on 'Good..