Login or register  
TV

Laurie Metcalf

Mostly Credited As: Laurie Metcalf
Birth Name: Lauren Ophelia Metcalfe
Date Of Birth: June 16, 1955 (Age 59)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Carbondale, Illinois
Height: 5' 6 " (1.67 m)

Laurie Metcalf







Laurie Metcalf:


Laurie Metcalf is probably best known for her character Jackie Harris on Roseanne. She also starred in other shows like Norm, God, The Devil, and Bob, and The Lawrence Welk Show, and she also starred in 3rd Rock From The Sun.

Links:

TV Appearances

Main cast 
The McCarthys (2014)As: Marjorie McCarthy
Getting On (US) (2013)As: Jenna James
Easy Money (2008)As: Bobette Buffkin
Charlie Lawrence (2003)As: Sarah Dolecek
God, the Devil and Bob (2000)As: Donna Allman -- [Voice]
Norm (1999)As: Laurie Freeman
Roseanne (1988)As: Jackie Harris
Episode Cast Credits 

The Big Bang Theory (2007) 
  The Mommy Observation 07x18: (Mar/13/2014) As Mary, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Cooper Extraction 07x11: (Dec/12/2013) Voiced  Mary, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Rhinitis Revelation 05x06: (Oct/20/2011) As Mary, [Special Guest Stars]
  The Zazzy Substitution 04x03: (Oct/07/2010) As Mary, [Special Guest Stars]

The Goodwin Games (2013) 
  The Box 01x07: (Jul/01/2013) As Dr. Richland, [Special Guest Stars]
  Small Town 01x03: (Jun/03/2013) As Dr. Richland, [Special Guest Stars]

Raines (2007) 
  Reconstructing Alice 01x03: (Mar/30/2007) As Alice Brody 

Desperate Housewives (2004) 
  Bang 03x07: (Nov/05/2006) As Carolyn Bigsby 
  Sweetheart, I Have to Confess 03x06: (Oct/29/2006) As Carolyn Bigsby 
  It Takes Two 03x02: (Oct/01/2006) As Carolyn Bigsby 
  Listen to the Rain on the Roof 03x01: (Sep/24/2006) As Carolyn Bigsby 

Grey's Anatomy (2005) 
  Name of the Game 02x22: (Apr/02/2006) As Beatrice Carver (Patient: Dying From Cancer) 

Monk (2002) 
  Mr. Monk Bumps His Head 04x11: (Jan/20/2006) As Cora (Monk's "Wife") 

Without a Trace (2002) 
  A Day in the Life 04x08: (Nov/17/2005) As Susan Hopkins 

Absolutely Fabulous (1992) 
  White Box (Dec/25/2004) As Crystalline 

Malcolm in the Middle (2000) 
  Lois' Sister 05x13: (Feb/22/2004) As Susan, [Special Guest Stars]

3rd Rock from the Sun (1996) 
  D3: Judgement Day 04x07: (Nov/11/1998) As Jennifer 
  I Am Dick Pentameter! 04x06: (Nov/04/1998) As Jennifer 
  What's Love Got To Do, Got To Do With Dick? 04x05: (Oct/28/1998) As Jennifer 

Dharma & Greg (1997) 
  Instant Dharma 01x11: (Dec/10/1997) As Spyder 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  Peggy the Boggle Champ 01x09: (Apr/13/1997) Voiced  Cissy Cobb, [Special Guest Stars]

Duckman (1994) 
  Forbidden Fruit 03x02: (Jan/13/1996) Voiced  Unknown 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Show #0361 02x142: (Apr/18/1995) As Herself 

Roseanne (1988) 
  The Clip Show: All About Rosey (1) 07x19: (Mar/01/1995) As Older Jackie 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 46th Annual Emmy Awards 46x01: (Sep/11/1994) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Roseanne') 
  The 45th Annual Emmy Awards 45x01: (Sep/19/1993) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Roseanne') 
  The 44th Annual Emmy Awards 44x01: (Aug/30/1992) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series (for 'Roseanne') 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  Matthew Broderick/The Sugarcubes 14x02: (Oct/15/1988) As Herself, [Uncredited]

The Equalizer (1985) 
  No Conscience 01x20: (Mar/05/1986) As Theresa 
Trivia

Her daugher played a younger version of Jackie in a flashback episode.

Laurie Metcalf Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Representative Addresses Comments David Chase Reportedly Made About 'Sopranos' Ending

In a recent Vox article, Martha P. Nochimson said David Chase had..

Scott & Bailey returns on September 10th

Scott & Bailey, the popular itv police drama series, returns on..

Lori Petty Returning to 'Orange is the New Black'

Lori Petty is reportedly returning to 'Orange is the new Black' for Season..