Login or register  
TV

Joan Lunden

Mostly Credited As: Joan Lunden
Birth Name: Joan Elise Blunden
Date Of Birth: September 19, 1950 (Age 63)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Sacramento, California

Joan Lunden


Media babe who was the long-time host of Good Morning, America from 1980-97. Currently hosts Biography on A&E and the Biography Channel.

Joan Lunden
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Wickedly Perfect (2005)As: Host
Biography (1987)As: Host (2001-Present)
Good Morning America (1975)As: Herself (Co-Anchor 1980-1997)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  Joan Lunden; Scott Speedman; Bethenny Frankel 01x161: (May/11/2009) As Herself 

The Morning Show with Mike and Juliet (2007) 
  Joan Lunden, Ray J 02x166: (Apr/21/2008) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Scott Bailey, Landre Griffin, Joan Lunden 01x162: (Jul/12/2005) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Jimmy Smits/Joan Lunden 02x91: (Jan/24/2005) As Herself 

Good Day Live (2001) 
  Joan Lunden 04x88: (Jan/05/2005) As Herself 
  Joan London 03x177: (May/11/2004) As Herself 

The View (1997) 
  Season 8, Episode 87 08x87: (Jan/04/2005) As Herself 
  Season 7, Episode 9 07x09: (Sep/12/2003) As Herself 
  Season 1, Episode 97 01x97: (Dec/23/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 1, Episode 19 01x19: (Sep/04/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Joan Lunden 04x155: (Dec/13/1999) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Home Improvement (1991) 
  From Top To Bottom 07x25: (May/19/1998) As Barbara Canfield 

LateLine (1998) 
  Al Anonymous 01x02: (Mar/24/1998) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Joan Lunden, Angelo Massaglini, G. Love with Special Sauce & Dr. John 05x67: (Dec/22/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Joan Lunden, Chris Rock, Fiona Apple 05x03: (Sep/03/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Anthony Clark, Joan Lunden, Eryka Badu 04x129: (Apr/07/1997) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Joan Lunden, Nick Faldo, Jewel 03x136: (Apr/22/1996) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Intimate Portrait (1993) 
  Joan Lunden 03x09: (Jul/29/1997) As Herself 

Murphy Brown (1988) 
  A Chance of Showers 04x25: (May/11/1992) As Herself, [Special Guest Stars]
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Favorite leisure activity is horseback riding.

Changed her last name from Blunden to Lunden because producers said viewers might mistake her name as "Joan Blunder" in the on-screen credits.

Joan Lunden Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Netflix Orders Two Seasons of Judd Apatow Comedy

  Netflix is looking a few years into the future with its latest deal...

'The Job Lot' Cast Information for Series 2 Announced

‘The Job Lot’ is set to move to its new home on ITV2 this week with..

CBC Announces Competitor's for 'Canada's Smartest Person'

CBC have announced the 32 participants who will take part in the new game..