Login or register  
TV

Diane Sawyer

Mostly Credited As: Diane Sawyer
Birth Name: Lila Diane Sawyer
Date Of Birth: December 22, 1945 (Age 69)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Glasgow, Kentucky
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Diane Sawyer



Diane Sawyer Diane Sawyer Diane Sawyer Diane Sawyer Diane Sawyer Diane Sawyer Diane Sawyer Diane Sawyer
TV Appearances

Main cast 
HILLARY CLINTON: Public and Private – One on One with Diane Sawyer (2014)As: Herself
State of the Union (2006)As: Herself (Reporter - ABC)
Primetime (1989)As: Herself (Co-Host 1989-1998; 2000-present)
CBS Morning News (1982)As: Herself (Co-Anchor 1982-1984)
20/20 (1978)As: Herself (Co-Anchor 1998-2000)
Good Morning America (1975)As: Herself (Co-Anchor 1999-2009)
60 Minutes (US) (1968)As: Herself (Correspondent 1984-1989)
ABC World News Tonight With David Muir (1953)As: Herself (Anchor 2009-present)
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Diane Sawyer, Austin Mahone, guest co-host Mona Scott 17x175: (Jun/09/2014) As Herself 
  Diane Sawyer, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, guest co-host Matthew Dowd 17x21: (Oct/07/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 16, Episode 153 16x153: (Apr/30/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 16, Episode 46 16x46: (Nov/06/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Eric Stonestreet, J.R. Martinez, Nicole Scherzinger 19x188: (Nov/11/2011) As Herself (Footage from “ABC News”) 

The Colbert Report (2005) 
  Diane Sawyer 07x114: (Sep/12/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Oprah (1986) 
  Surprise Oprah! A Farewell Spectacular Part 1 25x128: (May/23/2011) As Herself 
  Great Women On Getting Older 21x14: (Oct/05/2006) As Herself 

Oprah's Master Class (2011) 
  Diane Sawyer 01x02: (Jan/02/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Larry King Live (1985) 
  Final Episode 25x??: (Dec/16/2010) As Herself (Satellite Feed) 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Diane Sawyer, Chelsea Handler, Brenda Song, Annie Lennox 27x160: (Apr/10/2009) As Herself 
  Season 19, Episode 334 27x29: (Oct/09/2008) As Herself 
  Green Week: Leona Lewis 26x157: (Apr/08/2008) As Herself 
  Avril Lavigne, Jeff Probst; Diane Sawyer, Simran Sethi; 25x163: (Apr/18/2007) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Bashir al-Assad, Diane Sawyer Reports On Damascus, Syria; Super Bowl Commercials, Wynonna 32x111: (Feb/05/2007) As Herself 

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  Rachael's Premiere 01x01: (Sep/18/2006) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Diane Sawyer/Jeffrey Tambor 02x116: (Feb/28/2005) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Diane Sawyer, Gavin Rossdale, & Xzibit 03x23: (Feb/25/2005) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Rachel Dratch, John Quiñones, Rachael Ray, Diane Sawyer 01x95: (Feb/03/2005) As Herself 

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993) 
  Diane Sawyer, Thomas Haden Church, The Hives 12x49: (Dec/01/2004) As Herself 

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Diane Sawyer, Benjamin McKenzie 11x99: (Feb/25/2004) As Herself 
  Jeff Bridges, Diane Sawyer, Bryan White 04x45: (Nov/11/1996) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Diane Sawyer, John Michael Montgomery, Elle MacPherson 01x129: (Mar/22/1994) As Herself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Diane Sawyer Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Aftershocks - Agents of SHIELD Mini-Review and Recap

So, 'Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.' is back from its hiatus. Which means we have..

EXCLUSIVE: Mackenzie Aladjem Talks Final Season of 'Nurse Jackie'

Mackenzie Aladjem is one of those young, up-and-coming actresses that we..