Login or register  
TV

Mark-Paul Gosselaar

Mostly Credited As: Mark-Paul Gosselaar
Birth Name: Mark-Paul Henry Gosselaar
Date Of Birth: March 01, 1974 (Age 40)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Panorama City, California
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Mark-Paul Gosselaar


Mark-Paul Harry Gosselaar was born on March 1, 1974 in Panorama, California. He was born to Dutch father Hans Gosselaar and Indonesian mother Paula Gosselaar (they are now divorced). He has an older brother Mike and older sisters Linda and Sylvia. In 1989, after a career with small movies and commericals, Gosselaar started in the teen hit Saved by the Bell. He was romantically linked with his co-star Tiffani-Amber Thiessen who played his girlfriend, Kelly Kapowski, throughout the show's run. After the show ended, he went on to star in the spin-off flop . There he met his now wife Lisa Ann Russell. They married in 1996 in Maui, Hawaii.

TV Appearances

Main cast 
Franklin & Bash (2011)As: Peter Bash
Raising the Bar (2008)As: Jerry Kellerman
D.C. (2000)As: Pete Komisky
Hyperion Bay (1998)As: Dennis Sweeney
Saved by the Bell: The College Years (1993)As: Zack Morris
NYPD Blue (1993)As: Det. John Clark Jr. (S09-S012)
Saved by the Bell (1989)As: Zack Morris
Good Morning, Miss Bliss (1988)As: Zack Morris
As: Zack Morris
Episode Cast Credits 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  The Greater Good 15x13: (Jan/04/2015) As Jared Briscoe/Paul Winthrop 
  The Twin Paradox 15x06: (Nov/16/2014) As Jared Briscoe/Paul Winthrop 
  The CSI Effect 15x01: (Sep/28/2014) As Jared Briscoe/Paul Winthrop 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Katie Holmes, Mark-Paul Gosselaar, guest co-host Rebecca Romijn 32x243: (Aug/06/2014) As Himself 

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Mel B & Mark Paul Gosselaar 11x131: (Aug/06/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Hollywood Game Night (2013) 
  Clue Boom-Boom Pow! 02x09: (Mar/13/2014) As Himself 

The Pete Holmes Show (2013) 
  Mark-Paul Gosselaar 01x26: (Dec/10/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Chelsea Lately (2007) 
  Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Breckin Meyer, Jen Kirkman, Fortune Feimster, Kurt Braunohler, guest host Ross Mathews 07x88: (Jun/12/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Men at Work (2012) 
  Weekend at PJ's 02x10: (Jun/06/2013) As Tim 

Happy Endings (2011) 
  Un-sabotagable 03x21: (Apr/26/2013) As Chase 
  The Ex Factor 03x11: (Jan/15/2013) As Chase 

Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 (2012) 
  A Reunion 02x01: (Oct/23/2012) As Himself 

The Talk (2010) 
  Season 2, Episode 177 02x177: (Jun/05/2012) As Himself, [Co-Guest Stars]

TNT Mystery Movie Night (2011) 
  Hide 01x03: (Dec/06/2011) As TBA 

Conan (2010) 
  An Atheist Named Faith 01x113: (Jun/29/2011) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Weeds (2005) 
  Gentle Puppies 06x08: (Oct/11/2010) As Jack, [Special Guest Stars]

Rizzoli & Isles (2010) 
  Money for Nothing 01x05: (Aug/09/2010) As Garrett Fairfield 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009) 
  Kelly Ripa, Mark-Paul Gosselaar, Amadou & Mariam 01x61: (Jun/08/2009) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Robot Chicken (2005) 
  Boo Cocky 03x16: (Sep/07/2008) Voiced  Zack Morris 

John From Cincinnati (2007) 
  His Visit: Day Nine 01x10: (Aug/12/2007) As Jake Ferris 
  His Visit: Day Eight 01x09: (Aug/05/2007) As Jake Ferris 
  His Visit: Day Six 01x07: (Jul/22/2007) As Jake Ferris 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Mark Paul Gosselaar, Dr. Gadget, "Dancing With The Stars" cast-off Master P 02x92: (Jan/31/2006) As Himself 

The View (1997) 
  Mark-Paul Gosselaar 09x17: (Jan/24/2006) As Himself 

Commander In Chief (2005) 
  Wind Beneath My Wing 01x12: (Jan/24/2006) As Richard "Dickie" McDonald 
  The Mom Who Came to Dinner 01x09: (Nov/29/2005) As Richard "Dickie" McDonald 

Over There (US) (2005) 
  It's Alright Ma, I'm Only Bleeding 01x06: (Aug/31/2005) As Journalist John Moffet 
  Embedded 01x05: (Aug/24/2005) As Journalist John Moffet 

NYPD Blue (1993) 
  NYPD Blue: A Final Tribute (Mar/01/2005) As Himself 

The Sharon Osbourne Show (US) (2003) 
  Episode 132 01x132: (Mar/30/2004) As Himself 
  Episode 67 01x67: (Dec/30/2003) As Himself 

MADtv (1995) 
  Episode #706 07x06: (Nov/17/2001) As Det. John Clark 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Sacrifice 03x07: (Nov/09/2001) As Wesley Jansen 

Saved by the Bell: The New Class (1993) 
  Goodbye Bayside (2) 02x26: (Dec/31/1994) As Zack 

Blossom (1991) 
  Losing Your ... Religion 03x13: (Dec/07/1992) As Kevin 

Murphy Brown (1988) 
  I Want My FYI 02x16: (Jan/29/1990) As Wesley Jordan 

Punky Brewster (1984) 
  One Plus Tutor is Three 04x19: (May/24/1988) As Walker Wimbly 

The Wonder Years (1988) 
  Dance With Me 01x06: (Apr/19/1988) As Brad Gaines 

The Twilight Zone (1985) (1985) 
  What Are Friends For? 02x03: (Oct/04/1986) As Tim 

Stingray (1985) (1986) 
  Below the Line 01x05: (Apr/01/1986) As Eric Murray, [Co-Guest Stars]

Highway to Heaven (1984) 
  The Torch 02x21: (Mar/12/1986) As Rolf Baltic, [Co-Guest Stars]
Trivia

6' is his height.

Has competed as a celebrity race car driver.

First child, son Michael Charles, was born January 31st 2004 in Los Angeles.

Announced that his wife Lisa is expecting their 2nd child, a girl, this summer!

Mark-Paul Gosselaar Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..