Login or register  
TV

John Amos

Mostly Credited As: John Amos
Sometimes Credited As: Johnny Amos

Birth Name: John A. Amos
Date Of Birth: December 27, 1939 (Age 74)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

John Amos



TV Appearances

Main cast 
The Law (2009) (2009)As: Charles
Men in Trees (2006)As: Buzz
All About the Andersons (2003)As: Joe Anderson
704 Hauser (1994)As: Ernie Cumberbatch
Alcatraz: The Whole Shocking Story (1980)As: Bumpy Johnson
Future Cop (1977)As: Bundy
Roots (US) (1977)As: Adult Kunta Kinte (Toby)
Good Times (1974)As: James Evans (S01-S03)
The Funny Side (US) (1971)As: Himself
One Life to Live (1968)As: Detective Johnson (1987-1988)
Episode Cast Credits 

NYC 22 (2012) 
  Ransom 01x11: (Aug/04/2012) As Pappy Science 

Lie to Me (2009) 
  Smoked 03x08: (Nov/29/2010) As Jim Weaver 

30 Rock (2006) 
  Let's Stay Together 05x03: (Oct/07/2010) As John Amos 

Royal Pains (2009) 
  Big Whoop 02x11: (Aug/19/2010) As Harrison Phillips 

Two and a Half Men (2003) 
  This Is Not Gonna End Well 07x22: (May/24/2010) As Ed, [Special Guest Stars]
  I Found Your Mustache 07x17: (Mar/08/2010) As Ed, [Special Guest Stars]
  Tinkle Like a Princess 07x16: (Mar/01/2010) As Ed, [Special Guest Stars]

Psych (2006) 
  Meat Is Murder, but Murder Is Also Murder 02x06: (Aug/17/2007) As Uncle Burton 

The West Wing (1999) 
  Gaza 05x21: (May/12/2004) As Percy Fitzwallace 
  Talking Points 05x19: (Apr/21/2004) As Percy Fitzwallace 
  The Dogs of War 05x02: (Oct/01/2003) As Percy Fitzwallace 
  7A WF 83429 05x01: (Sep/24/2003) As Percy Fitzwallace 

The District (2000) 
  Fools Russian (2) 01x23: (May/19/2001) As Mayor Ethan Baker 
  Running Towards Fire 01x20: (Apr/28/2001) As Mayor Ethan Baker 
  The Most Dangerous Job 01x15: (Feb/17/2001) As Mayor Ethan Baker 
  The D.C. Strangler 01x11: (Jan/06/2001) As Mayor Ethan Baker 

The Outer Limits (1995) (1995) 
  Zig Zag 06x19: (Aug/11/2000) As Pete Yastremski 

King of the Hill (1997) 
  Traffic Jam 02x16: (Feb/22/1998) Voiced  Glen Johnson, [Special Guest Stars]

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  Sons of Thunder (2) 05x25: (May/04/1997) As Pastor Roscoe Jones 
  Sons of Thunder (1) 05x24: (May/04/1997) As Pastor Roscoe Jones 

Martin (1992) 
  Daddy Dearest 05x19: (Apr/03/1997) As Sgt. Strong 

In the House (1995) 
  Return of the Stiletto 03x18: (Feb/24/1997) As Coach 
  Come Back, Kid 02x12: (Jan/08/1996) As Coach Sam Wilson 
  Do the Right Thing 02x11: (Jan/01/1996) As Coach 
  The Final Cut 02x04: (Oct/09/1995) As Coach Sam Wilson 

The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1990) 
  For Whom the Wedding Bells Toll 05x25: (May/15/1995) As Fred Wilkes 
  The Wedding Show (Psyche!) 05x18: (Feb/27/1995) As Fred Wilkes 
  Three's a Crowd 05x13: (Jan/09/1995) As Fred Wilkes 
  Same Game, Next Season 05x12: (Dec/12/1994) As Fred Wilkes 

Touched by an Angel (1994) 
  The Hero 01x11: (Mar/04/1995) As James Mackey 

The Cosby Show (1984) 
  The Physical 05x02: (Oct/13/1988) As Dr. Bradley Herbert Jr. 

Murder, She Wrote (1984) 
  Death Takes a Dive 03x16: (Feb/22/1987) As Doc Penrose 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  Guilty 01x17: (Apr/13/1985) As Captain Dolan 

Hardcastle & McCormick (1983) 
  The Homecoming (2) 01x20: (Mar/11/1984) As Albie Meadows 

The A-Team (1983) 
  Pure-Dee Poison 02x17: (Jan/31/1984) As Father 

The Love Boat (1977) 
  The Zinging Valentine/The Very Temporary Secretary/Final Score 06x20: (Feb/12/1983) As unknown 

Here's Boomer (1980) 
  Boomer Goes for the Gold 02x11: (Nov/08/1981) As Foster 

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  Oxford Gray 04x09: (Dec/07/1976) As Walt Kyles 

Sanford and Son (1972) 
  A Visit From Lena Horne 02x16: (Jan/12/1973) As Luther 

The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970) 
  It's Whether You Win or Lose 03x05: (Oct/14/1972) As Gordy Howard 
  The Good-Time News 03x01: (Sep/16/1972) As Gordy Howard 
  Where There's Smoke, There's Rhoda 02x21: (Feb/12/1972) As Gordy Howard 
  Thoroughly Unmilitant Mary 02x08: (Nov/06/1971) As Gordy Howard 

The New Dick Van Dyke Show (1971) 
  The Harry Award 01x20: (Feb/05/1972) As Mark Cooper 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
John Amos Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Watch: HBO Previews Banksy Does New York

HBO have today announced a new documentary featuring British street artist..

Watch: All New Clips of truTV's stellar Fall Lineup!

truTV have released trailers for new episodes of 'Hair Jacked', 'Fake..

Micky Flanagan's Detour De France - Micky chats about making the show

I was lucky enough to catch up with Micky Flanagan at the press launch..