Login or register  
TV

Frank Cady

Mostly Credited As: Frank Cady
Birth Name: Frank Randolph Cady
Date Of Birth: September 08, 1915 (Age 96)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Susanville, California
Date Of Death: June 08, 2012
Height: 5' 10" (1.77 m)

Frank Cady


Once Frank graduated from Stanford University he had been bitten by the acting bug and moved to England to get his training. While there, WWII broke out and Frank decided to join the Army Air Force and moved all around Europe. Once discharged he headed back to the US, Hollywood to be exact. After being spotted in a play by an agent he was signed on and his career was on its way. He spent his early years acting in bit roles in the motion pictures as a bad guy who was always being questioned by the police. Over most of his career he would play the same type of characters, hen pecked husbands or maybe hotel and storekeepers. But it was his role as Mr. Drucker on "The Beverly Hillbillies," "Petticoat Junction" and "Green Acres" that he would be famous for. He also played Doc Williams for awhile on "The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet."

Frank Cady Frank Cady Frank Cady Frank Cady
TV Appearances

Main cast 
These Are the Days (US) (1974)As: Homer -- [Voice]
Green Acres (1965)As: Sam Drucker
Petticoat Junction (1963)As: Sam Drucker
Episode Cast Credits 

ABC Weekend Specials (1977) 
  Soup and Me 01x16: (Feb/04/1978) As Mr. Sutter 
  The Winged Colt (3) 01x03: (Sep/24/1977) As Mr. Minney 
  The Winged Colt (2) 01x02: (Sep/17/1977) As Mr. Minney 
  The Winged Colt (1) 01x01: (Sep/10/1977) As Mr. Minney 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Mother's Deadly Helper 06x22: (Feb/12/1974) As Judge Edgar Bergstrom 

The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) 
  The Clampett-Hewes Empire 08x16: (Jan/07/1970) As Sam Drucker 
  Buzz Bodine, Boy General 08x15: (Dec/31/1969) As Sam Drucker 
  Sam Drucker's Visit 07x23: (Mar/05/1969) As Sam Drucker 
  Drysdale and Friend 07x15: (Jan/01/1969) As Sam Drucker 

Petticoat Junction (1963) 
  Joe Saves the Post Office 06x20: (Feb/15/1969) As Sam Drucker 
  Visit From a Big Star 01x19: (Jan/28/1964) As Sam Drucker 
  Hooterville vs. Hollywood (2) 01x18: (Jan/21/1964) As Sam Drucker 
  Herbie Gets Drafted 01x15: (Dec/31/1963) As Sam Drucker 

The Andy Griffith Show (1960) 
  The Legend of Barney Fife 06x18: (Jan/17/1966) As Farley Upchurch 
  The Rehabilitation of Otis 05x18: (Jan/18/1965) As Luke 

Gunsmoke (1955) 
  Aunt Thede 10x13: (Dec/19/1964) As Webb Norton 

The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet (1952) 
  The Pennies 13x07: (Oct/28/1964) As Doc Williams 
  Hayride 12x22: (Mar/11/1964) As Doc Williams 
  A Lawnmower for Ozzie 09x11: (Dec/07/1960) As Doc Williams 
  The Rancher's Daughter 08x05: (Nov/04/1959) As Doc Williams 

Hazel (1961) 
  The Flagpole 04x05: (Oct/15/1964) As Mr. Pincus 

The Great Adventure (1963) 
  The Henry Bergh Story 01x22: (Mar/20/1964) As Drover 

Grindl (1963) 
  The Great Bank Robbery 01x10: (Nov/17/1963) As Mr. Burroughs 

Glynis (1963) 
  The Pros and Cons 01x07: (Nov/06/1963) As George 

Wagon Train (1957) 
  The Sam Spicer Story 07x07: (Oct/28/1963) As Hiram 
  The Lily Legend Story 06x21: (Feb/13/1963) As Doc Fitch 
  The Bill Tawnee Story 01x22: (Feb/12/1958) As George Barry 

The Virginian (1962) 
  The Exiles 01x16: (Jan/09/1963) As Mr. Hardy 

Cheyenne (1955) (1955) 
  The Quick and the Deadly 07x05: (Oct/22/1962) As Wayne 

Dennis the Menace (1959) (1959) 
  The Club Initiation 03x36: (Jun/17/1962) As (unknown) 

The Untouchables (1959) (1959) 
  Fall Guy 03x12: (Jan/11/1962) As Larry Croft 

Pete and Gladys (1960) 
  The Live-In Couple 02x13: (Dec/11/1961) As Teller 

Perry Mason (1957) 
  The Case of the Pathetic Patient 05x07: (Oct/28/1961) As Joe Widlock / Hiram Widlock 

Guestward Ho! (1960) 
  Bill The Fireman 01x30: (Apr/27/1961) As Harry Taylor 

Hawaiian Eye (1959) 
  The Stanhope Brand 02x24: (Feb/22/1961) As Harvey Gamson 

Rawhide (1959) 
  Incident of the Big Blowout 03x14: (Feb/10/1961) As Storekeeper 

General Electric Theater (1953) 
  Learn to Say Goodbye 09x11: (Dec/04/1960) As George Hanson 

Klondike (1960) 
  Swoger's Mule 01x06: (Nov/21/1960) As Lester 

The Alaskans (1959) 
  The Last Bullet 01x25: (Mar/27/1960) As Bradshaw 

The Deputy (1959) 
  Queen Bea 01x22: (Feb/20/1960) As Rickert 

Make Room for Daddy (1953) 
  Danny Meets Andy Griffith 07x20: (Feb/15/1960) As Town Drunk 

December Bride (1954) 
  Ruth the Brain 05x24: (Mar/12/1959) As McCullough 
  Lily in a Gas Station 02x25: (Apr/02/1956) As Finn 

Sugarfoot (1957) 
  The Mysterious Stranger 02x12: (Feb/17/1959) As Jay Hollis 

Trackdown (1957) 
  The Wedding 01x19: (Feb/14/1958) As Bob Tail 

Maverick (1957) 
  Rope of Cards 01x17: (Jan/19/1958) As Hamelin 

Broken Arrow (1956) 
  Devil Eye 02x07: (Nov/12/1957) As Parker 

The Jane Wyman Show (1955) 
  A Dangerous Thing 02x24: (Feb/26/1957) As Mr. Usher 

You Are There (1953) 
  The Great Diamond Fraud 05x02: (Sep/09/1956) As John Stark 

Private Secretary (1953) 
  Passing the Buck 04x18: (Apr/29/1956) As Barney 

Front Row Center (1955) 
  Strange Suspicion 02x02: (Jan/15/1956) As Peter Ball 

The Colgate Comedy Hour (1950) 
  Jack Carson, Thelma Ritter 06x02: (Sep/25/1955) As Himself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Frank Cady, as Sam Drucker played the only character to appear in 3 different TV series in the same season. Beverly Hillbillies, Petticoat Junction & Green Acres.

Frank Cady Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Hugh Bonneville talks Downton Abbey

Whilst attending the official press launch for the new series, I was able..

WATCH: Cilla Episode 2 Preview

After achieving overnight ratings of 6.7 million viewers last night, itv..

Holly Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' Replacement Announced

Holly's Willoughby's 'Celebrity Juice' maternity cover has been revealed..