Login or register  
TV

Katherine Heigl

Mostly Credited As: Katherine Heigl
Sometimes Credited As: Katherine M. Heigl

Birth Name: Katherine Marie Heigl
Date Of Birth: November 24, 1978 (Age 36)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Washington, District of Columbia
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Katherine Heigl


Katherine Heigl is an American actress/model, and was born on November 24, 1978 in Washington D.C. Heigl's first leading role was in the 1994 comedy My Father The Hero, starring French actor Gerard Depardieu. She followed that up by portraying Steven Seagal's niece in Under Siege 2: Dark Territory. She continued modeling throughout the 90's, along with appearing in horror films such as Bride Of Chucky and Valentine and the sci-fi TV series Roswell. Heigl officially became a big star when she was cast in the soon to be mega hit ABC drama Grey's Anatomy. She parlayed this into even bigger fame in the Judd Apatow directed comedy Knocked up. Since then Katherine has mostly plied her trade in romantic comedies such as The Ugly Truth, Killers, 27 Dresses and New Year's Eve.

Katherine Heigl Katherine Heigl
TV Appearances

Main cast 
State of Affairs (2014)As: Charleston Whitney Tucker
Grey's Anatomy (2005)As: Dr. Isobel "Izzie" Stevens (S01-S06)
The Love Comes Softly Saga (2003)As: Marty Claridge / Marty Davis
Roswell (1999)As: Isabel Amanda Evans Ramirez
Episode Cast Credits 

The Meredith Vieira Show (2014) 
  Katherine Heigl 01x56: (Nov/24/2014) As Herself 

Rachael Ray (2006) 
  The Surprise That Stunned Katherine Heigl & Three Words: Beer Can Turkey 09x47: (Nov/18/2014) As Herself 

Extra (1994) 
  Angelina Jolie, Reese Witherspoon, Katherine Heigl 21x61: (Nov/17/2014) As Herself 

The Chew (2011) 
  Thanksgiving Potluck Party! 04x51: (Nov/17/2014) As Herself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 220 63x220: (Nov/14/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Maroon 5; Katherine Heigl, Seth Rogen 56x190: (May/28/2007) As Herself 

Live with Kelly & Michael (1983) 
  Liam Hemsworth, Katherine Heigl, Tony Robbins 33x55: (Nov/14/2014) As Herself 
  Katherine Heigl; Jordin Sparks 27x232: (Jul/21/2009) As Herself 
  Season 19, Episode 140 26x145: (Mar/21/2008) As Herself 
  Soulja Boy; Katherine Heigl, Queen Latifah, 26x99: (Jan/17/2008) As Herself 

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014) 
  Liam Hemsworth, Katherine Heigl, Sebastian Maniscalco, Kool & the Gang 01x163: (Nov/14/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Access Hollywood (1996) 
  Shantel Jackson, Katherine Heigl 18x02: (Sep/16/2014) As Herself 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 66th Annual Emmy Awards 66x01: (Aug/25/2014) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  The 59th Annual Emmy Awards 59x01: (Sep/16/2007) As Winner: Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (for 'Grey's Anatomy') 

The Talk (2010) 
  Katherine Heigl, Elvis Duran, Eric Greenspan, guest co-host Boy George 04x149: (Apr/30/2014) As Herself 

Anderson Live (2011) 
  Co-Host Jackée | Katherine Heigl | Extreme OCD 02x123: (Mar/08/2013) As Herself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Katherine Heigl, Marjorie Johnson, Johnny Mathis 21x09: (Dec/20/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Katherine Heigl, J.B. Smoove, Taio Cruz 19x203: (Dec/06/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Katherine Heigl, Ben Rappaport, Meat Loaf 18x136: (Oct/07/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Katherine Heigl, Matthew Morrison, Allison Moorer 18x63: (May/27/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Katherine Heigl, Daniel Dae Kim, Runner Runner 18x13: (Sep/27/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Katherine Heigl, Steve Cohen, Band of Horses 17x147: (May/20/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Michael Douglas, Katherine Heigl, Wyclef Jean 15x45: (Jan/16/2008) As Herself 
  Jack Hanna, Katherine Heigl, Patty Griffin 14x92: (Feb/08/2007) As Herself 

The 5 O'Clock Show (2010) 
  Series 1, Show 15 01x15: (Jun/18/2010) As Herself 

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 185 01x185: (Jun/16/2010) As Herself 

Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001) 
  Frankie Boyle, Katherine Heigl, Diddy 18x20: (Jun/11/2010) As Herself 

GMTV (1993) 
  June 4, 2010 18x155: (Jun/04/2010) As Herself 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Katherine Heigl, Nick Cannon 07x04: (Sep/11/2009) As Herself 
  Maroon 5, Katherine Heigl 04x169: (May/28/2007) As Herself 
  Tina Fey, Katherine Heigl, Kyle Paxman, Corinne Bailey Rae 04x37: (Oct/24/2006) As Herself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 80th Annual Academy Awards 56x01: (Feb/24/2008) As Presenter, [Featuring]

The Early Show (1999) 
  Katherine Heigl. 08x194: (May/31/2007) As Herself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Siri Agrell, Katherine Heigl, Dr. Tim Johnson 32x114: (Feb/08/2007) As Herself 

Jimmy Kimmel Live (2003) 
  Katherine Heigl, James Pickens Jr., Chandra Wilson, Ben Lee 04x79: (May/15/2006) As Herself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  Tom Bergeron, James Denton, Katherine Heigl, Sandra Lee 01x155: (May/20/2005) As Herself 

Last Call with Carson Daly (2002) 
  From the Hollywood Palladium in Los Angeles: Tom Green, Katherine Heigl, The Eels 04x50: (May/10/2005) As Herself 

The Twilight Zone (2002) (2002) 
  Cradle of Darkness 01x05: (Oct/02/2002) As Andrea Collins 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


State of Affairs (2014)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Katherine Heigl Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

BBC Reveals 'Mrs Brown's Boys' Christmas Special Details

The BBC have revealed details about this year's Mrs Brown's Boys..

ITV Announces 'Downton Abbey' Christmas Special Details

ITV bosses have announced details of the ‘Downton Abbey’ Christmas..

Delta Goodrem to return to 'Neighbours' for the show’s 30th Anniversary

Network Ten and FremantleMedia Australia have today announced that Delta..