TV

T.R. Knight


Mostly Credited As: T.R. Knight
Birth Name: Theodore Raymond Knight
Date Of Birth: March 26, 1975 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Height: 5' 8" (1.72 m)

T.R. Knight


Theodore Raymond "T.R." Knight was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota on March 26, 1973. T.R. first got involved with theater when he joined the Minneapolis' Guthrie Theater's acting company at a young age. With this group T.R. played his first role, Tiny Tim in A Christmas Carol. From there, T.R. went on to star in productions of Ah, Wilderness!, and Amadeus.

T.R. then moved to New York where he starred in productions of Noises Off, This Lime Tree Bower, and Anto Scattergood, in which his portrayal of Brendan Hilliard earned him a Drama Desk Nomination for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play.

T.R.'s first television role came in 2003 when he starred as Ryan Lemming in the short-lived series Charlie Lawrence. After guest star roles on Law & Order: Criminal Intent and CSI, T.R. landed the role of George O'Malley on the ABC series Grey's Anatomy.

T.R. currently resides in New York.


TV Appearances

Main cast 
11.22.63 (2016)As: Johnny Clayton
Hysteria (2014)As: Carter James Harlow
Grey's Anatomy (2005)As: Dr. George O'Malley (S01-S05)
Charlie Lawrence (2003)As: Ryan Lemming
Episode Cast Credits 

The View (1997) 
  Season 16, Episode 140 16x140: (Apr/11/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 16, Episode 140 16x140: (Apr/11/2013) As Himself, [Interviewees]

The Good Wife (2009) 
  The Seven Day Rule 04x13: (Jan/27/2013) As Jordan 
  Je Ne Sais What? 04x12: (Jan/13/2013) As Jordan 
  Je Ne Sais What? 04x12: (Jan/13/2013) As Jordan 
  Boom De Yah Da 04x11: (Jan/06/2013) As Jordan 

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Double Strands 13x04: (Oct/12/2011) As Gabriel Thomas / Brian Smith 

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Jimmy Smits, T.R. Knight, Daughtry 07x26: (Oct/13/2009) As Himself 
  Jimmy Smits, T.R. Knight, Daughtry 07x26: (Oct/13/2009) As Himself 
  T.R. Knight, human jumper Chris Bryant 05x18: (Sep/27/2007) As Himself 
  T.R. Knight, human jumper Chris Bryant 05x18: (Sep/27/2007) As Himself 

The Tony Danza Show (2004) (2004) 
  T.R. Knight 02x100: (Feb/10/2006) As Himself 
  T.R. Knight 02x100: (Feb/10/2006) As Himself 

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000) 
  XX 04x17: (Mar/11/2004) As Zero Adams 
  XX 04x17: (Mar/11/2004) As Zero Adams 

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001) 
  F.P.S 03x10: (Jan/04/2004) As Neil Colby 
  F.P.S 03x10: (Jan/04/2004) As Neil Colby 

Frasier (1993) 
  Maris Returns (1) 11x07: (Nov/04/2003) As Alex 

The Bonnie Hunt Show (2008) (2008) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
T.R. Knight Quotes

No quotes added for this person