Login or register  
TV

Wendy Williams (2)

Mostly Credited As: Wendy Williams (2)
Birth Name: Wendy Joan Williams
Date Of Birth: July 18, 1964 (Age 50)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Asbury Park, New Jersey
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Wendy Williams (2)



TV Appearances

Main cast 
50 Ways to Leave Your Lover (2013)As: Herself (Host 2014)
Wendy Williams: How You Doin', Broadway?! (2013)As: Herself
Love Triangle (2011)As: Herself (Host)
The Wendy Williams Show (2009)As: Herself (Host)
Dancing With the Stars (US) (2005)As: Herself (S12 Eliminated 2nd)
Episode Cast Credits 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Season 63, Episode 126 63x126: (Jul/07/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Season 63, Episode 69 63x69: (Apr/17/2014) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Chew (2011) 
  Outrageous Eats 03x144: (Apr/28/2014) As Herself 
  Extra Value Friday: Pizza Night 02x172: (Jun/07/2013) As Herself, [Featuring]

The View (1997) 
  Wendy Williams, Steve Schirripa, Susan Lucci, Ana Ortiz, Roselyn Sanchez, guest co-host Darby Stanchfield 17x143: (Apr/17/2014) As Herself 

Celebrities Undercover (2014) 
  Wendy Williams & Kim Kardashian 01x01: (Mar/18/2014) As Herself 

Trisha's Southern Kitchen (2012) 
  Straight Up Comfort 04x08: (Jan/11/2014) As Herself 

The Neighbors (2012) (2012) 
  The One With Interspecies F-R-I-E-N-D-S 02x04: (Oct/11/2013) As Shirley, [Special Guest Stars]

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003) 
  Wendy Williams, Keaton Simons 10x174: (Jun/10/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Watch What Happens: Live (2009) 
  Wendy Williams 09x81: (May/14/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Dr. Oz Show (2009) 
  Breaking News: Is Sunscreen Dangerous? 04x153: (May/08/2013) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) 
  Funny Valentine 14x16: (Feb/27/2013) As Herself 

30 Rock (2006) 
  My Whole Life Is Thunder 07x08: (Dec/06/2012) As Wendy Williams 

Katie (2012) (2012) 
  Wendy Williams 01x10: (Sep/21/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Conan (2010) 
  The Land That Time Totally Blanked On 02x129: (Aug/27/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Excuse Me, But May I Murder You? 01x64: (Mar/10/2011) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Amy Poehler, Wendy Williams, Trampled by Turtles 19x123: (Apr/24/2012) As Herself, [Interviewees]

Drop Dead Diva (2009) 
  Hit and Run 03x01: (Jun/19/2011) As Judge Mary Rudd 

One Life to Live (1968) 
  Ep. #10918 43x187: (Apr/18/2011) As Phyllis Rose 
  Ep. #10917 43x186: (Apr/15/2011) As Phyllis Rose 
  Ep. #10903 43x172: (Mar/28/2011) As Phyllis Rose 
  Ep. #10885 43x154: (Mar/02/2011) As Phyllis Rose 

Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (2005) 
  Kathy's Smear Campaign 06x06: (Jul/20/2010) As Herself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  June 18, 2010 11x169: (Jun/18/2010) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 201 14x201: (Jun/17/2010) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Soup (2004) 
  The Soup Awards 06x69: (Mar/05/2010) As Herself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


The Wendy Williams Show (2009)• Creator
• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

She personally won the Billboard Award for "Best On-Air Radio Personality" in 1993.

She's especially know for her heated on-the-air fights with celebrities.

She was very open about her personal life on air, discussing her miscarriages, breast enhancement surgery, and former drug addiction, and helped the station she was on move from 14th place in the ratings to 2nd.

She was one of the few pioneer "shock jockettes" in history on several radio shows before she made the transition to television.

In 1994, Emmis Broadcasting purchased Kiss FM and switched Williams to the company’s Hot 97 format. After exiting Hot 97 in 1998, Williams spent time on air in Philadelphia before returning to New York in 2001, when WBLS-FM hired her for her own syndicated afternoon drive show.

She refers to herself as "The Queen of The Airwaves."

She herself was inducted into the National Radio Hall of Fame in 2009.

When she herself was inducted into the National Radio Hall of Fame in, she had left radio for her own TV show. She fell into tears on the air and was talking live to R.H.O.F. founder Bruce DuMont.

She is currently working on a biopic of her life: "Queen of All-Media."

She personally won the Billboard Award for "Radio & Records."

More Trivia
Wendy Williams (2) Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Sarah-Jane Crawford on Presenting This Years 'Xtra Factor'

The current leading lady of BBC Radio 1Xtra, Sarah-Jane Crawford is one..

Louis Walsh on Judging This Years 'X Factor'

Louis Walsh is the undisputed king of the Irish pop scene. He is the man..

Gino D'Acampo Discusses 'Italian Escapes' Series 2

Just the other week I had the pleasure of catching up with Gino D'Acampo,..