TV

Leonardo DiCaprio


Mostly Credited As: Leonardo DiCaprio
Birth Name: Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio
Date Of Birth: November 11, 1974 (Age 41)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California
Height: 6' (1.82 m)

Leonardo DiCaprio


In addition to his various television appearances, Leonardo DiCaprio is best known for his film work, which has earned him three Academy Award nominations to date: best supporting actor for What's Eating Gilbert Grape in 1994, best actor for The Aviator in 2005, and best actor for Blood Diamond in 2007. As well as his acting, Leonardo is also currently producing films through his production company, Appian Way, and is trying to raise public awareness and knowledge of important and critical environmental concerns.

Selected filmography:
Inception (2010)
Shutter Island (2010)
Revolutionary Road (2009)
Body of Lies (2008)
Blood Diamond (2006)
The Departed (2006)
The Aviator (2004)
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Gangs of New York (2002)
The Beach (2000)
Titanic (1997)
William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet (1996)
The Basketball Diaries (1995)
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
This Boy's Life (1993)


TV Appearances

Main cast 
Parenthood (1990) (1990)As: Garry Buckman
Growing Pains (US) (1985)As: Luke Brower (S07)
Santa Barbara (1984)As: Young Mason Capwell (1990)
Episode Cast Credits 

CBS News Sunday Morning (1979) 
  Seeking help for Hoarding 36x04: (Feb/23/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

CBS This Morning (1987) 
  Season 15, Episode 36 15x36: (Feb/19/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Season 15, Episode 36 15x36: (Feb/19/2014) As Himself, [Interviewees]

Lorraine (2010) 
  Series 4, Show 111 04x111: (Feb/07/2014) As Himself 
  Series 4, Show 91 04x91: (Jan/10/2014) As Himself 
  Series 3, Show 177 03x177: (May/16/2013) As Himself 
  Series 3, Show 177 03x177: (May/16/2013) As Himself 

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  January 13, 2014 15x13: (Jan/13/2014) As Himself 
  January 13, 2014 15x13: (Jan/13/2014) As Himself 
  May 15, 2013 14x135: (May/15/2013) As Himself 
  May 15, 2013 14x135: (May/15/2013) As Himself 

The Golden Globes (1944) 
  The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards 71x01: (Jan/12/2014) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'The Wolf of Wall Street') 
  The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards 71x01: (Jan/12/2014) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (for 'The Wolf of Wall Street') 
  The 62nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 62x01: (Jan/16/2005) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'The Aviator') 
  The 62nd Annual Golden Globe Awards 62x01: (Jan/16/2005) As Winner: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama (for 'The Aviator') 

Daybreak (2010) 
  January 10, 2014 04x91: (Jan/10/2014) As Himself 
  January 10, 2014 04x91: (Jan/10/2014) As Himself 
  May 16, 2013 03x177: (May/16/2013) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

GMTV (1993) 
  July 9, 2010 18x190: (Jul/09/2010) As Himself 
  July 9, 2010 18x190: (Jul/09/2010) As Himself 
  February 24, 2010 18x55: (Feb/24/2010) As Himself 
  February 24, 2010 18x55: (Feb/24/2010) As Himself 

Live From Studio Five (2009) 
  Series 1, Show 201 01x201: (Jul/08/2010) As Himself 
  Series 1, Show 123 01x123: (Mar/15/2010) As Himself 
  Series 1, Show 123 01x123: (Mar/15/2010) As Himself 

The Early Show (1999) 
  Make Up; Leonardo DiCaprio 08x246: (Aug/13/2007) As Himself 
  Leonardo DiCaprio, Bobby Flay 08x24: (Oct/05/2006) As Himself 
  Leonardo DiCaprio, Bobby Flay 08x24: (Oct/05/2006) As Himself 

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Leonardo DiCaprio, Naomi Watts, The Goo Goo Dolls 15x59: (Dec/14/2006) As Himself 

Today (US) (1952) 
  Bette Midler, Danny Glover, Leonardo DiCaprio, Today's Kitchen 56x68: (Dec/06/2006) As Himself 

Good Morning America (1975) 
  Leonardo DiCaprio, Dave Liberman 32x24: (Oct/05/2006) As Himself 

Oprah (1986) 
  Episode dated 06 December 2004 19x??: (Dec/06/2004) As Himself, [Interviewees]
  Breaking News: Oprah Presents Another $100,000 Reward 20x29: (Oct/27/2005) As Himself 

The Academy Awards (1953) 
  The 77th Annual Academy Awards 53x01: (Feb/27/2005) As Nominee: Best Actor, [Co-Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actor, [Co-Guest Stars]
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Nominee: Best Supporting Actor, [Co-Guest Stars]

The Late Show with David Letterman (1993) 
  Leonardo DiCaprio, Tanya Tucker 02x141: (Apr/17/1995) As Himself 
  Leonardo DiCaprio, Tanya Tucker 02x141: (Apr/17/1995) As Himself 

Roseanne (1988) 
  Home-Ec 03x16: (Feb/05/1991) As Darlene's Classmate 
  Home-Ec 03x16: (Feb/05/1991) As Darlene's Classmate 

The New Lassie (1989) 
  Livewire 01x23: (Nov/17/1990) As Glen 
  Livewire 01x23: (Nov/17/1990) As Glen 
  Snake Pit 01x22: (Nov/10/1990) As Glen 
  Snake Pit 01x22: (Nov/10/1990) As Glen 

The Outsiders (US) (1990) 
  Pilot 01x01: (Mar/25/1990) As Kid Fighting Scout, [Featuring]
  Pilot 01x01: (Mar/25/1990) As Kid Fighting Scout, [Featuring]

9am with David and Kim (2006) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 

The Screen Actors Guild Awards (1995) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself (Winner - Male Actor in a Leading Role) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself (Winner - Male Actor in a Leading Role) 

Saturday Night Live (1975) 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
  ??x??: (Unknown/Unaired) As Himself 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Greensburg (2008)• Executive Producer

Episode Crew


Trivia

Leo is of Italian and German heritage.

Leo has been friends with fellow actor Tobey Maguire for many years. They are often spotted hanging out together, at places like Lakers games, clubs, and movie premieres.

Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet have been close friends ever since they co-starred in Titanic in 1997. They shared the screen again in 2009's Revolutionary Road.

Leonardo DiCaprio Quotes

No quotes added for this person