Login or register  
TV

Anne Robinson

Mostly Credited As: Anne Robinson
Birth Name: Anne Josephine Robinson
Date Of Birth: September 26, 1944 (Age 70)
Country Of Birth: United Kingdom
Birth Place: Crosby, Liverpool, England
Height: 5' 1" (1.54 m)

Anne Robinson



TV Appearances

Main cast 
My Life in Books (2011)As: Presenter
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner? (UK) (2003)As: Host
Test The Nation (2002)As: Host
The Weakest Link (US) (2001)As: Host (2001-2002)
The Weakest Link (UK) (2000)As: Presenter
Watchdog (1985)As: Herself (Host 1993-2001, 2009-present)
Points Of View (1979)As: Herself (Presenter 1987-1997)
Episode Cast Credits 

The One Show (2006) 
  September 12, 2012 07x23: (Sep/12/2012) As Herself 
  February 18, 2011 05x144: (Feb/18/2011) As Herself 
  September 9, 2009 04x47: (Sep/09/2009) As Herself 

Loose Women (1999) 
  Series 14, Show 8 14x08: (Sep/10/2009) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 2, Show 47 02x47: (Mar/08/2000) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Christmas Crackers - 1 (Dec/18/2006) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Series 8, Show 54 08x54: (Nov/03/2005) As Herself, [Interviewees]

BBC Breakfast (2000) 
  September 10, 2009 10x253: (Sep/10/2009) As Herself 

The Friday Night Project (2005) 
  Anne Robinson 08x06: (Jan/25/2009) As Herself 

The Andrew Marr Show (2005) 
  08 January 2006 01x16: (Jan/08/2006) As Herself 

Strictly Come Dancing (2004) 
  Week 3: Results 03x07: (Oct/29/2005) As Herself, [Uncredited]

Doctor Who (2005) 
  The Parting of the Ways (2) 01x13: (Jun/18/2005) Voiced  Anne Droid 
  Bad Wolf (1) 01x12: (Jun/11/2005) Voiced  Anne Droid 

Parkinson (1998) (1998) 
  Anne Robinson, James Nesbitt, Mick Hucknall, Travis 11x09: (Apr/17/2004) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Robbie Coltrane, Ardal O'Hanlon, Anne Robinson, Dionne Warwick 09x03: (Mar/15/2003) As Herself, [Interviewees]
  Nicole Kidman, Ewan McGregor, Anne Robinson 06x04: (Oct/13/2001) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Terry and Gaby Show (2003) 
  Series 1, Show 199 01x199: (Mar/25/2004) As Herself 

Top Gear (2002) 
  Series 2, Episode 5 02x05: (Jun/08/2003) As Herself 

Have I Got News for You (1990) 
  Anne Robinson, John O'Farrell, John Simpson 24x04: (Nov/08/2002) As Herself, [Guest Hosts]
  Griff Rhys-Jones, Anne Robinson 03x07: (Jun/05/1992) As Herself 

Providence (1999) 
  The Whole Truth 04x17: (Apr/05/2002) As Herself 

So Graham Norton (1998) 
  Belinda Carlisle, GĂ©rard Depardieu, Anne Robinson 05x04: (Nov/23/2001) As Herself 
  Miles O'Keefe, Anne Robinson 02x07: (Mar/19/1999) As Herself 

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (1996) 
  Anne Robinson 06x134: (Nov/13/2001) As Herself, [Interviewees]

The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1992) 
  Shaquille O'neal, Anne Robinson 09x77: (Apr/11/2001) As Herself 

Room 101 (1994) 
  Anne Robinson 06x09: (Mar/05/2001) As Herself 

Weekend Watchdog (1997) 
  November 12, 1999 06x10: (Nov/12/1999) As Herself (Herself - Presenter) 

Countdown (1982) 
  Episode 554 12x10: (Apr/24/1987) As Herself 
  Episode 553 12x09: (Apr/23/1987) As Herself 
  Episode 552 12x08: (Apr/22/1987) As Herself 
  Episode 551 12x07: (Apr/21/1987) As Herself 

Breakfast Time (UK) (1983) 
  Episode 1016 04x247: (Dec/12/1986) As Herself 
  Episode 1011 04x242: (Dec/05/1986) As Herself 
  Episode 1001 04x232: (Nov/21/1986) As Herself 
  Episode 996 04x227: (Nov/14/1986) As Herself 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

Her nickname is "The Queen of Mean".

Anne Robinson Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..