Login or register
TV

William Smithers

William Smithers Mostly Credited As: William Smithers
Sometimes Credited As: Bill Smithers

Birth Name: Marion Smithers
Date Of Birth: July 10, 1927 (Age 86)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Richmond, Virginia, USA


William Smithers started his career in 6th grade participating in school productions. After high school, he joined the U.S. Navy near the end of WWII. After being discharged, he enrolled in college and pursued his interest in acting while working in radio. He spent his summers performing with stock companies.

In 1950, he decided to try his luck in New York and got a job as an usher at the Alvin Theater. The following year, he made his Broadway debut as Tybalt in a production of Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet. Making her Broadway debut in the same production was Olivia de Havilland as Juliet. Accolades followed his stage career and he won an Obie award for Best Performance by an Actor in an Off-Broadway Play for his performance as Treplev in Checkov's The Sea Gull.

In 1965, he began working in television with the role of David Schuster in Peyton Place. He went on to play a variety of roles on television including Captain Merrick in the original Star Trek series and Jeremy Wendell on Dallas.

Since the 1990s, he has devoted much of his time and energy to conducting acting seminars at colleges and universities along with his wife, acting teacher S. Loraine Hull.


William Smithers
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Guiding Light (1952)As: Stanley 'Stan' Norris (#2) (1971)
Episode Cast Credits 

Walker, Texas Ranger (1993) 
  Payback 03x10: (Dec/10/1994) As Milo Crane 

Hunter (1984) (1984) 
  Kill Zone 07x04: (Oct/10/1990) As Major Cody 

Sledge Hammer! (1986) 
  They Call Me Mr. Trunk 02x13: (Dec/17/1987) As Col. Mike Poltz 

Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983) 
  Charity Begins at Home 02x05: (Oct/29/1984) As Carling London 

Quincy, M.E. (1976) 
  Bitter Pill 07x09: (Jan/06/1982) As St. Sen Al Stevenson 
  Semper-Fidelis 04x20: (Mar/15/1979) As Colonel Charles Casey 

Dallas (1978) (1978) 
  Gone, But Not Forgotten 05x02: (Oct/16/1981) As Jeremy Wendell 
  Ewing-Gate 04x23: (May/01/1981) As Jeremy Wendell 
  Full Circle 04x22: (Apr/17/1981) As Jeremy Wendell 
  New Beginnings 04x21: (Apr/10/1981) As Jeremy Wendell 

Cannon (1971) 
  The Return of Frank Cannon (Nov/01/1980) As William Barrett 
  The Deadly Trail 04x05: (Oct/16/1974) As Colonel Cade 

Barnaby Jones (1973) 
  Homecoming for a Dead Man 08x08: (Nov/08/1979) As Felix Jordan 
  Theater of Fear 04x02: (Sep/26/1975) As Burt Parish 

Lucan (1977) 
  The Creature Beyond the Door 02x03: (Nov/27/1978) As Stockwood 

Most Wanted (1976) 
  Death Dealer 01x19: (Apr/04/1977) As Demrey 

The Streets of San Francisco (1972) 
  The Programming of Charlie Blake 03x19: (Feb/06/1975) As Dr. Norman Jessup 

The Manhunter (1974) 
  The Lodester Ambush 01x12: (Dec/04/1974) As Jack Hobson 

The Six Million Dollar Man (1974) 
  Doomsday, and Counting 01x06: (Mar/01/1974) As General Koskenko, [Special Guest Stars]

The Rookies (1972) 
  The Late Mr. Brent 02x17: (Jan/28/1974) As Pete Martin 

Cade's County (1971) 
  One Small Acceptable Death 01x14: (Jan/16/1972) As William Courtney 

Ironside (1967) 
  Tom Dayton is Loose Among Us 03x25: (Apr/09/1970) As Ross Farley 
  A World of Jackals 02x18: (Feb/13/1969) As Frank Rich 

The Mod Squad (1968) 
  Survival House 02x19: (Feb/10/1970) As Hank Frederick 
  Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Starlet 01x11: (Dec/17/1968) As Lew Dickens 

Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) 
  Go Get 'Em, Tiger 01x19: (Feb/10/1970) As George Howe 

Hawaii Five-O (1968) (1968) 
  Bored, She Hung Herself 02x16: (Jan/07/1970) As Warren Parker 

The F.B.I. (1965) 
  The Doll Courier 05x15: (Dec/21/1969) As John DeBecker 
  The Fraud 04x16: (Jan/12/1969) As Frank Stocker 
  Counter-Stroke 03x02: (Sep/24/1967) As Clay Keller 
  Rope of Gold 02x21: (Feb/12/1967) As Victor Kearney 

It Takes a Thief (1968) (1968) 
  The Packager 02x06: (Oct/29/1968) As Mr. Aiken (William Aiken), [Co-Guest Stars]

Star Trek (1966) 
  Bread and Circuses 02x25: (Mar/15/1968) As Merik 

Mannix (1967) 
  Eight to Five, Its a Miracle 01x21: (Feb/17/1968) As Pucci 

Mission: Impossible (1966) (1966) 
  The Emerald 02x18: (Jan/21/1968) As Victor Tomar 
  The Ransom 01x08: (Nov/05/1966) As Frank Egan, [Special Guest Stars]

The Invaders (1967) 
  The Possessed 02x17: (Jan/02/1968) As Adam Lane 

Tarzan (1966) (1966) 
  The Fanatics 02x07: (Oct/27/1967) As Brooks 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  The Deep End 01x02: (Sep/15/1967) As John Emery 

Jericho (1966) (1966) 
  Four O'Clock Bomb to London 01x13: (Dec/15/1966) As Fehrmann 

The Felony Squad (1966) 
  The Killer Instinct 01x13: (Dec/05/1966) As Roy Madden 

Shane (US) (1966) 
  The Wild Geese 01x03: (Sep/24/1966) As Del Packard 

Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1951) 
  Eagle in a Cage 15x03: (Oct/20/1965) As Gourgaud 
  Hamlet 02x32: (Apr/26/1953) As Horatio 

Combat! (1962) 
  Cry in the Ruins 03x27: (Mar/23/1965) As Lt. Markes 

Studio One (1948) 
  Mutiny on the Shark (Part 2) 10x04: (Sep/30/1957) As Lt. Bill Meade 
  Mutiny on the Shark (Part 1) 10x03: (Sep/23/1957) As Lt. Bill Meade 
  The Staring Match 09x36: (Jun/17/1957) As Linus Hobbs 
  Walk Down the Hill 09x23: (Mar/18/1957) As Bernie Linton 

Omnibus (US) (1952) 
  Lee at Gettysburg 05x15: (Jan/20/1957) As General Hill 

Kraft Television Theatre (1947) (1947) 
  Edie and the Princess 07x48: (Jul/28/1954) As guest star 

The Philco Television Playhouse (1948) 
  Man Drowning 06x22: (Jul/11/1954) As guest star 
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
William Smithers Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Gwen Stefani In Talks to Join 'The Voice'

    Gwen Stefani might be joining NBC's 'The Voice.' The No Doubt..
There currently is no editor for this person
Click here to apply if you want to be the editor