Login or register  
TV

Dennis Weaver

Mostly Credited As: Dennis Weaver
Birth Name: William Dennis Weaver
Date Of Birth: June 04, 1924 (Age 81)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Joplin, Missouri
Date Of Death: February 24, 2006
Cause Of Death: cancer (Ridgway, Colorado)
Height: 6' 2" (1.87 m)

Dennis Weaver



Dennis Weaver Dennis Weaver
TV Appearances

Main cast 
Wildfire (2005)As: Henry Ritter
Buck James (1987)As: Dr. Buck James
Emerald Point N.A.S. (1983)As: Rear Adm. Thomas Mallory
Stone (1980)As: Det. Sgt. Daniel Stone
Centennial (1978)As: R.J. Poteet
McCloud (1970)As: Deputy Marshal Sam McCloud, Taos, New Mexico
Gentle Ben (1967)As: Tom Wedloe
Kentucky Jones (1964)As: Kenneth "Kentucky" Jones
Gunsmoke (1955)As: Deputy Chester Goode (S01-S09)
Episode Cast Credits 

The Simpsons (1989) 
  The Lastest Gun in the West 13x12: (Feb/24/2002) Voiced  Buck McCoy 

E! True Hollywood Story (1996) 
  John Denver 02x09: (May/10/1998) As Himself 

Captain Planet and the Planeteers (1990) 
  High Steaks 04x18: (Apr/02/1994) Voiced  Dusty, [Featuring]
  Off Road Hog 02x12: (Nov/30/1991) Voiced  Josh, [Featuring]

Magnum, P.I. (1980) 
  Let Me Hear the Music 05x18: (Feb/21/1985) As Lacy Fletcher 

The Big Show (1980) 
  Count Basie / Nell Carter / Barbara Eden / Dorothy Hamill / Buck Owens / Skip Stephenson / Dennis Weaver 01x08: (Apr/29/1980) As Himself, [Guest Hosts]

Police Story (1973) (1973) 
  A Cry for Justice 05x08: (May/23/1979) As Bentley 

The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (1977) 
  The Mystery of the Hollywood Phantom (1) 02x04: (Oct/02/1977) As Himself 

Dean Martin Celebrity Roast (1973) 
  Dennis Weaver 01x36: (Apr/19/1976) As Himself, [Special Guest Stars]

Cher (1975) 
  Show 13 01x13: (May/11/1975) As Himself 

The Flip Wilson Show (1970) 
  Dennis Weaver, O.J. Simpson, Len Glasgow, Ernie Robinson 04x16: (Jan/17/1974) As Himself 

The Sonny & Cher Comedy Hour (1971) 
  Show 49 04x06: (Oct/17/1973) As Himself 

The Dean Martin Show (1965) 
  Dennis Weaver / Leslie Uggams / Dick Martin 07x03: (Sep/30/1971) As Himself 
  Dennis Weaver / Bob Newhart / Bobbie Martin 06x16: (Jan/07/1971) As Himself 
  Glen Campbell / Gale Gordon / Dom DeLuise 06x14: (Dec/17/1970) As Himself 
  5th Season Premiere: Goldie Hawn; Dennis Weaver 05x01: (Sep/18/1969) As Himself 

The Don Knotts Show (1970) 
  Season 1, Episode 5 01x05: (Oct/20/1970) As Himself 

The Name of the Game (1968) 
  Give Till It Hurts 02x07: (Oct/31/1969) As Walter Grayson 

Judd for the Defense (1967) 
  The View From the Ivory Tower 02x24: (Mar/14/1969) As Robert Beardsley 

Combat! (1962) 
  The Farmer 04x05: (Oct/12/1965) As Noah, [Special Guest Stars]

Dr. Kildare (1961) 
  Reverence for Life 04x31: (Apr/29/1965) As Wayne Wandemeir 

The Twilight Zone (1959) 
  Shadow Play 02x26: (May/05/1961) As Adam Grant 

Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955) (1955) 
  Insomnia 05x30: (May/08/1960) As Charles Cavendar 

The Emmy Awards (1949) 
  The 11th Annual Emmy Awards 11x01: (May/06/1959) As Winner: Best Supporting Actor (Continuing Character) in a Dramatic Series (for 'Gunsmoke') 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Roger Williams, Dennis Weaver 12x23: (Feb/22/1959) As Himself 

Playhouse 90 (1956) 
  The Dungeon 02x30: (Apr/10/1958) As Karl Ohringer 

Climax! (1954) 
  Burst of Fire 04x20: (Jan/30/1958) As Steve Maclyn 

This Is Your Life (1952) (1952) 
  Dennis Weaver 05x11: (Dec/11/1957) As Himself 

Dragnet (1951) (1951) 
  The Big Screen 04x22: (Jan/27/1955) As Dave Rotbart 
  The Big Bible 04x15: (Dec/02/1954) As Sgt. Jay Allen 
  The Big Present 04x09: (Oct/21/1954) As Lt. Whitley 
  The Big Bar 04x08: (Oct/14/1954) As Russ Camp 
  The Big Plant 03x35: (Apr/29/1954) As Officer Boone 
  The Big Winchester 03x27: (Mar/04/1954) As Sgt. Jay Allen 

Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1951) 
  Underground 04x20: (Jan/21/1955) As Slim 
Crew Credits

Show Crew



Episode Crew


McCloud (1970) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
'Twas the Fight Before Christmas... 07x02 Dec/26/1976 As: Director
Gentle Ben (1967) (Credited in 1 episodes from this show) 
 
Batter Up 01x21 Feb/04/1968 As: Story
Gunsmoke (1955) (Credited in 4 episodes from this show) 
 
Marry Me 07x13 Dec/23/1961 As: Director
Hard Virtue 06x33 May/06/1961 As: Director
Little Girl 06x28 Apr/01/1961 As: Director
Love Thy Neighbor 06x20 Jan/28/1961 As: Director
Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

No trivia added for this person
Dennis Weaver Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

Spoiler - A Surprise Return In The Doctor Who Christmas Special

This year's Christmas episode featured Nick Frost as Santa Claus but the..

Last Christmas - Doctor Who Recap

Clara is asleep at home when something crashes down on her rooftop,..