Login or register  
TV

James Arness

Mostly Credited As: James Arness
Sometimes Credited As: Jim Arness
James Aurness
Jim Aurness

Birth Name: James King Aurness
Date Of Birth: May 26, 1923 (Age 88)
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date Of Death: June 03, 2011
Cause Of Death: natural causes
Height: 6' 7" (2 m)

James Arness


James started his career as a radio announcer in his home state of Minnesota in 1945. His break in the field of movies came in 1947 after moving to Los Angeles and getting a role in The Farmer's Daughter along with a number of Westerns. In 1951 he landed a part in the horror classic "The Thing." In the early '50s James was signed to Bat Jack productions, owned by John Wayne. After acting with "The Duke" in four films over the next three years his big break came when John Wayne turned down the CBS offer to star as Marshall Matt Dillon on Gunsmoke and suggesting that James play the part. So started a 20 year run until the show was canceled after the 1975 season. After leaving Dodge City, Arness would go on to star in "How The West Was Won," a mini series which ran over three seasons from 1976-79. Except for a few appearances on TV movies, James stayed behind the camera as a producer and a consultant for a few projects.

James Arness James Arness James Arness James Arness James Arness James Arness James Arness James Arness
TV Appearances

Main cast 
McClain's Law (1981)As: Jim McClain
How the West Was Won (1978)As: Zeb Macahan
Gunsmoke (1955)As: Matt Dillon
Episode Cast Credits 

This Is Your Life (1971) (1971) 
  Peter Graves 01x01: (Jan/28/1971) As Himself 

The Ed Sullivan Show (1948) 
  Bing Crosby, James Arness, Marcel Marceau 11x16: (Jan/12/1958) As Himself 

Front Row Center (1955) 
  The Challenge 02x03: (Jan/22/1956) As Hemp Brown 

The Johnny Carson Show (1955) 
  Sept. 8 1955 01x01: (Sep/08/1955) As Himself 

The Lux Video Theatre (1950) 
  The Chase 05x19: (Dec/30/1954) As Chuck Scott 

The Lone Ranger (1949) (1949) 
  Matter of Courage 01x33: (Apr/27/1950) As Deputy Bud Taggart 
Crew Credits

Show Crew


Gunsmoke (1955)• Executive Producer
• Associate Producer (1959-1964)

Episode Crew


Latest news


There are no news items yet
Trivia

He is the elder brother of Peter Graves.

He has three nieces, Kelly, Claudia and Amanda, the daughters of his younger brother, Peter Graves.

He played the role of Marshal Matt Dillon on "Gunsmoke" from 1955 to 1975. This is the longest running prime time role in American television history. It has only been equalled once, by Kelsey Grammer in 2004.

His daughter, Jenny Lee Aurness, died of a drug overdose in 1975.

He has two sons, Craig and Rolf.

He was married to Virginia Chapman from February 12, 1948 to 1960. They had three children, Jenny, Craig and Rolf.

James Arness Quotes

No quotes added for this person
Recent news

EXCLUSIVE: Emily Osment Dishes on ‘Young & Hungry’

Emily Osment is one of those young actresses that you wish was your best..

Hugh Bonneville and Benedict Cumberbatch to star in Shakespeare adaptations

Hugh Bonneville will be teaming up with Judi Dench and Benedict..

'A Good Job: Stories of the FDNY' Press Release from HBO

A GOOD JOB: STORIES OF THE FDNY, A FILM BY LIZ GARBUS AND STEVE BUSCEMI,..